Primera División
Instituto vs Newell's Old Boys
Sun, 08 Nov 2026 - 01:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Nuevo Monumental
Instituto vs Newell's Old Boys Prediction & Stats - Primera División 2026
Predictions
Instituto vs Newell's Old Boys is part of the Primera División schedule for Sunday (08/11).
The fixture is staged at Estadio Nuevo Monumental, 01:00 (UK time).
Below is our Instituto vs Newell's Old Boys prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Instituto vs Newell's Old Boys
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Instituto vs Newell's Old Boys prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Draw or Newell's Old Boys
Last updated on 08-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Instituto the side to beat, with roughly 51% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Instituto Preview
Instituto reach this fixture 31 match into their Primera División. Here is where La Gloria stand:
In this competition
16 won, 6 drawn, 9 lost
1.74 points per game
41 scored, at 1.32 a game
30 conceded, at 0.97 a game
La Gloria, season-wide
18 won, 7 drawn, 9 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Alex Nahuel Luna, 7 goals
Most assists: Alex Nahuel Luna, 6 assists
Recent results — Instituto
31/10/2026 20:30
26/10/2026 20:15
16/10/2026 18:00
09/10/2026 18:30
02/10/2026 18:15
Newell's Old Boys: how they are travelling
Newell's Old Boys come in 31 matches into their Primera División.
Here is what Newell's have produced:
In this competition
8 won, 13 drawn, 10 lost
1.19 points per game
29 scored, at 0.94 a game
38 conceded, at 1.23 a game
Newell's, season-wide
8 won, 13 drawn, 11 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Matías Fernando Cóccaro Ferreira, 6 goals
Most assists: Facundo Samuel Guch, 4 assists
Recent results — Newell's
01/11/2026 16:30
24/10/2026 18:15
19/10/2026 18:00
12/10/2026 17:30
03/10/2026 16:00
The head-to-head
A short sample to go on — 3 recent meeting(s) between the two:
Instituto: 2 win(s)
Newell's Old Boys: 0 win(s)
Drawn: 1
With so little history, this fixture stays hard to call.
Form comparison Instituto vs Newell's Old Boys
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Instituto
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
W
D
W
|
1.74 |
| Home |
W
D
W
W
W
|
2.13 |
| Away |
D
W
W
L
D
|
1.38 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 52% | 67% | 38% |
| Goals | 2.29 | 2.4 | 2.19 |
| Scored | 1.32 | 1.53 | 1.13 |
| Conceded | 0.97 | 0.87 | 1.06 |
| Both Teams to Score | 45% | 53% | 38% |
| Without Conceding | 35% | 33% | 38% |
| Failed To Score | 23% | 13% | 31% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.51 | 1.5 | 1.51 |
|
xGA
|
1.18 | 0.97 | 1.36 |
Away Team
Newell's Old Boys
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
D
W
L
|
1.19 |
| Home |
D
D
W
D
D
|
1.44 |
| Away |
D
L
W
D
D
|
0.93 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 26% | 31% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.16 | 2.06 | 2.27 |
| Scored | 0.94 | 1.06 | 0.8 |
| Conceded | 1.23 | 1 | 1.47 |
| Both Teams to Score | 52% | 56% | 47% |
| Without Conceding | 26% | 31% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 35% | 25% | 47% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.24 | 1.43 | 1.05 |
|
xGA
|
1.46 | 1.3 | 1.63 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Instituto vs Newell's Old Boys
Match: Instituto vs Newell's Old Boys
Competition: Primera División
Date: Sunday, 08/11/2026
Kick-off: 01:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Nuevo Monumental
More Primera División predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for El Glorioso Cordobés vs Newell's Old Boys that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.23
League: 2.19
Both Teams to Score
49%
League: 48%
Over 1.5+
66%
League: 66%
Over 2.5+
36%
League: 39%
Cards
5.13
League: 5.1
Corners
9.36
League: 8.98
Home Team
Instituto
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
W
D
W
|
1.74 |
| Home |
W
D
W
W
W
|
2.13 |
| Away |
D
W
W
L
D
|
1.38 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 52% | 67% | 38% |
| Goals | 2.29 | 2.4 | 2.19 |
| Scored | 1.32 | 1.53 | 1.13 |
| Conceded | 0.97 | 0.87 | 1.06 |
| Both Teams to Score | 45% | 53% | 38% |
| Without Conceding | 35% | 33% | 38% |
| Failed To Score | 23% | 13% | 31% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.51 | 1.5 | 1.51 |
|
xGA
|
1.18 | 0.97 | 1.36 |
Away Team
Newell's Old Boys
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
D
W
L
|
1.19 |
| Home |
D
D
W
D
D
|
1.44 |
| Away |
D
L
W
D
D
|
0.93 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 26% | 31% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.16 | 2.06 | 2.27 |
| Scored | 0.94 | 1.06 | 0.8 |
| Conceded | 1.23 | 1 | 1.47 |
| Both Teams to Score | 52% | 56% | 47% |
| Without Conceding | 26% | 31% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 35% | 25% | 47% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.24 | 1.43 | 1.05 |
|
xGA
|
1.46 | 1.3 | 1.63 |
Corners
8.97 / Match
+1% Corners / Match
Newell's Old Boys received +1% more corners than Instituto in the Primera División
9.03 / Match
Estudiantes
(2)
Deportivo Riestra
(13)
Defensa y Justicia
(5)
Boca Juniors
(4)
Independiente
(7)
Talleres Córdoba
(4)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(2)(5)
Unión Santa Fe
(5)
San Lorenzo
(6)
Central Córdoba SdE
(7)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(3)
Lanús
(1)
Platense
(8)
Vélez Sarsfield
Cards
2.74 / Match
+15% Cards / Match
Instituto received +15% more cards than Newell's Old Boys in the Primera División
2.39 / Match
Estudiantes
(5)
Deportivo Riestra
(2)
Defensa y Justicia
(0)
Boca Juniors
(4)
Independiente
(3)
Talleres Córdoba
(4)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(3)(4)
Unión Santa Fe
(3)
San Lorenzo
(3)
Central Córdoba SdE
(2)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(0)
Lanús
(2)
Platense
(0)
Vélez Sarsfield
Goals Scored
1.32 / Match
+40%
Instituto is +40% better in terms of goals scored
0.94 / Match
Estudiantes
(3)
Deportivo Riestra
(1)
Defensa y Justicia
(1)
Boca Juniors
(2)
Independiente
(4)
Talleres Córdoba
(3)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(2)(1)
Unión Santa Fe
(0)
San Lorenzo
(2)
Central Córdoba SdE
(0)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(0)
Lanús
(1)
Platense
(1)
Vélez Sarsfield
Goals Conceded
0.97 / Match
+21%
Newell's Old Boys condeded +21% more goals than Instituto
1.23 / Match
Estudiantes
(3)
Deportivo Riestra
(0)
Defensa y Justicia
(0)
Boca Juniors
(2)
Independiente
(1)
Talleres Córdoba
(1)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(1)(1)
Unión Santa Fe
(0)
San Lorenzo
(1)
Central Córdoba SdE
(1)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(0)
Lanús
(0)
Platense
(1)
Vélez Sarsfield
Primera División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Argentinos Juniors
|
34 | 19 | 10 | 5 | 41 | 26 | 15 | 67 | 1.97 |
| 2 |
Rosario Central
|
34 | 19 | 8 | 7 | 49 | 31 | 18 | 65 | 1.91 |
| 3 |
River Plate
|
36 | 19 | 5 | 12 | 50 | 31 | 19 | 62 | 1.72 |
| 4 |
Boca Juniors
|
32 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 47 | 26 | 21 | 60 | 1.88 |
| 5 |
Gimnasia La Plata
|
34 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 45 | 41 | 4 | 60 | 1.76 |
| 6 |
Belgrano
|
36 | 16 | 11 | 9 | 41 | 31 | 10 | 59 | 1.64 |
| 7 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
33 | 14 | 14 | 5 | 43 | 30 | 13 | 56 | 1.7 |
| 8 |
Independiente Rivadavia
|
32 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50 | 40 | 10 | 56 | 1.75 |
| 9 |
Instituto
|
31 | 16 | 6 | 9 | 41 | 30 | 11 | 54 | 1.74 |
| 10 |
Lanús
|
32 | 13 | 10 | 9 | 36 | 28 | 8 | 49 | 1.53 |
| 11 |
Independiente
|
33 | 13 | 10 | 10 | 41 | 39 | 2 | 49 | 1.48 |
| 12 |
Barracas Central
|
32 | 12 | 11 | 9 | 32 | 28 | 4 | 47 | 1.47 |
| 13 |
Defensa y Justicia
|
31 | 12 | 11 | 8 | 39 | 35 | 4 | 47 | 1.52 |
| 14 |
Estudiantes
|
32 | 13 | 7 | 12 | 39 | 29 | 10 | 46 | 1.44 |
| 15 |
Unión Santa Fe
|
34 | 12 | 9 | 13 | 50 | 47 | 3 | 45 | 1.32 |
| 16 |
Huracán
|
33 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 44 | 1.33 |
| 17 |
San Lorenzo
|
33 | 10 | 12 | 11 | 25 | 32 | -7 | 42 | 1.27 |
| 18 |
Gimnasia Mendoza
|
31 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 31 | 38 | -7 | 40 | 1.29 |
| 19 |
Sarmiento
|
32 | 12 | 4 | 16 | 36 | 44 | -8 | 40 | 1.25 |
| 20 |
Tigre
|
32 | 9 | 12 | 11 | 34 | 31 | 3 | 39 | 1.22 |
| 21 |
Racing Club
|
34 | 10 | 9 | 15 | 35 | 41 | -6 | 39 | 1.15 |
| 22 |
Talleres Córdoba
|
32 | 10 | 7 | 15 | 33 | 37 | -4 | 37 | 1.16 |
| 23 |
Newell's Old Boys
|
31 | 8 | 13 | 10 | 29 | 38 | -9 | 37 | 1.19 |
| 24 |
Platense
|
32 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 28 | 35 | -7 | 36 | 1.13 |
| 25 |
Banfield
|
32 | 8 | 9 | 15 | 35 | 44 | -9 | 33 | 1.03 |
| 26 |
Atlético Tucumán
|
32 | 7 | 11 | 14 | 31 | 37 | -6 | 32 | 1 |
| 27 |
Central Córdoba SdE
|
31 | 6 | 8 | 17 | 22 | 46 | -24 | 26 | 0.84 |
| 28 |
Deportivo Riestra
|
32 | 3 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 31 | -15 | 23 | 0.72 |
| 29 |
Aldosivi
|
32 | 3 | 10 | 19 | 22 | 45 | -23 | 19 | 0.59 |
| 30 |
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
|
31 | 3 | 5 | 23 | 15 | 45 | -30 | 14 | 0.45 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Argentinos Juniors
Rosario Central
River Plate
Gimnasia La Plata
Belgrano
Independiente Rivadavia
Barracas Central
Huracán
Sarmiento
Tigre
Racing Club
Banfield
Atlético Tucumán
Aldosivi