Premier Soccer League
Kaizer Chiefs vs Stellenbosch
Tue, 13 Oct 2026 - 18:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Nyamhunga Stadium
Kaizer Chiefs vs Stellenbosch Prediction & Stats - Premier Soccer League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Kaizer Chiefs vs Stellenbosch carries real history into this round of the Premier Soccer League.
The two sides meet on 13/10 (Tuesday) at Nyamhunga Stadium, 18:30 (UK time).
Read the Kaizer Chiefs vs Stellenbosch prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Kaizer Chiefs vs Stellenbosch
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Kaizer Chiefs vs Stellenbosch call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Kaizer Chiefs Win
Last updated on 13-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Kaizer Chiefs the side to beat, with roughly 54% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Premier Soccer League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Kaizer Chiefs Preview
Kaizer Chiefs reach this fixture 7 match into their Premier Soccer League. Here is where Kaizer Chiefs stand:
In this competition
3 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost
1.86 points per game
12 scored, at 1.71 a game
7 conceded, at 1 a game
Kaizer Chiefs, season-wide
3 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Wandile Duba, 3 goals
Most assists: Lebohang Kgosana Maboe, 2 assists
Recent results — Kaizer Chiefs
13/10/2026 13:30
20/09/2026 09:00
12/09/2026 09:00
06/09/2026 11:30
26/08/2026 13:30
Stellenbosch: how they are travelling
Stellenbosch come in 7 matches into their Premier Soccer League.
Here is what Stellenbosch have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost
1.29 points per game
8 scored, at 1.14 a game
7 conceded, at 1 a game
Stellenbosch, season-wide
2 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Devon Titus, 1 goals
Most assists: Siviwe Nkwali, 2 assists
Recent results — Stellenbosch
13/10/2026 13:30
19/09/2026 14:00
11/09/2026 13:30
01/09/2026 13:30
26/08/2026 13:30
The head-to-head favours Kaizer Chiefs
Recent meetings have tended to go Kaizer Chiefs's way against Stellenbosch.
From 18 match(es):
Kaizer Chiefs: 9 win(s)
Stellenbosch: 5 win(s)
Drawn: 4
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Kaizer Chiefs vs Stellenbosch prediction.
Form comparison Kaizer Chiefs vs Stellenbosch
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Kaizer Chiefs
South Africa - Premier Soccer League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
D
W
D
|
1.86 |
| Home |
D
W
D
W
|
2.33 |
| Away |
D
D
D
W
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 67% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.71 | 3 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 1.71 | 2 | 1.5 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 71% | 67% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 29% | 33% | 25% |
| Failed To Score | 14% | 0% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.58 | 1.41 | 1.71 |
|
xGA
|
1.17 | 1.08 | 1.24 |
Away Team
Stellenbosch
South Africa - Premier Soccer League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
D
L
|
1.29 |
| Home |
D
W
L
|
1.33 |
| Away |
D
W
D
L
D
|
1.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 33% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.14 | 2.33 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.14 | 1.33 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 43% | 67% | 25% |
| Without Conceding | 29% | 0% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 43% | 33% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.1 | 1.06 | 1.14 |
|
xGA
|
1.21 | 1.09 | 1.29 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Kaizer Chiefs win or Draw
The upcoming Kaizer Chiefs vs Stellenbosch matchup looks to be a close contest, but home advantage could be the key factor in this match.
For that reason, we suggest backing Kaizer Chiefs to win or draw on the Double Chance market. Playing at Nyamhunga Stadium in front of their home fans should give them the edge they need to at least avoid defeat, making this a strong bet.
👉 Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals
Kaizer Chiefs vs Stellenbosch is set up to be a tough match, and we expect it to go over 2.5 goals.
With bookmakers offering odds of 2.23 on this outcome, there’s great value in betting on three or more goals being scored, especially considering the attacking strength of both teams.
Fixture information - Kaizer Chiefs vs Stellenbosch
Match: Kaizer Chiefs vs Stellenbosch
Competition: Premier Soccer League
Date: Tuesday, 13/10/2026
Kick-off: 18:30 (UK time)
Venue: Nyamhunga Stadium
More Premier Soccer League predictions
Explore the rest of our Premier Soccer League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Kaizer Chiefs vs Stellenbosch that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.5
League: 2.28
Both Teams to Score
46%
League: 44%
Over 1.5+
63%
League: 68%
Over 2.5+
29%
League: 33%
Cards
3.25
League: 3.12
Corners
6.5
League: 9.37
Home Team
Kaizer Chiefs
South Africa - Premier Soccer League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
D
W
D
|
1.86 |
| Home |
D
W
D
W
|
2.33 |
| Away |
D
D
D
W
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 67% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.71 | 3 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 1.71 | 2 | 1.5 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 71% | 67% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 29% | 33% | 25% |
| Failed To Score | 14% | 0% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.58 | 1.41 | 1.71 |
|
xGA
|
1.17 | 1.08 | 1.24 |
Away Team
Stellenbosch
South Africa - Premier Soccer League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
D
L
|
1.29 |
| Home |
D
W
L
|
1.33 |
| Away |
D
W
D
L
D
|
1.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 33% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.14 | 2.33 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.14 | 1.33 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 43% | 67% | 25% |
| Without Conceding | 29% | 0% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 43% | 33% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.1 | 1.06 | 1.14 |
|
xGA
|
1.21 | 1.09 | 1.29 |
Corners
7 / Match
+14% Corners / Match
Stellenbosch received +14% more corners than Kaizer Chiefs in the Premier Soccer League
8 / Match
Stellenbosch
(9)
Golden Arrows
(10)
Polokwane City
(4)
Siwelele
(6)
Richards Bay
(5)
Mamelodi Sundowns
(1)
Sekhukhune United
(2)(4)
Kaizer Chiefs
(3)
Kruger United
(7)
Sekhukhune United
(0)
Durban City
(5)
Golden Arrows
(4)
Marumo Gallants
(6)
Polokwane City
Cards
1.71 / Match
+0% Cards / Match
Both Teams are equal in terms of cards
1.71 / Match
Stellenbosch
(3)
Golden Arrows
(2)
Polokwane City
(1)
Siwelele
(2)
Richards Bay
(1)
Mamelodi Sundowns
(4)
Sekhukhune United
(0)(4)
Kaizer Chiefs
(3)
Kruger United
(4)
Sekhukhune United
(1)
Durban City
(1)
Golden Arrows
(2)
Marumo Gallants
(0)
Polokwane City
Goals Scored
1.71 / Match
+50%
Kaizer Chiefs is +50% better in terms of goals scored
1.14 / Match
Stellenbosch
(1)
Golden Arrows
(0)
Polokwane City
(1)
Siwelele
(3)
Richards Bay
(2)
Mamelodi Sundowns
(1)
Sekhukhune United
(2)(1)
Kaizer Chiefs
(1)
Kruger United
(1)
Sekhukhune United
(0)
Durban City
(0)
Golden Arrows
(3)
Marumo Gallants
(3)
Polokwane City
Goals Conceded
1 / Match
+0%
Both Teams are equal in terms of goals conceded
1 / Match
Stellenbosch
(1)
Golden Arrows
(0)
Polokwane City
(1)
Siwelele
(2)
Richards Bay
(2)
Mamelodi Sundowns
(1)
Sekhukhune United
(0)(1)
Kaizer Chiefs
(0)
Kruger United
(1)
Sekhukhune United
(0)
Durban City
(1)
Golden Arrows
(1)
Marumo Gallants
(3)
Polokwane City
Premier Soccer League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Mamelodi Sundowns
|
8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 20 | 2.5 |
| 2 |
Orlando Pirates
|
7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 15 | 19 | 2.71 |
| 3 |
AmaZulu
|
7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 16 | 2.29 |
| 4 |
Kaizer Chiefs
|
7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 13 | 1.86 |
| 5 |
Milford
|
8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 1.5 |
| 6 |
Sekhukhune United
|
7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 11 | 1.57 |
| 7 |
Stellenbosch
|
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 1.29 |
| 8 |
Golden Arrows
|
7 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 1.14 |
| 9 |
Chippa United
|
7 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 8 | 1.14 |
| 10 |
Durban City
|
7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 7 | 1 |
| 11 |
Polokwane City
|
7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 10 | -2 | 7 | 1 |
| 12 |
TS Galaxy
|
7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 6 | 0.86 |
| 13 |
Kruger United
|
7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 12 | -9 | 4 | 0.57 |
| 14 |
Siwelele
|
7 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 13 | -7 | 3 | 0.43 |
| 15 |
Richards Bay
|
7 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 17 | -9 | 3 | 0.43 |
| 16 |
Marumo Gallants
|
7 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 13 | -8 | 2 | 0.29 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Orlando Pirates
AmaZulu
Milford
Chippa United
TS Galaxy