Pro League
OH Leuven vs KV Mechelen
Sat, 07 Nov 2026 - 17:15 (UK Time)
Stadium: King Power at Den Dreef Stadion
OH Leuven vs KV Mechelen Prediction & Stats - Pro League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. OH Leuven vs KV Mechelen carries real history into this round of the Pro League.
The two sides meet on 07/11 (Saturday) at King Power at Den Dreef Stadion, 17:15 (UK time).
Read the OH Leuven vs KV Mechelen prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on OH Leuven vs KV Mechelen
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the OH Leuven vs KV Mechelen call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 3.5 Goals
Last updated on 04-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes OH Leuven the side to beat, with roughly 41% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Pro League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
OH Leuven Preview
OH Leuven reach this fixture 10 match into their Pro League. Here is where OH Leuven stand:
In this competition
2 won, 3 drawn, 5 lost
0.9 points per game
10 scored, at 1 a game
17 conceded, at 1.7 a game
OH Leuven, season-wide
2 won, 3 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Davis Opoku, 3 goals
Most assists: Wouter George, 3 assists
Recent results — OH Leuven
01/11/2026 10:00
24/10/2026 12:15
11/10/2026 10:00
19/09/2026 10:00
12/09/2026 14:45
KV Mechelen: how they are travelling
KV Mechelen come in 9 matches into their Pro League.
Here is what KV Mechelen have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost
1 points per game
10 scored, at 1.11 a game
17 conceded, at 1.89 a game
KV Mechelen, season-wide
2 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Myron van Brederode, 3 goals
Most assists: Keano Van Rafelghem, 1 assists
Recent results — KV Mechelen
31/10/2026 11:00
11/10/2026 13:15
19/09/2026 14:45
11/09/2026 14:45
05/09/2026 12:15
The head-to-head favours KV Mechelen
KV Mechelen have generally come out ahead of OH Leuven in their recent meetings.
From 22 match(es):
KV Mechelen: 10 win(s)
OH Leuven: 6 win(s)
Drawn: 6
That trend is worth factoring into the OH Leuven vs KV Mechelen prediction.
Form comparison OH Leuven vs KV Mechelen
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
OH Leuven
Belgium - Pro League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
D
W
D
|
0.9 |
| Home |
D
W
D
L
L
|
1 |
| Away |
W
D
L
L
L
|
0.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.6 |
| Scored | 1 | 1.2 | 0.8 |
| Conceded | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.33 | 1.45 | 1.2 |
|
xGA
|
1.75 | 1.46 | 2.04 |
Away Team
KV Mechelen
Belgium - Pro League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
L
L
|
1 |
| Home |
W
W
L
L
D
|
1.4 |
| Away |
D
D
L
L
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 22% | 40% | 0% |
| Goals | 3 | 3.8 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.11 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 1.89 | 2.2 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 40% | 25% |
| Without Conceding | 22% | 20% | 25% |
| Failed To Score | 56% | 40% | 75% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.29 | 1.3 | 1.28 |
|
xGA
|
1.63 | 1.8 | 1.4 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Double Chance - 1X
The home team often holds the advantage in the Double Chance market, and that’s the case in this OH Leuven vs KV Mechelen clash. Our recommended bet is for OH Leuven to win or the match to end in a draw.
Our analysis shows OH Leuven as the superior side, giving them a strong chance to take all three points. But even if they don’t win outright, their ability to hold firm at home makes the 1X Double Chance bet a reliable option.
👉 Prediction: KV Mechelen to Win
Underestimating KV Mechelen would be a mistake. Despite being the away side, they have the quality and tactical discipline to pull off a win.
That’s why we’re backing KV Mechelen to win outright on the 1X2 market at odds of 2.86.
Fixture information - OH Leuven vs KV Mechelen
Match: OH Leuven vs KV Mechelen
Competition: Pro League
Date: Saturday, 07/11/2026
Kick-off: 17:15 (UK time)
Venue: King Power at Den Dreef Stadion
More Pro League predictions
Explore the rest of our Pro League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for OH Leuven vs KV Mechelen that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.4
League: 3.22
Both Teams to Score
43%
League: 48%
Over 1.5+
88%
League: 82%
Over 2.5+
43%
League: 65%
Cards
3.75
League: 3.83
Corners
8.15
League: 10.29
Home Team
OH Leuven
Belgium - Pro League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
D
W
D
|
0.9 |
| Home |
D
W
D
L
L
|
1 |
| Away |
W
D
L
L
L
|
0.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.6 |
| Scored | 1 | 1.2 | 0.8 |
| Conceded | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.33 | 1.45 | 1.2 |
|
xGA
|
1.75 | 1.46 | 2.04 |
Away Team
KV Mechelen
Belgium - Pro League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
L
L
|
1 |
| Home |
W
W
L
L
D
|
1.4 |
| Away |
D
D
L
L
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 22% | 40% | 0% |
| Goals | 3 | 3.8 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.11 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 1.89 | 2.2 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 40% | 25% |
| Without Conceding | 22% | 20% | 25% |
| Failed To Score | 56% | 40% | 75% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.29 | 1.3 | 1.28 |
|
xGA
|
1.63 | 1.8 | 1.4 |
Corners
13 / Match
+43% Corners / Match
OH Leuven received +43% more corners than KV Mechelen in the Pro League
9.11 / Match
Sint-Truiden
(9)
Lommel United
(7)
Union Saint-Gilloise
(4)
RAAL La Louvière
(3)
Cercle Brugge
(2)
Waasland-Beveren
(5)
KAA Gent
(1)(3)
KRC Genk
(2)
Sint-Truiden
(6)
Lommel United
(10)
RSC Anderlecht
(5)
KVC Westerlo
(6)
RAAL La Louvière
(2)
Sporting Charleroi
Cards
2.3 / Match
+38% Cards / Match
OH Leuven received +38% more cards than KV Mechelen in the Pro League
1.67 / Match
Sint-Truiden
(3)
Lommel United
(2)
Union Saint-Gilloise
(3)
RAAL La Louvière
(3)
Cercle Brugge
(3)
Waasland-Beveren
(2)
KAA Gent
(2)(2)
KRC Genk
(2)
Sint-Truiden
(4)
Lommel United
(1)
RSC Anderlecht
(3)
KVC Westerlo
(2)
RAAL La Louvière
(0)
Sporting Charleroi
Goals Scored
1 / Match
+11%
KV Mechelen is +11% better in terms of goals scored
1.11 / Match
Sint-Truiden
(2)
Lommel United
(2)
Union Saint-Gilloise
(1)
RAAL La Louvière
(2)
Cercle Brugge
(1)
Waasland-Beveren
(0)
KAA Gent
(0)(1)
KRC Genk
(4)
Sint-Truiden
(0)
Lommel United
(0)
RSC Anderlecht
(0)
KVC Westerlo
(2)
RAAL La Louvière
(0)
Sporting Charleroi
Goals Conceded
1.7 / Match
+10%
KV Mechelen condeded +10% more goals than OH Leuven
1.89 / Match
Sint-Truiden
(1)
Lommel United
(2)
Union Saint-Gilloise
(1)
RAAL La Louvière
(0)
Cercle Brugge
(1)
Waasland-Beveren
(3)
KAA Gent
(1)(0)
KRC Genk
(3)
Sint-Truiden
(0)
Lommel United
(1)
RSC Anderlecht
(4)
KVC Westerlo
(2)
RAAL La Louvière
(2)
Sporting Charleroi
Pro League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Club Brugge
|
10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 8 | 18 | 27 | 2.7 |
| 2 |
Union Saint-Gilloise
|
10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 7 | 22 | 26 | 2.6 |
| 3 |
KAA Gent
|
10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | 13 | 25 | 2.5 |
| 4 |
Sporting Charleroi
|
10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 12 | 9 | 24 | 2.4 |
| 5 |
RSC Anderlecht
|
10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 19 | 1.9 |
| 6 |
KRC Genk
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 7 |
Lommel United
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
KVC Westerlo
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 25 | 0 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 9 |
Standard Liège
|
10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 16 | -1 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 10 |
Zulte-Waregem
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 11 |
Royal Antwerp FC
|
10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 10 | 1 |
| 12 |
Waasland-Beveren
|
10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 10 | 1 |
| 13 |
KV Mechelen
|
9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 9 | 1 |
| 14 |
OH Leuven
|
10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 9 | 0.9 |
| 15 |
Sint-Truiden
|
10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 16 |
RAAL La Louvière
|
10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 7 | 0.7 |
| 17 |
Cercle Brugge
|
10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 6 | 0.6 |
| 18 |
KV Kortrijk
|
9 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 19 | -16 | 4 | 0.44 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Club Brugge
Standard Liège
Zulte-Waregem
Royal Antwerp FC
KV Kortrijk