Ligue 2
Laval vs Red Star
Fri, 04 Sep 2026 - 19:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stade Francis Le Basser
Laval vs Red Star Prediction & Stats - Ligue 2 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Laval vs Red Star carries real history into this round of the Ligue 2.
The two sides meet on 04/09 (Friday) at Stade Francis Le Basser, 19:00 (UK time).
Read the Laval vs Red Star prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Laval vs Red Star
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Laval vs Red Star call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 04-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Red Star the side to beat, with roughly 32% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Ligue 2 odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Laval Preview
Laval reach this fixture 4 match into their Ligue 2. Here is where Les Tango stand:
In this competition
1 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
1 points per game
4 scored, at 1 a game
8 conceded, at 2 a game
Les Tango, season-wide
1 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Mathis Houdayer, 1 goals
Most assists: Esteban Mouton, 1 assists
Recent results — Laval
04/09/2026 14:00
28/08/2026 14:00
22/08/2026 08:00
14/08/2026 14:45
08/08/2026 14:45
Red Star: how they are travelling
Red Star come in 4 matches into their Ligue 2.
Here is what Red Star have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
1.25 points per game
3 scored, at 0.75 a game
5 conceded, at 1.25 a game
Red Star, season-wide
1 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Damien Durand, 1 goals
Most assists: Théo Magnin, 1 assists
Recent results — Red Star
04/09/2026 14:00
29/08/2026 08:00
21/08/2026 14:00
14/08/2026 14:45
08/08/2026 14:45
The head-to-head favours Red Star
Red Star have generally come out ahead of Les Tango in their recent meetings.
From 16 match(es):
Red Star: 6 win(s)
Laval: 4 win(s)
Drawn: 6
That trend is worth factoring into the Laval vs Red Star prediction.
Form comparison Laval vs Red Star
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Laval
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
D
W
L
|
1 |
| Home |
L
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Away |
D
L
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Scored | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Conceded | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 75% | 50% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.18 | 1.45 | 0.92 |
|
xGA
|
1.77 | 1.24 | 2.31 |
Away Team
Red Star
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
D
D
W
|
1.25 |
| Home |
L
D
|
0.5 |
| Away |
L
D
W
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| Goals | 2 | 2.5 | 1.5 |
| Scored | 0.75 | 0.5 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.25 | 2 | 0.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.5 | 1.87 | 1.13 |
|
xGA
|
1.34 | 1.05 | 1.64 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Our prediction is: Draw
Who wins this match between Laval and Red Star? For us, it's too close to call, so a draw is the best betting option for this match.
After taking into account the strengths and weaknesses of both sides, including recent form, it is clear that the most likely outcome is that the match ends with no winner.
Fixture information - Laval vs Red Star
Match: Laval vs Red Star
Competition: Ligue 2
Date: Friday, 04/09/2026
Kick-off: 19:00 (UK time)
Venue: Stade Francis Le Basser
More Ligue 2 predictions
Explore the rest of our Ligue 2 predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Laval vs Red Star that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.25
League: 2.47
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 47%
Over 1.5+
75%
League: 61%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 42%
Cards
4
League: 3.75
Corners
10.5
League: 9.06
Home Team
Laval
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
D
W
L
|
1 |
| Home |
L
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Away |
D
L
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Scored | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Conceded | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 75% | 50% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.18 | 1.45 | 0.92 |
|
xGA
|
1.77 | 1.24 | 2.31 |
Away Team
Red Star
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
D
D
W
|
1.25 |
| Home |
L
D
|
0.5 |
| Away |
L
D
W
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| Goals | 2 | 2.5 | 1.5 |
| Scored | 0.75 | 0.5 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.25 | 2 | 0.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.5 | 1.87 | 1.13 |
|
xGA
|
1.34 | 1.05 | 1.64 |
Corners
10 / Match
+0% Corners / Match
Both Teams are equal in terms of corners
10 / Match
Red Star
(5)
Grenoble Foot 38
(8)
Metz
(7)
Nantes
(2)
Rodez
(4)(6)
Laval
(7)
Reims
(3)
Boulogne
(12)
Sochaux
(8)
Nantes
Cards
1.75 / Match
+43% Cards / Match
Red Star received +43% more cards than Laval in the Ligue 2
2.5 / Match
Red Star
(2)
Grenoble Foot 38
(1)
Metz
(3)
Nantes
(1)
Rodez
(0)(4)
Laval
(2)
Reims
(3)
Boulogne
(2)
Sochaux
(3)
Nantes
Goals Scored
1 / Match
+33%
Laval is +33% better in terms of goals scored
0.75 / Match
Red Star
(1)
Grenoble Foot 38
(0)
Metz
(1)
Nantes
(2)
Rodez
(1)(2)
Laval
(1)
Reims
(1)
Boulogne
(0)
Sochaux
(1)
Nantes
Goals Conceded
2 / Match
+38%
Laval condeded +38% more goals than Red Star
1.25 / Match
Red Star
(2)
Grenoble Foot 38
(3)
Metz
(1)
Nantes
(1)
Rodez
(3)(1)
Laval
(4)
Reims
(1)
Boulogne
(0)
Sochaux
(0)
Nantes
Ligue 2 Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Saint-Étienne
|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 3 |
| 2 |
Reims
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 2 |
| 3 |
Montpellier
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 2 |
| 4 |
Rodez
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 5 |
Nancy
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 6 |
Annecy
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 7 |
Metz
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Sochaux
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 9 |
Red Star
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 10 |
Pau
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 11 |
Guingamp
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 12 |
Dunkerque
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 13 |
Grenoble Foot 38
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 4 | 1 |
| 14 |
Laval
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 4 | 1 |
| 15 |
Boulogne
|
4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 16 |
Clermont
|
4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 17 |
Dijon
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 18 |
Nantes
|
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 1 | 0.25 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Saint-Étienne
Montpellier
Nancy
Annecy
Pau
Guingamp
Dunkerque
Clermont
Dijon