Ligue 2
Metz vs Rodez
Sat, 05 Sep 2026 - 13:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stade Saint-Symphorien
Metz vs Rodez Prediction & Stats - Ligue 2 2026/27
Predictions
Metz vs Rodez is part of the Ligue 2 schedule for Saturday (05/09).
The fixture is staged at Stade Saint-Symphorien, 13:00 (UK time).
Below is our Metz vs Rodez prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Metz vs Rodez
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Metz vs Rodez prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 4.5 Goals
Last updated on 04-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Metz the side to beat, with roughly 45% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Ligue 2 odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Metz Preview
Metz reach this fixture 4 match into their Ligue 2. Here is where Football Club de Metz stand:
In this competition
1 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost
1.5 points per game
4 scored, at 1 a game
3 conceded, at 0.75 a game
Football Club de Metz, season-wide
1 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Pape Moussa Fall, 2 goals
Most assists: Maxime Colin, 1 assists
Recent results — Metz
29/08/2026 08:00
22/08/2026 08:00
14/08/2026 14:45
08/08/2026 14:45
17/05/2026 15:00
Rodez: how they are travelling
Rodez come in 4 matches into their Ligue 2.
Here is what Le RAF have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
1.75 points per game
10 scored, at 2.5 a game
7 conceded, at 1.75 a game
Le RAF, season-wide
2 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Ibrahima Baldé, 5 goals
Most assists: Raphael Lipinski, 3 assists
Recent results — Le RAF
28/08/2026 14:00
22/08/2026 08:00
14/08/2026 14:45
08/08/2026 14:45
15/05/2026 14:30
The head-to-head favours Metz
Recent meetings have tended to go Metz's way against Rodez.
From 4 match(es):
Metz: 2 win(s)
Rodez: 0 win(s)
Drawn: 2
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Metz vs Rodez prediction.
Form comparison Metz vs Rodez
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Metz
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
D
W
|
1.5 |
| Home |
D
W
|
2 |
| Away |
D
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 1.75 | 2.5 | 1 |
| Scored | 1 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 0.75 | 1 | 0.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 75% | 100% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.47 | 1.82 | 1.12 |
|
xGA
|
1.34 | 1.44 | 1.25 |
Away Team
Rodez
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
L
W
|
1.75 |
| Home |
D
W
|
2 |
| Away |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Goals | 4.25 | 4 | 4.5 |
| Scored | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Conceded | 1.75 | 1.5 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 75% | 100% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.79 | 2.1 | 1.49 |
|
xGA
|
1.22 | 0.92 | 1.52 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Metz vs Rodez
Match: Metz vs Rodez
Competition: Ligue 2
Date: Saturday, 05/09/2026
Kick-off: 13:00 (UK time)
Venue: Stade Saint-Symphorien
More Ligue 2 predictions
Explore the rest of our Ligue 2 predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for FC Metz vs Les Sangs et Or that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.5
League: 2.47
Both Teams to Score
75%
League: 47%
Over 1.5+
100%
League: 61%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 42%
Cards
3.5
League: 3.75
Corners
11
League: 9.06
Home Team
Metz
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
D
W
|
1.5 |
| Home |
D
W
|
2 |
| Away |
D
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 1.75 | 2.5 | 1 |
| Scored | 1 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 0.75 | 1 | 0.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 75% | 100% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.47 | 1.82 | 1.12 |
|
xGA
|
1.34 | 1.44 | 1.25 |
Away Team
Rodez
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
L
W
|
1.75 |
| Home |
D
W
|
2 |
| Away |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Goals | 4.25 | 4 | 4.5 |
| Scored | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Conceded | 1.75 | 1.5 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 75% | 100% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.79 | 2.1 | 1.49 |
|
xGA
|
1.22 | 0.92 | 1.52 |
Corners
9.5 / Match
+18% Corners / Match
Rodez received +18% more corners than Metz in the Ligue 2
11.25 / Match
Annecy
(6)
Laval
(4)
Grenoble Foot 38
(5)
Guingamp
(5)(5)
Pau
(6)
Nantes
(7)
Annecy
(8)
Laval
Cards
2 / Match
+14% Cards / Match
Metz received +14% more cards than Rodez in the Ligue 2
1.75 / Match
Annecy
(2)
Laval
(1)
Grenoble Foot 38
(2)
Guingamp
(2)(3)
Pau
(3)
Nantes
(0)
Annecy
(1)
Laval
Goals Scored
1 / Match
+150%
Rodez is +150% better in terms of goals scored
2.5 / Match
Annecy
(1)
Laval
(1)
Grenoble Foot 38
(0)
Guingamp
(2)(2)
Pau
(5)
Nantes
(0)
Annecy
(3)
Laval
Goals Conceded
0.75 / Match
+57%
Rodez condeded +57% more goals than Metz
1.75 / Match
Annecy
(1)
Laval
(1)
Grenoble Foot 38
(0)
Guingamp
(1)(2)
Pau
(2)
Nantes
(2)
Annecy
(1)
Laval
Ligue 2 Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Saint-Étienne
|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 3 |
| 2 |
Reims
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 2 |
| 3 |
Montpellier
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 2 |
| 4 |
Rodez
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 5 |
Nancy
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 6 |
Annecy
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 7 |
Metz
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Sochaux
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 9 |
Red Star
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 10 |
Pau
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 11 |
Guingamp
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 12 |
Dunkerque
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 13 |
Grenoble Foot 38
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 4 | 1 |
| 14 |
Laval
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 4 | 1 |
| 15 |
Boulogne
|
4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 16 |
Clermont
|
4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 17 |
Dijon
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 18 |
Nantes
|
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 1 | 0.25 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Reims
Montpellier
Nancy
Sochaux
Red Star
Dunkerque
Boulogne
Clermont
Dijon