UEFA Europa League
Celje vs Omonia Nicosia
Thu, 15 Oct 2026 - 17:45 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stadion Z'dežele
Celje vs Omonia Nicosia Prediction & Stats - UEFA Europa League 2026/27
Predictions
Celje vs Omonia Nicosia is part of the UEFA Europa League schedule for Thursday (15/10).
The fixture is staged at Stadion Z'dežele, 17:45 (UK time).
Below is our Celje vs Omonia Nicosia prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Celje vs Omonia Nicosia
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Celje vs Omonia Nicosia prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Celje or Draw
Last updated on 13-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Celje the side to beat, with roughly 38% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all UEFA Europa League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Celje Preview
Celje reach this fixture 1 match into their UEFA Europa League. Here is where Celje stand:
In this competition
0 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost
0 points per game
0 scored, at 0 a game
2 conceded, at 2 a game
Celje, season-wide
5 won, 6 drawn, 6 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Mario Kvesić, 4 goals
Most assists: Mario Kvesić, 1 assists
Recent results — Celje
10/10/2026 11:30
20/09/2026 11:30
16/09/2026 15:00
12/09/2026 14:15
06/09/2026 14:15
Omonia Nicosia: how they are travelling
Omonia Nicosia come in 5 matches into their UEFA Europa League.
Here is what Omonia Nicosia have produced:
In this competition
3 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
2 points per game
7 scored, at 1.4 a game
4 conceded, at 0.8 a game
Omonia Nicosia, season-wide
7 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Loïs Diony, 4 goals
Most assists: Ewandro Felipe de Lima Costa, 2 assists
Recent results — Omonia Nicosia
09/10/2026 12:00
20/09/2026 12:00
16/09/2026 12:45
12/09/2026 13:00
07/09/2026 13:00
The head-to-head
Celje and Omonia Nicosia have no recent meeting on record, so there is no prior form between them to shape the read.
Form comparison Celje vs Omonia Nicosia
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Celje
Europe - UEFA Europa League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
|
0 |
| Home |
|
0 |
| Away |
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Scored | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Conceded | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 100% | 0% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
-0.26 | 0 | 0.74 |
|
xGA
|
1.09 | 0 | 2.09 |
Away Team
Omonia Nicosia
Europe - UEFA Europa League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
W
D
|
2 |
| Home |
W
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
L
D
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 60% | 100% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.2 | 2.67 | 1.5 |
| Scored | 1.4 | 2 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 0.8 | 0.67 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 40% | 33% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 40% | 67% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.45 | 1.62 | 1.19 |
|
xGA
|
1.3 | 1.35 | 1.23 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Celje vs Omonia Nicosia
Match: Celje vs Omonia Nicosia
Competition: UEFA Europa League
Date: Thursday, 15/10/2026
Kick-off: 17:45 (UK time)
Venue: Stadion Z'dežele
More UEFA Europa League predictions
Explore the rest of our UEFA Europa League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Celje vs Omonia Nicosia that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.1
League: 2.72
Both Teams to Score
20%
League: 42%
Over 1.5+
70%
League: 71%
Over 2.5+
10%
League: 56%
Cards
1
League: 4.13
Corners
6.2
League: 9.97
Home Team
Celje
Europe - UEFA Europa League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
|
0 |
| Home |
|
0 |
| Away |
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Scored | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Conceded | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 100% | 0% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
-0.26 | 0 | 0.74 |
|
xGA
|
1.09 | 0 | 2.09 |
Away Team
Omonia Nicosia
Europe - UEFA Europa League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
W
D
|
2 |
| Home |
W
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
L
D
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 60% | 100% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.2 | 2.67 | 1.5 |
| Scored | 1.4 | 2 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 0.8 | 0.67 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 40% | 33% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 40% | 67% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.45 | 1.62 | 1.19 |
|
xGA
|
1.3 | 1.35 | 1.23 |
Corners
8 / Match
+35% Corners / Match
Omonia Nicosia received +35% more corners than Celje in the UEFA Europa League
10.8 / Match
Bayer Leverkusen
(2)(3)
Celta de Vigo
(5)
Sint-Truiden
(1)
Sint-Truiden
(10)
Lincoln Red Imps
(2)
Lincoln Red Imps
Cards
0 / Match
100% Cards / Match
Omonia Nicosia received 100% more cards than Celje in the UEFA Europa League
1 / Match
Bayer Leverkusen
(0)(0)
Celta de Vigo
(1)
Sint-Truiden
(2)
Sint-Truiden
(0)
Lincoln Red Imps
(2)
Lincoln Red Imps
Goals Scored
0 / Match
100%
Omonia Nicosia is 100% better in terms of goals scored
1.4 / Match
Bayer Leverkusen
(0)(1)
Celta de Vigo
(4)
Sint-Truiden
(0)
Sint-Truiden
(1)
Lincoln Red Imps
(1)
Lincoln Red Imps
Goals Conceded
2 / Match
+60%
Celje condeded +60% more goals than Omonia Nicosia
0.8 / Match
Bayer Leverkusen
(2)(0)
Celta de Vigo
(2)
Sint-Truiden
(1)
Sint-Truiden
(0)
Lincoln Red Imps
(1)
Lincoln Red Imps
UEFA Europa League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Ferencváros
|
8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 5 | 11 | 20 | 2.5 |
| 2 |
Benfica
|
7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 6 | 15 | 16 | 2.29 |
| 3 |
RSC Anderlecht
|
7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 16 | 2.29 |
| 4 |
Beşiktaş
|
6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 2.5 |
| 5 |
CSKA Sofia
|
8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 11 | -2 | 11 | 1.38 |
| 6 |
Lech Poznań
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 2 | 13 | 10 | 2.5 |
| 7 |
Salzburg
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 2.5 |
| 8 |
Jagiellonia Białystok
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 2 |
| 9 |
Omonia Nicosia
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 2 |
| 10 |
Maccabi Tel Aviv
|
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 2.25 |
| 11 |
Qarabag
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 2 |
| 12 |
OFI
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 3 |
| 13 |
Hradec Králové
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 14 |
PAOK
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 15 |
Hajduk Split
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 16 |
CS U Craiova
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 17 |
Lillestrøm
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| 18 |
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 19 |
Pafos
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 20 |
FC Avan Academy
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 21 |
Saburtalo
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 4 | 1 |
| 22 |
Sheriff
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 4 | 1 |
| 23 |
Thun
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 12 | -5 | 4 | 1 |
| 24 |
Sparta Praha
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| 25 |
Bayer Leverkusen
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| 26 |
Sunderland
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 27 |
Olympiakos Piraeus
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 28 |
Lyon
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 29 |
Viktoria Plzeň
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 30 |
Žilina
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 31 |
Sint-Truiden
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 32 |
Red Star Belgrade
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 33 |
Kauno Žalgiris
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 34 |
Víkingur Reykjavík
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 35 |
Shamrock Rovers
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 36 |
St. Gallen
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 37 |
Universitatea Cluj
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 38 |
Dynamo Kyiv
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 39 |
Dinamo Zagreb
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 40 |
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 41 |
Rennes
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 42 |
Sturm Graz
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 43 |
Aluminij
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 44 |
Górnik Zabrze
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 45 |
Larne
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 46 |
Lincoln Red Imps
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 47 |
KuPS
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 48 |
Rangers
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 49 |
Twente
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 50 |
Hammarby
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 51 |
Hearts
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 52 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 53 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 54 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 55 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 56 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 57 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 58 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 59 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 60 |
Bournemouth
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 61 |
Celtic
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 62 |
Crystal Palace
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 63 |
Hoffenheim
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 64 |
Juventus
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 65 |
Levski Sofia
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 66 |
NEC
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 67 |
Olympique Marseille
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 68 |
Real Sociedad
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 69 |
Torreense
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 70 |
Union Saint-Gilloise
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 71 |
AZ
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 72 |
Celta de Vigo
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 73 |
Milan
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 74 |
Celje
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 75 |
Derry City
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 76 |
Midtjylland
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 77 |
Tromsø
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 78 |
Mjällby
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 79 |
Vojvodina
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 80 |
AGF
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 81 |
Trabzonspor
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 0 | 0 |
| 82 |
Kairat
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
| 83 |
KÍ
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
| 84 |
Vestri
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Ferencváros
Benfica
RSC Anderlecht
Beşiktaş
CSKA Sofia
Lech Poznań
Salzburg
Jagiellonia Białystok
Maccabi Tel Aviv
Qarabag
OFI
Hradec Králové
PAOK
Hajduk Split
CS U Craiova
Lillestrøm
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
Pafos
FC Avan Academy
Saburtalo
Sheriff
Thun
Sparta Praha
Sunderland
Olympiakos Piraeus
Lyon
Viktoria Plzeň
Žilina
Red Star Belgrade
Kauno Žalgiris
Víkingur Reykjavík
Shamrock Rovers
St. Gallen
Universitatea Cluj
Dynamo Kyiv
Dinamo Zagreb
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Rennes
Sturm Graz
Górnik Zabrze
Larne
KuPS
Rangers
Twente
Hammarby
Hearts
Bournemouth
Celtic
Crystal Palace
Hoffenheim
Juventus
Levski Sofia
NEC
Olympique Marseille
Real Sociedad
Torreense
Union Saint-Gilloise
AZ
Milan
Derry City
Midtjylland
Tromsø
Mjällby
Vojvodina
AGF
Trabzonspor
Kairat
KÍ
Vestri