UEFA Europa League
Ferencváros vs Viktoria Plzeň
Thu, 15 Oct 2026 - 20:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Groupama Aréna
Ferencváros vs Viktoria Plzeň Prediction & Stats - UEFA Europa League 2026/27
Predictions
Ferencváros vs Viktoria Plzeň is part of the UEFA Europa League schedule for Thursday (15/10).
The fixture is staged at Groupama Aréna, 20:00 (UK time).
Below is our Ferencváros vs Viktoria Plzeň prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Ferencváros vs Viktoria Plzeň
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Ferencváros vs Viktoria Plzeň prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 13-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Ferencváros the side to beat, with roughly 49% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all UEFA Europa League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Ferencváros Preview
Ferencváros reach this fixture 9 match into their UEFA Europa League. Here is where Fradi stand:
In this competition
7 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost
2.56 points per game
19 scored, at 2.11 a game
6 conceded, at 0.67 a game
Fradi, season-wide
10 won, 6 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Kristoffer Zachariassen, 4 goals
Most assists: Kristoffer Zachariassen, 4 assists
Recent results — Ferencváros
10/10/2026 11:00
20/09/2026 13:30
17/09/2026 15:00
06/09/2026 11:45
03/09/2026 13:30
Viktoria Plzeň: how they are travelling
Viktoria Plzeň come in 3 matches into their UEFA Europa League.
Here is what Viktoria Plzeň have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost
1 points per game
5 scored, at 1.67 a game
7 conceded, at 2.33 a game
Viktoria Plzeň, season-wide
4 won, 4 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Christopher Kabongo, 4 goals
Most assists: Patrik Hrošovský, 3 assists
Recent results — Viktoria Plzeň
10/10/2026 09:00
20/09/2026 12:00
17/09/2026 15:00
13/09/2026 09:00
09/09/2026 13:00
The head-to-head
A short sample to go on — 3 recent meeting(s) between the two:
Ferencváros: 1 win(s)
Viktoria Plzeň: 1 win(s)
Drawn: 1
With so little history, this fixture stays hard to call.
Form comparison Ferencváros vs Viktoria Plzeň
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Ferencváros
Europe - UEFA Europa League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
D
W
|
2.56 |
| Home |
W
W
D
W
|
2.5 |
| Away |
W
W
D
W
W
|
2.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 78% | 75% | 80% |
| Goals | 2.78 | 3 | 2.6 |
| Scored | 2.11 | 2.5 | 1.8 |
| Conceded | 0.67 | 0.5 | 0.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 56% | 25% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 44% | 75% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.49 | 1.81 | 1.23 |
|
xGA
|
1.61 | 1.2 | 1.93 |
Away Team
Viktoria Plzeň
Europe - UEFA Europa League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
L
|
1 |
| Home |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Away |
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 4 | 4.5 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 2.5 | 0 |
| Conceded | 2.33 | 2 | 3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.37 | 2.92 | 1.29 |
|
xGA
|
1.78 | 1.79 | 1.77 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Ferencváros to Win
It’s hard to see any outcome other than a Ferencváros victory, making this our best betting tip.
They have been impressive throughout the season. Expect Ferencváros to live up to expectations in this matchup.
👉 Prediction: Under 2.5 Goals
After analyzing the odds and available statistics for Ferencváros vs Viktoria Plzeň, we anticipate a low-scoring match.
With few clear-cut chances expected, under 2.5 goals looks like the smartest betting option, as the match is unlikely to see more than two goals.
Fixture information - Ferencváros vs Viktoria Plzeň
Match: Ferencváros vs Viktoria Plzeň
Competition: UEFA Europa League
Date: Thursday, 15/10/2026
Kick-off: 20:00 (UK time)
Venue: Groupama Aréna
More UEFA Europa League predictions
Explore the rest of our UEFA Europa League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Zöld Sasok vs Viktoria Plzeň that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.39
League: 2.72
Both Teams to Score
45%
League: 42%
Over 1.5+
89%
League: 71%
Over 2.5+
84%
League: 56%
Cards
4.22
League: 4.13
Corners
10
League: 9.97
Home Team
Ferencváros
Europe - UEFA Europa League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
D
W
|
2.56 |
| Home |
W
W
D
W
|
2.5 |
| Away |
W
W
D
W
W
|
2.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 78% | 75% | 80% |
| Goals | 2.78 | 3 | 2.6 |
| Scored | 2.11 | 2.5 | 1.8 |
| Conceded | 0.67 | 0.5 | 0.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 56% | 25% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 44% | 75% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.49 | 1.81 | 1.23 |
|
xGA
|
1.61 | 1.2 | 1.93 |
Away Team
Viktoria Plzeň
Europe - UEFA Europa League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
L
|
1 |
| Home |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Away |
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 4 | 4.5 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 2.5 | 0 |
| Conceded | 2.33 | 2 | 3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.37 | 2.92 | 1.29 |
|
xGA
|
1.78 | 1.79 | 1.77 |
Corners
11 / Match
+65% Corners / Match
Ferencváros received +65% more corners than Viktoria Plzeň in the UEFA Europa League
6.67 / Match
Celtic
(3)
Trabzonspor
(9)
Trabzonspor
(5)
Górnik Zabrze
(6)
Górnik Zabrze
(2)
Twente
(2)
Twente
(4)(5)
Union Saint-Gilloise
(8)
Red Star Belgrade
(2)
Red Star Belgrade
Cards
1.89 / Match
+23% Cards / Match
Viktoria Plzeň received +23% more cards than Ferencváros in the UEFA Europa League
2.33 / Match
Celtic
(2)
Trabzonspor
(1)
Trabzonspor
(5)
Górnik Zabrze
(2)
Górnik Zabrze
(0)
Twente
(1)
Twente
(0)(2)
Union Saint-Gilloise
(1)
Red Star Belgrade
(4)
Red Star Belgrade
Goals Scored
2.11 / Match
+26%
Ferencváros is +26% better in terms of goals scored
1.67 / Match
Celtic
(3)
Trabzonspor
(4)
Trabzonspor
(1)
Górnik Zabrze
(1)
Górnik Zabrze
(1)
Twente
(2)
Twente
(2)(0)
Union Saint-Gilloise
(5)
Red Star Belgrade
(0)
Red Star Belgrade
Goals Conceded
0.67 / Match
+71%
Viktoria Plzeň condeded +71% more goals than Ferencváros
2.33 / Match
Celtic
(1)
Trabzonspor
(0)
Trabzonspor
(0)
Górnik Zabrze
(1)
Górnik Zabrze
(0)
Twente
(2)
Twente
(1)(3)
Union Saint-Gilloise
(1)
Red Star Belgrade
(3)
Red Star Belgrade
UEFA Europa League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Ferencváros
|
8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 5 | 11 | 20 | 2.5 |
| 2 |
Benfica
|
7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 6 | 15 | 16 | 2.29 |
| 3 |
RSC Anderlecht
|
7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 16 | 2.29 |
| 4 |
Beşiktaş
|
6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 2.5 |
| 5 |
CSKA Sofia
|
8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 11 | -2 | 11 | 1.38 |
| 6 |
Lech Poznań
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 2 | 13 | 10 | 2.5 |
| 7 |
Salzburg
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 2.5 |
| 8 |
Jagiellonia Białystok
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 2 |
| 9 |
Omonia Nicosia
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 2 |
| 10 |
Maccabi Tel Aviv
|
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 2.25 |
| 11 |
Qarabag
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 2 |
| 12 |
OFI
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 3 |
| 13 |
Hradec Králové
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 14 |
PAOK
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 15 |
Hajduk Split
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 16 |
CS U Craiova
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 17 |
Lillestrøm
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| 18 |
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 19 |
Pafos
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 20 |
FC Avan Academy
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 21 |
Saburtalo
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 4 | 1 |
| 22 |
Sheriff
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 4 | 1 |
| 23 |
Thun
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 12 | -5 | 4 | 1 |
| 24 |
Sparta Praha
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| 25 |
Bayer Leverkusen
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| 26 |
Sunderland
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 27 |
Olympiakos Piraeus
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 28 |
Lyon
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 29 |
Viktoria Plzeň
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 30 |
Žilina
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 31 |
Sint-Truiden
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 32 |
Red Star Belgrade
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 33 |
Kauno Žalgiris
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 34 |
Víkingur Reykjavík
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 35 |
Shamrock Rovers
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 36 |
St. Gallen
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 37 |
Universitatea Cluj
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 38 |
Dynamo Kyiv
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 39 |
Dinamo Zagreb
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 40 |
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 41 |
Rennes
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 42 |
Sturm Graz
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 43 |
Aluminij
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 44 |
Górnik Zabrze
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 45 |
Larne
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 46 |
Lincoln Red Imps
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 47 |
KuPS
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 48 |
Rangers
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 49 |
Twente
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 50 |
Hammarby
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 51 |
Hearts
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 52 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 53 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 54 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 55 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 56 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 57 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 58 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 59 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 60 |
Bournemouth
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 61 |
Celtic
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 62 |
Crystal Palace
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 63 |
Hoffenheim
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 64 |
Juventus
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 65 |
Levski Sofia
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 66 |
NEC
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 67 |
Olympique Marseille
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 68 |
Real Sociedad
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 69 |
Torreense
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 70 |
Union Saint-Gilloise
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 71 |
AZ
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 72 |
Celta de Vigo
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 73 |
Milan
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 74 |
Celje
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 75 |
Derry City
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 76 |
Midtjylland
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 77 |
Tromsø
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 78 |
Mjällby
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 79 |
Vojvodina
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 80 |
AGF
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 81 |
Trabzonspor
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 0 | 0 |
| 82 |
Kairat
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
| 83 |
KÍ
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
| 84 |
Vestri
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Benfica
RSC Anderlecht
Beşiktaş
CSKA Sofia
Lech Poznań
Salzburg
Jagiellonia Białystok
Omonia Nicosia
Maccabi Tel Aviv
Qarabag
OFI
PAOK
Hajduk Split
CS U Craiova
Lillestrøm
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
Pafos
FC Avan Academy
Saburtalo
Sheriff
Thun
Sparta Praha
Bayer Leverkusen
Sunderland
Olympiakos Piraeus
Lyon
Žilina
Sint-Truiden
Kauno Žalgiris
Víkingur Reykjavík
Shamrock Rovers
St. Gallen
Universitatea Cluj
Dynamo Kyiv
Dinamo Zagreb
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Rennes
Sturm Graz
Aluminij
Larne
Lincoln Red Imps
KuPS
Rangers
Hammarby
Hearts
Bournemouth
Crystal Palace
Hoffenheim
Juventus
Levski Sofia
NEC
Olympique Marseille
Real Sociedad
Torreense
AZ
Celta de Vigo
Milan
Celje
Derry City
Midtjylland
Tromsø
Mjällby
Vojvodina
AGF
Kairat
KÍ
Vestri