Primera División
Coquimbo Unido vs Univ. Concepción
Wed, 02 Sep 2026 - 23:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Bicentenario Francisco Sánchez Rumoroso
Coquimbo Unido vs Univ. Concepción Prediction & Stats - Primera División 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Coquimbo Unido vs Univ. Concepción carries real history into this round of the Primera División.
The two sides meet on 02/09 (Wednesday) at Estadio Bicentenario Francisco Sánchez Rumoroso, 23:00 (UK time).
Read the Coquimbo Unido vs Univ. Concepción prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Coquimbo Unido vs Univ. Concepción
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Coquimbo Unido vs Univ. Concepción call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Coquimbo Unido Win
Last updated on 02-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Univ. Concepción the side to beat, with roughly 72% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Coquimbo Unido Preview
Coquimbo Unido reach this fixture 19 match into their Primera División. Here is where Piratas stand:
In this competition
7 won, 5 drawn, 7 lost
1.37 points per game
26 scored, at 1.37 a game
24 conceded, at 1.26 a game
Piratas, season-wide
13 won, 11 drawn, 9 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Nicolás Johansen, 7 goals
Most assists: Juan Francisco Cornejo Palma, 7 assists
Recent results — Coquimbo Unido
26/08/2026 18:00
23/08/2026 12:00
19/08/2026 18:00
12/08/2026 18:00
08/08/2026 17:30
Univ. Concepción: how they are travelling
Univ. Concepción come in 19 matches into their Primera División.
Here is what Univ. Concepción have produced:
In this competition
5 won, 4 drawn, 10 lost
1 points per game
14 scored, at 0.74 a game
33 conceded, at 1.74 a game
Univ. Concepción, season-wide
6 won, 5 drawn, 14 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Cecilio Alfonso Waterman Ruiz, 3 goals
Most assists: Agustín Urzi, 3 assists
Recent results — Univ. Concepción
30/08/2026 15:00
24/08/2026 19:30
14/08/2026 19:00
09/08/2026 12:30
04/08/2026 19:30
The head-to-head favours Univ. Concepción
Univ. Concepción have generally come out ahead of Piratas in their recent meetings.
From 6 match(es):
Univ. Concepción: 3 win(s)
Coquimbo Unido: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 1
That trend is worth factoring into the Coquimbo Unido vs Univ. Concepción prediction.
Form comparison Coquimbo Unido vs Univ. Concepción
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Coquimbo Unido
Chile - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
D
L
D
|
1.37 |
| Home |
L
D
D
W
D
|
1.33 |
| Away |
D
L
W
D
L
|
1.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 37% | 33% | 40% |
| Goals | 2.63 | 2.33 | 2.9 |
| Scored | 1.37 | 1.33 | 1.4 |
| Conceded | 1.26 | 1 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 68% | 56% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 16% | 22% | 10% |
| Failed To Score | 21% | 33% | 10% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.47 | 1.73 | 1.24 |
|
xGA
|
1.21 | 1.05 | 1.35 |
Away Team
Univ. Concepción
Chile - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
L
L
|
1.1 |
| Home |
W
W
L
L
D
|
1.6 |
| Away |
L
L
L
D
W
|
0.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 50% | 10% |
| Goals | 2.5 | 1.8 | 3.2 |
| Scored | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Conceded | 1.7 | 1 | 2.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 45% | 30% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 40% | 10% |
| Failed To Score | 35% | 40% | 30% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.38 | 1.44 | 1.32 |
|
xGA
|
1.62 | 1.27 | 1.98 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Under 2.5 Goals
After analyzing the odds and available statistics for Coquimbo Unido vs Univ. Concepción, we anticipate a low-scoring match.
With few clear-cut chances expected, under 2.5 goals looks like the smartest betting option, as the match is unlikely to see more than two goals.
👉 Prediction: Under 9.5 Corners
After evaluating the odds across different markets, our top betting tip for this match is under 9.5 corners.
We expect Coquimbo Unido vs Univ. Concepción to be a controlled game with most of the play concentrated in midfield, decreasing the number of corner opportunities. With odds of 1.98, backing 9 or fewer corners offers good value.
Fixture information - Coquimbo Unido vs Univ. Concepción
Match: Coquimbo Unido vs Univ. Concepción
Competition: Primera División
Date: Wednesday, 02/09/2026
Kick-off: 23:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Bicentenario Francisco Sánchez Rumoroso
More Primera División predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Aurinegros vs Univ. Concepción that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.77
League: 2.88
Both Teams to Score
58%
League: 53%
Over 1.5+
74%
League: 73%
Over 2.5+
52%
League: 56%
Cards
6.3
League: 5.43
Corners
11.74
League: 9.76
Home Team
Coquimbo Unido
Chile - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
D
L
D
|
1.37 |
| Home |
L
D
D
W
D
|
1.33 |
| Away |
D
L
W
D
L
|
1.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 37% | 33% | 40% |
| Goals | 2.63 | 2.33 | 2.9 |
| Scored | 1.37 | 1.33 | 1.4 |
| Conceded | 1.26 | 1 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 68% | 56% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 16% | 22% | 10% |
| Failed To Score | 21% | 33% | 10% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.47 | 1.73 | 1.24 |
|
xGA
|
1.21 | 1.05 | 1.35 |
Away Team
Univ. Concepción
Chile - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
L
L
|
1.1 |
| Home |
W
W
L
L
D
|
1.6 |
| Away |
L
L
L
D
W
|
0.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 50% | 10% |
| Goals | 2.5 | 1.8 | 3.2 |
| Scored | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Conceded | 1.7 | 1 | 2.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 45% | 30% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 40% | 10% |
| Failed To Score | 35% | 40% | 30% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.38 | 1.44 | 1.32 |
|
xGA
|
1.62 | 1.27 | 1.98 |
Corners
9.36 / Match
+12% Corners / Match
Univ. Concepción received +12% more corners than Coquimbo Unido in the Primera División
10.5 / Match
Universidad Católica
(6)
Concepción
(1)
La Serena
(12)
Palestino
(3)
O'Higgins
(7)
Deportes Limache
(5)
Everton
(7)(0)
Universidad Chile
(4)
Everton
(8)
La Serena
(3)
Concepción
(9)
Audax Italiano
(3)
Universidad Católica
(4)
Unión La Calera
Cards
3.37 / Match
+7% Cards / Match
Univ. Concepción received +7% more cards than Coquimbo Unido in the Primera División
3.6 / Match
Universidad Católica
(2)
Concepción
(5)
La Serena
(2)
Palestino
(1)
O'Higgins
(2)
Deportes Limache
(3)
Everton
(3)(5)
Universidad Chile
(6)
Everton
(1)
La Serena
(5)
Concepción
(2)
Audax Italiano
(2)
Universidad Católica
(3)
Unión La Calera
Goals Scored
1.37 / Match
+71%
Coquimbo Unido is +71% better in terms of goals scored
0.8 / Match
Universidad Católica
(1)
Concepción
(1)
La Serena
(1)
Palestino
(1)
O'Higgins
(0)
Deportes Limache
(3)
Everton
(1)(2)
Universidad Chile
(1)
Everton
(0)
La Serena
(0)
Concepción
(0)
Audax Italiano
(1)
Universidad Católica
(0)
Unión La Calera
Goals Conceded
1.26 / Match
+26%
Univ. Concepción condeded +26% more goals than Coquimbo Unido
1.7 / Match
Universidad Católica
(2)
Concepción
(1)
La Serena
(1)
Palestino
(2)
O'Higgins
(0)
Deportes Limache
(2)
Everton
(1)(1)
Universidad Chile
(3)
Everton
(2)
La Serena
(1)
Concepción
(1)
Audax Italiano
(5)
Universidad Católica
(0)
Unión La Calera
Primera División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Colo-Colo
|
21 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 47 | 21 | 26 | 52 | 2.48 |
| 2 |
Universidad Chile
|
21 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 28 | 17 | 11 | 36 | 1.71 |
| 3 |
Universidad Católica
|
20 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 43 | 29 | 14 | 33 | 1.65 |
| 4 |
Palestino
|
21 | 10 | 3 | 8 | 32 | 29 | 3 | 33 | 1.57 |
| 5 |
Ñublense
|
20 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 26 | 24 | 2 | 32 | 1.6 |
| 6 |
Everton
|
21 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 31 | 24 | 7 | 30 | 1.43 |
| 7 |
Concepción
|
21 | 9 | 3 | 9 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 30 | 1.43 |
| 8 |
Deportes Limache
|
20 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 38 | 34 | 4 | 27 | 1.35 |
| 9 |
La Serena
|
21 | 6 | 9 | 6 | 32 | 34 | -2 | 27 | 1.29 |
| 10 |
Coquimbo Unido
|
19 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 26 | 24 | 2 | 26 | 1.37 |
| 11 |
O'Higgins
|
20 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 24 | 31 | -7 | 24 | 1.2 |
| 12 |
Huachipato
|
20 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 29 | 39 | -10 | 24 | 1.2 |
| 13 |
Audax Italiano
|
21 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 24 | 31 | -7 | 22 | 1.05 |
| 14 |
Univ. Concepción
|
20 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 34 | -18 | 22 | 1.1 |
| 15 |
Unión La Calera
|
21 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 21 | 33 | -12 | 20 | 0.95 |
| 16 |
Cobresal
|
21 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 29 | 42 | -13 | 18 | 0.86 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Colo-Colo
Ñublense
Huachipato
Cobresal