EFL League Two
Crewe Alexandra vs Walsall
Tue, 01 Sep 2026 - 19:45 (UK Time)
Stadium: Alexandra Stadium
Crewe Alexandra vs Walsall Prediction & Stats - EFL League Two 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Crewe Alexandra vs Walsall carries real history into this round of the EFL League Two.
The two sides meet on 01/09 (Tuesday) at Alexandra Stadium, 19:45 (UK time).
Read the Crewe Alexandra vs Walsall prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Crewe Alexandra vs Walsall
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Crewe Alexandra vs Walsall call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Crewe Alexandra or Draw
Last updated on 01-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Crewe Alexandra the side to beat, with roughly 42% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all EFL League Two odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Crewe Alexandra Preview
Crewe Alexandra reach this fixture 3 match into their EFL League Two. Here is where The Railwaymen stand:
In this competition
2 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost
2.33 points per game
2 scored, at 0.67 a game
0 conceded, at 0 a game
The Railwaymen, season-wide
3 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Josh March, 2 goals
Most assists: Lewis Billington, 2 assists
Recent results — Crewe Alexandra
01/09/2026 14:45
29/08/2026 07:30
25/08/2026 14:45
22/08/2026 10:00
15/08/2026 10:00
Walsall: how they are travelling
Walsall come in 3 matches into their EFL League Two.
Here is what The Saddlers have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost
2.33 points per game
6 scored, at 2 a game
2 conceded, at 0.67 a game
The Saddlers, season-wide
3 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Aaron Presley, 2 goals
Most assists: Reece Smith, 1 assists
Recent results — The Saddlers
01/09/2026 14:45
29/08/2026 10:00
25/08/2026 14:45
22/08/2026 07:30
15/08/2026 10:00
The head-to-head
Over 18 recent meetings between Crewe Alexandra and Walsall:
Crewe Alexandra: 5 win(s)
Walsall: 5 win(s)
Drawn: 8
An even record like this keeps the Crewe Alexandra vs Walsall prediction genuinely open.
Form comparison Crewe Alexandra vs Walsall
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Crewe Alexandra
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
W
W
|
2.33 |
| Home |
D
W
|
3 |
| Away |
D
W
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Goals | 0.67 | 1 | 0.5 |
| Scored | 0.67 | 1 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.39 | 0.87 | 1.65 |
|
xGA
|
1.4 | 1.69 | 1.26 |
Away Team
Walsall
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
W
|
2.33 |
| Home |
W
D
|
2 |
| Away |
D
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Goals | 2.67 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Scored | 2 | 1.5 | 3 |
| Conceded | 0.67 | 1 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.69 | 1.58 | 1.92 |
|
xGA
|
1.75 | 1.66 | 1.93 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Crewe Alexandra vs Walsall
Match: Crewe Alexandra vs Walsall
Competition: EFL League Two
Date: Tuesday, 01/09/2026
Kick-off: 19:45 (UK time)
Venue: Alexandra Stadium
More EFL League Two predictions
Explore the rest of our EFL League Two predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for The Alex vs Walsall that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2
League: 2.5
Both Teams to Score
0%
League: 50%
Over 1.5+
50%
League: 69%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 50%
Cards
3
League: 4.17
Corners
16
League: 10.36
Home Team
Crewe Alexandra
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
W
W
|
2.33 |
| Home |
D
W
|
3 |
| Away |
D
W
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Goals | 0.67 | 1 | 0.5 |
| Scored | 0.67 | 1 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.39 | 0.87 | 1.65 |
|
xGA
|
1.4 | 1.69 | 1.26 |
Away Team
Walsall
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
W
|
2.33 |
| Home |
W
D
|
2 |
| Away |
D
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Goals | 2.67 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Scored | 2 | 1.5 | 3 |
| Conceded | 0.67 | 1 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.69 | 1.58 | 1.92 |
|
xGA
|
1.75 | 1.66 | 1.93 |
Corners
10.66 / Match
+19% Corners / Match
Walsall received +19% more corners than Crewe Alexandra in the EFL League Two
12.67 / Match
Walsall
(9)
Port Vale
(1)
Northampton Town
(7)
Crawley Town
(11)(4)
Crewe Alexandra
(4)
Accrington Stanley
(8)
Grimsby Town
(9)
Gillingham
Cards
2.33 / Match
+0% Cards / Match
Both Teams are equal in terms of cards
2.33 / Match
Walsall
(0)
Port Vale
(1)
Northampton Town
(1)
Crawley Town
(4)(2)
Crewe Alexandra
(4)
Accrington Stanley
(1)
Grimsby Town
(2)
Gillingham
Goals Scored
0.67 / Match
+199%
Walsall is +199% better in terms of goals scored
2 / Match
Walsall
(2)
Port Vale
(0)
Northampton Town
(1)
Crawley Town
(1)(2)
Crewe Alexandra
(3)
Accrington Stanley
(0)
Grimsby Town
(3)
Gillingham
Goals Conceded
0 / Match
100%
Walsall condeded 100% more goals than Crewe Alexandra
0.67 / Match
Walsall
(2)
Port Vale
(0)
Northampton Town
(0)
Crawley Town
(0)(2)
Crewe Alexandra
(2)
Accrington Stanley
(0)
Grimsby Town
(0)
Gillingham
EFL League Two Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Walsall
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 2 |
Barnet
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 3 |
Crewe Alexandra
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 4 |
Colchester United
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 5 |
York City
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 6 |
Oldham Athletic
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 2 |
| 7 |
Bristol Rovers
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 2 |
| 8 |
Tranmere Rovers
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1.67 |
| 9 |
Fleetwood Town
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1.67 |
| 10 |
Grimsby Town
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1.67 |
| 11 |
Newport County
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 12 |
Rotherham United
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 13 |
Cheltenham Town
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 14 |
Swindon Town
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 15 |
Exeter City
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 16 |
Chesterfield
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 | 1 |
| 17 |
Crawley Town
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | 1 |
| 18 |
Shrewsbury Town
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 3 | 1 |
| 19 |
Northampton Town
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 20 |
Port Vale
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 21 |
Gillingham
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 22 |
Accrington Stanley
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 1 | 0.33 |
| 23 |
Salford City
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 |
Rochdale
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Barnet
Colchester United
York City
Oldham Athletic
Bristol Rovers
Tranmere Rovers
Fleetwood Town
Newport County
Rotherham United
Cheltenham Town
Swindon Town
Exeter City
Chesterfield
Shrewsbury Town
Salford City
Rochdale