A-League
Macarthur vs Brisbane Roar
Sun, 08 Nov 2026 - 04:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Campbelltown Stadium
Macarthur vs Brisbane Roar Prediction & Stats - A-League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Macarthur vs Brisbane Roar carries real history into this round of the A-League.
The two sides meet on 08/11 (Sunday) at , 04:00 (UK time).
Read the Macarthur vs Brisbane Roar prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Macarthur vs Brisbane Roar
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Macarthur vs Brisbane Roar call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Draw or Brisbane Roar
Last updated on 08-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Macarthur the side to beat, with roughly 38% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all A-League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Macarthur Preview
Macarthur reach this fixture 3 match into their A-League. Here is where The Bulls stand:
In this competition
1 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
1.33 points per game
3 scored, at 1 a game
3 conceded, at 1 a game
The Bulls, season-wide
1 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Jonathan Aspropotamitis, 1 goals
Most assists: Ryan Fraser, 2 assists
Recent results — Macarthur
31/10/2026 04:40
24/10/2026 00:00
17/10/2026 02:00
24/04/2026 05:35
19/04/2026 01:30
Brisbane Roar: how they are travelling
Brisbane Roar come in 2 matches into their A-League.
Here is what The Roar have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost
2 points per game
3 scored, at 1.5 a game
2 conceded, at 1 a game
The Roar, season-wide
1 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Thomas Michael Aldred, 1 goals
Most assists: Tate Russell, 1 assists
Recent results — The Roar
30/10/2026 05:00
23/10/2026 05:00
25/04/2026 07:45
18/04/2026 03:00
10/04/2026 05:35
The head-to-head favours Macarthur
Recent meetings have tended to go Macarthur's way against Brisbane Roar.
From 13 match(es):
Macarthur: 7 win(s)
Brisbane Roar: 3 win(s)
Drawn: 3
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Macarthur vs Brisbane Roar prediction.
Form comparison Macarthur vs Brisbane Roar
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Macarthur
Australia - A-League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
W
|
1.33 |
| Home |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Away |
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Scored | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0.98 | 0.99 | 0.97 |
|
xGA
|
1.54 | 1.54 | 1.55 |
Away Team
Brisbane Roar
Australia - A-League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
|
2 |
| Home |
D
W
|
2 |
| Away |
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.5 | 2.5 | 0 |
| Scored | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.28 | 1.78 | 0 |
|
xGA
|
0.41 | 0.91 | 0 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Macarthur vs Brisbane Roar
Match: Macarthur vs Brisbane Roar
Competition: A-League
Date: Sunday, 08/11/2026
Kick-off: 04:00 (UK time)
Venue:
More A-League predictions
Explore the rest of our A-League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Macarthur vs Brisbane Roar that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1
League: 2.79
Both Teams to Score
25%
League: 68%
Over 1.5+
25%
League: 84%
Over 2.5+
25%
League: 57%
Cards
3
League: 3.53
Corners
5
League: 9.32
Home Team
Macarthur
Australia - A-League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
W
|
1.33 |
| Home |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Away |
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Scored | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0.98 | 0.99 | 0.97 |
|
xGA
|
1.54 | 1.54 | 1.55 |
Away Team
Brisbane Roar
Australia - A-League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
|
2 |
| Home |
D
W
|
2 |
| Away |
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.5 | 2.5 | 0 |
| Scored | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.28 | 1.78 | 0 |
|
xGA
|
0.41 | 0.91 | 0 |
Corners
10 / Match
+10% Corners / Match
Brisbane Roar received +10% more corners than Macarthur in the A-League
11 / Match
Western Sydney Wanderers
(6)
Newcastle Jets FC
(5)
Perth Glory FC
(4)(12)
Auckland
(5)
Perth Glory FC
Cards
2.33 / Match
+29% Cards / Match
Brisbane Roar received +29% more cards than Macarthur in the A-League
3 / Match
Western Sydney Wanderers
(3)
Newcastle Jets FC
(1)
Perth Glory FC
(3)(2)
Auckland
(4)
Perth Glory FC
Goals Scored
1 / Match
+50%
Brisbane Roar is +50% better in terms of goals scored
1.5 / Match
Western Sydney Wanderers
(0)
Newcastle Jets FC
(1)
Perth Glory FC
(2)(1)
Auckland
(2)
Perth Glory FC
Goals Conceded
1 / Match
+0%
Both Teams are equal in terms of goals conceded
1 / Match
Western Sydney Wanderers
(1)
Newcastle Jets FC
(1)
Perth Glory FC
(1)(1)
Auckland
(1)
Perth Glory FC
A-League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Wellington Phoenix
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 2.5 |
| 2 |
Western Sydney Wanderers
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 3 |
Sydney FC
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 4 |
Auckland
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 5 |
Brisbane Roar
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| 6 |
Macarthur
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 7 |
Melbourne City FC
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 8 |
Perth Glory FC
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| 9 |
Melbourne Victory FC
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 10 |
Newcastle Jets FC
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 11 |
Central Coast Mariners
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 12 |
Adelaide United
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Sydney FC
Melbourne Victory FC