Ligue 2
Grenoble Foot 38 vs Annecy
Fri, 04 Sep 2026 - 19:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stade des Alpes
Grenoble Foot 38 vs Annecy Prediction & Stats - Ligue 2 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Grenoble Foot 38 vs Annecy carries real history into this round of the Ligue 2.
The two sides meet on 04/09 (Friday) at Stade des Alpes, 19:00 (UK time).
Read the Grenoble Foot 38 vs Annecy prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Grenoble Foot 38 vs Annecy
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Grenoble Foot 38 vs Annecy call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Grenoble Foot 38 or Draw
Last updated on 03-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Annecy the side to beat, with roughly 31% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Ligue 2 odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Grenoble Foot 38 Preview
Grenoble Foot 38 reach this fixture 4 match into their Ligue 2. Here is where GF38 stand:
In this competition
1 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
1 points per game
5 scored, at 1.25 a game
8 conceded, at 2 a game
GF38, season-wide
1 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Yadaly Diaby, 2 goals
Most assists: Yohann Magnin, 1 assists
Recent results — Grenoble Foot 38
04/09/2026 14:00
28/08/2026 14:00
22/08/2026 14:00
14/08/2026 14:45
08/08/2026 14:45
Annecy: how they are travelling
Annecy come in 4 matches into their Ligue 2.
Here is what Les Rouges have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
1.75 points per game
5 scored, at 1.25 a game
4 conceded, at 1 a game
Les Rouges, season-wide
2 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Metteo Veillon, 1 goals
Most assists: Clément Billemaz, 1 assists
Recent results — Les Rouges
04/09/2026 14:00
29/08/2026 08:00
24/08/2026 14:45
14/08/2026 14:45
08/08/2026 14:45
The head-to-head favours Grenoble Foot 38
Recent meetings have tended to go Grenoble Foot 38's way against Annecy.
From 12 match(es):
Grenoble Foot 38: 7 win(s)
Annecy: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 3
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Grenoble Foot 38 vs Annecy prediction.
Form comparison Grenoble Foot 38 vs Annecy
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Grenoble Foot 38
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
L
D
L
|
1 |
| Home |
L
D
|
1 |
| Away |
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 0% | 33% |
| Goals | 3.25 | 0 | 4.33 |
| Scored | 1.25 | 0 | 1.67 |
| Conceded | 2 | 0 | 2.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 25% | 0% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 100% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 100% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0.75 | 0.92 | 0.7 |
|
xGA
|
1.73 | 1.02 | 1.97 |
Away Team
Annecy
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
L
W
W
|
1.75 |
| Home |
D
W
|
2 |
| Away |
W
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Goals | 2.25 | 2 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 1.25 | 1.5 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.18 | 1.52 | 0.85 |
|
xGA
|
1.67 | 1.22 | 2.12 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals
Betting on over 2.5 goals in Grenoble Foot 38 vs Annecy looks like a smart play.
With both teams boasting strong attacks, this match has all the ingredients to see three or more goals.
👉 Prediction: Grenoble Foot 38 to Win
It’s hard to see any outcome other than a Grenoble Foot 38 victory, making this our best betting tip.
They have been impressive throughout the season. Expect Grenoble Foot 38 to live up to expectations in this matchup.
Fixture information - Grenoble Foot 38 vs Annecy
Match: Grenoble Foot 38 vs Annecy
Competition: Ligue 2
Date: Friday, 04/09/2026
Kick-off: 19:00 (UK time)
Venue: Stade des Alpes
More Ligue 2 predictions
Explore the rest of our Ligue 2 predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Grenoble Foot 38 vs FCA that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.25
League: 2.47
Both Teams to Score
25%
League: 47%
Over 1.5+
25%
League: 61%
Over 2.5+
25%
League: 42%
Cards
3
League: 3.75
Corners
4.5
League: 9.06
Home Team
Grenoble Foot 38
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
L
D
L
|
1 |
| Home |
L
D
|
1 |
| Away |
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 0% | 33% |
| Goals | 3.25 | 0 | 4.33 |
| Scored | 1.25 | 0 | 1.67 |
| Conceded | 2 | 0 | 2.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 25% | 0% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 100% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 100% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0.75 | 0.92 | 0.7 |
|
xGA
|
1.73 | 1.02 | 1.97 |
Away Team
Annecy
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
L
W
W
|
1.75 |
| Home |
D
W
|
2 |
| Away |
W
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Goals | 2.25 | 2 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 1.25 | 1.5 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.18 | 1.52 | 0.85 |
|
xGA
|
1.67 | 1.22 | 2.12 |
Corners
8.5 / Match
+32% Corners / Match
Annecy received +32% more corners than Grenoble Foot 38 in the Ligue 2
11.25 / Match
Annecy
(5)
Laval
(0)
Saint-Étienne
(2)
Metz
(1)
Dunkerque
(2)(6)
Grenoble Foot 38
(7)
Metz
(3)
Reims
(8)
Rodez
(4)
Pau
Cards
3 / Match
+100% Cards / Match
Grenoble Foot 38 received +100% more cards than Annecy in the Ligue 2
1.5 / Match
Annecy
(0)
Laval
(4)
Saint-Étienne
(3)
Metz
(2)
Dunkerque
(3)(3)
Grenoble Foot 38
(2)
Metz
(0)
Reims
(2)
Rodez
(0)
Pau
Goals Scored
1.25 / Match
+0%
Both Teams are equal in terms of goals scored
1.25 / Match
Annecy
(1)
Laval
(3)
Saint-Étienne
(0)
Metz
(0)
Dunkerque
(2)(2)
Grenoble Foot 38
(1)
Metz
(1)
Reims
(2)
Rodez
(1)
Pau
Goals Conceded
2 / Match
+50%
Grenoble Foot 38 condeded +50% more goals than Annecy
1 / Match
Annecy
(2)
Laval
(0)
Saint-Étienne
(4)
Metz
(0)
Dunkerque
(4)(1)
Grenoble Foot 38
(1)
Metz
(3)
Reims
(0)
Rodez
(0)
Pau
Ligue 2 Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Saint-Étienne
|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 3 |
| 2 |
Reims
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 2 |
| 3 |
Montpellier
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 2 |
| 4 |
Rodez
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 5 |
Nancy
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 6 |
Annecy
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 7 |
Metz
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Sochaux
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 9 |
Red Star
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 10 |
Pau
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 11 |
Guingamp
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 12 |
Dunkerque
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 13 |
Grenoble Foot 38
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 4 | 1 |
| 14 |
Laval
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 4 | 1 |
| 15 |
Boulogne
|
4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 16 |
Clermont
|
4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 17 |
Dijon
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 18 |
Nantes
|
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 1 | 0.25 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Montpellier
Nancy
Sochaux
Red Star
Guingamp
Boulogne
Clermont
Dijon
Nantes