Eredivisie
Groningen vs Twente
Sun, 06 Sep 2026 - 11:15 (UK Time)
Stadium: Euroborg
Groningen vs Twente Prediction & Stats - Eredivisie 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Groningen vs Twente carries real history into this round of the Eredivisie.
The two sides meet on 06/09 (Sunday) at Euroborg, 11:15 (UK time).
Read the Groningen vs Twente prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Groningen vs Twente
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Groningen vs Twente call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Twente Win
Last updated on 03-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Twente the side to beat, with roughly 28% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Eredivisie odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Groningen Preview
Groningen reach this fixture 4 match into their Eredivisie. Here is where FC Groningen stand:
In this competition
2 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost
1.5 points per game
9 scored, at 2.25 a game
10 conceded, at 2.5 a game
FC Groningen, season-wide
2 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Brynjolfur Darri Willumsson, 3 goals
Most assists: Jorg Schreuders, 2 assists
Recent results — Groningen
28/08/2026 14:00
23/08/2026 08:30
16/08/2026 06:15
09/08/2026 08:30
21/05/2026 12:45
Twente: how they are travelling
Twente come in 3 matches into their Eredivisie.
Here is what The Tukkers have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost
2 points per game
7 scored, at 2.33 a game
3 conceded, at 1 a game
The Tukkers, season-wide
4 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Marko Pjaca, 4 goals
Most assists: Daouda Weidmann, 3 assists
Recent results — The Tukkers
30/08/2026 14:00
27/08/2026 12:00
20/08/2026 14:00
16/08/2026 08:30
13/08/2026 13:00
The head-to-head favours Twente
Twente have generally come out ahead of FC Groningen in their recent meetings.
From 29 match(es):
Twente: 15 win(s)
Groningen: 3 win(s)
Drawn: 11
That trend is worth factoring into the Groningen vs Twente prediction.
Form comparison Groningen vs Twente
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Groningen
Netherlands - Eredivisie
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
W
|
1.5 |
| Home |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Away |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Goals | 4.75 | 4 | 5.5 |
| Scored | 2.25 | 2 | 2.5 |
| Conceded | 2.5 | 2 | 3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.79 | 1.97 | 1.62 |
|
xGA
|
1.7 | 1.34 | 2.07 |
Away Team
Twente
Netherlands - Eredivisie
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
|
2 |
| Home |
W
|
3 |
| Away |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Goals | 3.33 | 4 | 3 |
| Scored | 2.33 | 3 | 2 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.47 | 3.14 | 2.14 |
|
xGA
|
0.95 | 0.89 | 0.98 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Groningen vs Twente
Match: Groningen vs Twente
Competition: Eredivisie
Date: Sunday, 06/09/2026
Kick-off: 11:15 (UK time)
Venue: Euroborg
More Eredivisie predictions
Explore the rest of our Eredivisie predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Groningen vs Trots van het Oosten that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.5
League: 4.03
Both Teams to Score
75%
League: 76%
Over 1.5+
75%
League: 94%
Over 2.5+
75%
League: 82%
Cards
2.5
League: 2.39
Corners
14.5
League: 10.97
Home Team
Groningen
Netherlands - Eredivisie
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
W
|
1.5 |
| Home |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Away |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Goals | 4.75 | 4 | 5.5 |
| Scored | 2.25 | 2 | 2.5 |
| Conceded | 2.5 | 2 | 3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.79 | 1.97 | 1.62 |
|
xGA
|
1.7 | 1.34 | 2.07 |
Away Team
Twente
Netherlands - Eredivisie
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
|
2 |
| Home |
W
|
3 |
| Away |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Goals | 3.33 | 4 | 3 |
| Scored | 2.33 | 3 | 2 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.47 | 3.14 | 2.14 |
|
xGA
|
0.95 | 0.89 | 0.98 |
Corners
8.75 / Match
+22% Corners / Match
Twente received +22% more corners than Groningen in the Eredivisie
10.67 / Match
Fortuna Sittard
(7)
PSV
(4)
ADO Den Haag
(2)
Utrecht
(5)(9)
Cambuur
(6)
PEC Zwolle
(8)
Heerenveen
Cards
1.25 / Match
+87% Cards / Match
Groningen received +87% more cards than Twente in the Eredivisie
0.67 / Match
Fortuna Sittard
(3)
PSV
(1)
ADO Den Haag
(1)
Utrecht
(0)(1)
Cambuur
(0)
PEC Zwolle
(1)
Heerenveen
Goals Scored
2.25 / Match
+4%
Twente is +4% better in terms of goals scored
2.33 / Match
Fortuna Sittard
(2)
PSV
(1)
ADO Den Haag
(4)
Utrecht
(2)(4)
Cambuur
(3)
PEC Zwolle
(0)
Heerenveen
Goals Conceded
2.5 / Match
+60%
Groningen condeded +60% more goals than Twente
1 / Match
Fortuna Sittard
(3)
PSV
(5)
ADO Den Haag
(1)
Utrecht
(1)(1)
Cambuur
(1)
PEC Zwolle
(1)
Heerenveen
Eredivisie Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
AZ
|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 3 |
| 2 |
PSV
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 2.5 |
| 3 |
Feyenoord
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 2 |
| 4 |
Ajax
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 5 |
Go Ahead Eagles
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 6 |
Fortuna Sittard
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 7 |
Excelsior
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 2 |
| 8 |
Twente
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 2 |
| 9 |
NEC
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 2 |
| 10 |
Groningen
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 10 | -1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 11 |
Heerenveen
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 12 |
Sparta Rotterdam
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| 13 |
PEC Zwolle
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 14 |
Telstar
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | -5 | 3 | 1 |
| 15 |
Willem II
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 1 | 0.33 |
| 16 |
ADO Den Haag
|
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 11 | -7 | 1 | 0.25 |
| 17 |
Utrecht
|
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 15 | -9 | 1 | 0.25 |
| 18 |
Cambuur
|
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 16 | -12 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
AZ
Feyenoord
Go Ahead Eagles
Excelsior
NEC
Sparta Rotterdam
Telstar
Willem II