Ligue 2
Dunkerque vs Clermont
Fri, 04 Sep 2026 - 19:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stade Marcel-Tribut
Dunkerque vs Clermont Prediction & Stats - Ligue 2 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Dunkerque vs Clermont carries real history into this round of the Ligue 2.
The two sides meet on 04/09 (Friday) at Stade Marcel-Tribut, 19:00 (UK time).
Read the Dunkerque vs Clermont prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Dunkerque vs Clermont
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Dunkerque vs Clermont call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Dunkerque or Draw
Last updated on 04-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Dunkerque the side to beat, with roughly 55% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Ligue 2 odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Dunkerque Preview
Dunkerque reach this fixture 4 match into their Ligue 2. Here is where Les Maritimes stand:
In this competition
1 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
1 points per game
7 scored, at 1.75 a game
8 conceded, at 2 a game
Les Maritimes, season-wide
1 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Egor Prutsev, 2 goals
Most assists: Thomas Robinet, 2 assists
Recent results — Dunkerque
04/09/2026 14:00
28/08/2026 14:00
21/08/2026 14:00
14/08/2026 14:45
08/08/2026 14:45
Clermont: how they are travelling
Clermont come in 4 matches into their Ligue 2.
Here is what Les Lanciers have produced:
In this competition
0 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost
0.75 points per game
2 scored, at 0.5 a game
4 conceded, at 1 a game
Les Lanciers, season-wide
0 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Ousmane Diop, 1 goals
Most assists: Junior Sambia, 1 assists
Recent results — Les Lanciers
04/09/2026 14:00
28/08/2026 14:00
21/08/2026 14:00
14/08/2026 14:45
08/08/2026 14:45
The head-to-head
Over 6 recent meetings between Dunkerque and Clermont:
Dunkerque: 2 win(s)
Clermont: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 2
An even record like this keeps the Dunkerque vs Clermont prediction genuinely open.
Form comparison Dunkerque vs Clermont
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Dunkerque
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
D
W
|
1 |
| Home |
D
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Away |
L
D
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.75 | 3.5 | 4 |
| Scored | 1.75 | 2 | 1.5 |
| Conceded | 2 | 1.5 | 2.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.55 | 1.7 | 1.4 |
|
xGA
|
1.22 | 1.03 | 1.41 |
Away Team
Clermont
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
D
L
D
|
0.75 |
| Home |
D
D
D
|
1 |
| Away |
D
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 1.5 | 0.67 | 4 |
| Scored | 0.5 | 0.33 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.33 | 3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 33% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 67% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 67% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0.69 | 0.68 | 0.73 |
|
xGA
|
1.5 | 1.34 | 1.96 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Dunkerque vs Clermont
Match: Dunkerque vs Clermont
Competition: Ligue 2
Date: Friday, 04/09/2026
Kick-off: 19:00 (UK time)
Venue: Stade Marcel-Tribut
More Ligue 2 predictions
Explore the rest of our Ligue 2 predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Dunkerque vs Clermont that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.75
League: 2.47
Both Teams to Score
75%
League: 47%
Over 1.5+
75%
League: 61%
Over 2.5+
75%
League: 42%
Cards
3.5
League: 3.75
Corners
13.5
League: 9.06
Home Team
Dunkerque
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
D
W
|
1 |
| Home |
D
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Away |
L
D
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.75 | 3.5 | 4 |
| Scored | 1.75 | 2 | 1.5 |
| Conceded | 2 | 1.5 | 2.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.55 | 1.7 | 1.4 |
|
xGA
|
1.22 | 1.03 | 1.41 |
Away Team
Clermont
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
D
L
D
|
0.75 |
| Home |
D
D
D
|
1 |
| Away |
D
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 1.5 | 0.67 | 4 |
| Scored | 0.5 | 0.33 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.33 | 3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 33% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 67% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 67% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0.69 | 0.68 | 0.73 |
|
xGA
|
1.5 | 1.34 | 1.96 |
Corners
9.75 / Match
+3% Corners / Match
Dunkerque received +3% more corners than Clermont in the Ligue 2
9.5 / Match
Clermont
(2)
Nancy
(3)
Montpellier
(5)
Reims
(9)
Grenoble Foot 38
(10)(7)
Dunkerque
(8)
Sochaux
(2)
Dijon
(6)
Saint-Étienne
(3)
Reims
Cards
3.25 / Match
+333% Cards / Match
Dunkerque received +333% more cards than Clermont in the Ligue 2
0.75 / Match
Clermont
(1)
Nancy
(2)
Montpellier
(3)
Reims
(4)
Grenoble Foot 38
(2)(2)
Dunkerque
(1)
Sochaux
(0)
Dijon
(1)
Saint-Étienne
(1)
Reims
Goals Scored
1.75 / Match
+250%
Dunkerque is +250% better in terms of goals scored
0.5 / Match
Clermont
(1)
Nancy
(0)
Montpellier
(0)
Reims
(3)
Grenoble Foot 38
(4)(1)
Dunkerque
(0)
Sochaux
(1)
Dijon
(1)
Saint-Étienne
(0)
Reims
Goals Conceded
2 / Match
+50%
Dunkerque condeded +50% more goals than Clermont
1 / Match
Clermont
(1)
Nancy
(2)
Montpellier
(1)
Reims
(3)
Grenoble Foot 38
(2)(1)
Dunkerque
(0)
Sochaux
(1)
Dijon
(3)
Saint-Étienne
(0)
Reims
Ligue 2 Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Saint-Étienne
|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 3 |
| 2 |
Reims
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 2 |
| 3 |
Montpellier
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 2 |
| 4 |
Rodez
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 5 |
Nancy
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 6 |
Annecy
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 7 |
Metz
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Sochaux
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 9 |
Red Star
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 10 |
Pau
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 11 |
Guingamp
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 12 |
Dunkerque
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 13 |
Grenoble Foot 38
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 4 | 1 |
| 14 |
Laval
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 4 | 1 |
| 15 |
Boulogne
|
4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 16 |
Clermont
|
4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 17 |
Dijon
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 18 |
Nantes
|
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 1 | 0.25 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Rodez
Annecy
Metz
Red Star
Pau
Guingamp
Laval
Boulogne
Nantes