NB I
Győri ETO vs Ferencváros
Thu, 03 Sep 2026 - 18:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: ETO Park
Győri ETO vs Ferencváros Prediction & Stats - NB I 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Győri ETO vs Ferencváros carries real history into this round of the NB I.
The two sides meet on 03/09 (Thursday) at ETO Park, 18:30 (UK time).
Read the Győri ETO vs Ferencváros prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Győri ETO vs Ferencváros
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Győri ETO vs Ferencváros call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Draw or Ferencváros
Last updated on 02-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes the side to beat, with roughly 0% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all NB I odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Győri ETO Preview
Győri ETO reach this fixture 5 match into their NB I. Here is where Győri ETO stand:
In this competition
2 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost
1.8 points per game
11 scored, at 2.2 a game
4 conceded, at 0.8 a game
Győri ETO, season-wide
3 won, 6 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Nfansu Njie, 2 goals
Most assists: Daniel Štefulj, 5 assists
Recent results — Győri ETO
30/08/2026 10:30
23/08/2026 11:30
16/08/2026 10:30
13/08/2026 14:30
06/08/2026 13:00
Ferencváros: how they are travelling
Ferencváros come in 4 matches into their NB I.
Here is what Fradi have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
1.75 points per game
5 scored, at 1.25 a game
5 conceded, at 1.25 a game
Fradi, season-wide
8 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Lenny Joseph, 4 goals
Most assists: Kristoffer Zachariassen, 3 assists
Recent results — Fradi
30/08/2026 13:00
27/08/2026 14:30
20/08/2026 13:00
17/08/2026 11:30
13/08/2026 13:00
The head-to-head favours Ferencváros
Ferencváros have generally come out ahead of Győri ETO in their recent meetings.
From 13 match(es):
Ferencváros: 7 win(s)
Győri ETO: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 4
That trend is worth factoring into the Győri ETO vs Ferencváros prediction.
Form comparison Győri ETO vs Ferencváros
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Győri ETO
Hungary - NB I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
W
D
|
1.8 |
| Home |
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
D
D
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 100% | 0% |
| Goals | 3 | 3.5 | 2.67 |
| Scored | 2.2 | 3.5 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 0.8 | 0 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 0% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 40% | 100% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.14 | 1.28 | 1.05 |
|
xGA
|
1.68 | 2.05 | 1.44 |
Away Team
Ferencváros
Hungary - NB I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
L
|
1.75 |
| Home |
D
|
1 |
| Away |
W
W
L
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 0% | 67% |
| Goals | 2.5 | 0 | 3.33 |
| Scored | 1.25 | 0 | 1.67 |
| Conceded | 1.25 | 0 | 1.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 0% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 100% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 100% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.4 | 1.11 | 1.5 |
|
xGA
|
1.2 | 0.75 | 1.35 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Győri ETO to Win
Backing Győri ETO to win the match is our top betting tip.
Heading into this clash with Ferencváros, Győri ETO is set to be the favourite, thanks to their dominant home performances throughout the season.
👉 Prediction: Under 2.5
Győri ETO and Ferencváros have shown a preference for defensive football this season, often avoiding risky attacks.
With both teams likely to play carefully, we see under 2.5 goals as the best value bet for this match.
Fixture information - Győri ETO vs Ferencváros
Match: Győri ETO vs Ferencváros
Competition: NB I
Date: Thursday, 03/09/2026
Kick-off: 18:30 (UK time)
Venue: ETO Park
More NB I predictions
Explore the rest of our NB I predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Győri ETO vs Zöld Sasok that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.42
League: 3.15
Both Teams to Score
34%
League: 62%
Over 1.5+
84%
League: 82%
Over 2.5+
84%
League: 59%
Cards
3.67
League: 4.65
Corners
5.17
League: 9.82
Home Team
Győri ETO
Hungary - NB I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
W
D
|
1.8 |
| Home |
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
D
D
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 100% | 0% |
| Goals | 3 | 3.5 | 2.67 |
| Scored | 2.2 | 3.5 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 0.8 | 0 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 0% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 40% | 100% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.14 | 1.28 | 1.05 |
|
xGA
|
1.68 | 2.05 | 1.44 |
Away Team
Ferencváros
Hungary - NB I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
L
|
1.75 |
| Home |
D
|
1 |
| Away |
W
W
L
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 0% | 67% |
| Goals | 2.5 | 0 | 3.33 |
| Scored | 1.25 | 0 | 1.67 |
| Conceded | 1.25 | 0 | 1.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 0% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 100% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 100% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.4 | 1.11 | 1.5 |
|
xGA
|
1.2 | 0.75 | 1.35 |
Corners
11.4 / Match
+75% Corners / Match
Győri ETO received +75% more corners than Ferencváros in the NB I
6.5 / Match
Várda SE
(3)
Zalaegerszegi TE
(2)
Debrecen
(5)
Nyíregyháza Spartacus
(3)
Vasas
(5)(5)
Puskás
(1)
Zalaegerszegi TE
(2)
Vasas
(2)
Paksi SE
Cards
2.8 / Match
+60% Cards / Match
Győri ETO received +60% more cards than Ferencváros in the NB I
1.75 / Match
Várda SE
(4)
Zalaegerszegi TE
(3)
Debrecen
(2)
Nyíregyháza Spartacus
(1)
Vasas
(4)(3)
Puskás
(2)
Zalaegerszegi TE
(2)
Vasas
(0)
Paksi SE
Goals Scored
2.2 / Match
+76%
Győri ETO is +76% better in terms of goals scored
1.25 / Match
Várda SE
(1)
Zalaegerszegi TE
(3)
Debrecen
(1)
Nyíregyháza Spartacus
(4)
Vasas
(2)(2)
Puskás
(1)
Zalaegerszegi TE
(0)
Vasas
(2)
Paksi SE
Goals Conceded
0.8 / Match
+36%
Ferencváros condeded +36% more goals than Győri ETO
1.25 / Match
Várda SE
(1)
Zalaegerszegi TE
(0)
Debrecen
(1)
Nyíregyháza Spartacus
(0)
Vasas
(2)(1)
Puskás
(0)
Zalaegerszegi TE
(0)
Vasas
(4)
Paksi SE
NB I Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Puskás
|
6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 2 |
| 2 |
Újpest
|
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 10 | 1.67 |
| 3 |
Győri ETO
|
5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 1.8 |
| 4 |
MTK
|
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 5 |
Vasas
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 1.33 |
| 6 |
Paksi SE
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 8 | 1.33 |
| 7 |
Ferencváros
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 8 |
Nyíregyháza Spartacus
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 7 | 1.17 |
| 9 |
Honvéd W
|
5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 1.2 |
| 10 |
Várda SE
|
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 6 | 1 |
| 11 |
Debrecen
|
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 9 | -3 | 6 | 1 |
| 12 |
Zalaegerszegi TE
|
6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 15 | -10 | 3 | 0.5 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Újpest
MTK
Honvéd W