EFL League Two
Bristol Rovers vs Colchester United
Tue, 01 Sep 2026 - 19:45 (UK Time)
Stadium: Memorial Stadium
Bristol Rovers vs Colchester United Prediction & Stats - EFL League Two 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Bristol Rovers vs Colchester United carries real history into this round of the EFL League Two.
The two sides meet on 01/09 (Tuesday) at Memorial Stadium, 19:45 (UK time).
Read the Bristol Rovers vs Colchester United prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Bristol Rovers vs Colchester United
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Bristol Rovers vs Colchester United call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 01-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Bristol Rovers the side to beat, with roughly 52% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all EFL League Two odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Bristol Rovers Preview
Bristol Rovers reach this fixture 3 match into their EFL League Two. Here is where The Pirates stand:
In this competition
2 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost
2 points per game
9 scored, at 3 a game
6 conceded, at 2 a game
The Pirates, season-wide
2 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Bobby Kamwa, 2 goals
Most assists: Kofi Balmer, 1 assists
Recent results — Bristol Rovers
01/09/2026 14:45
29/08/2026 10:00
25/08/2026 14:00
22/08/2026 07:30
15/08/2026 10:00
Colchester United: how they are travelling
Colchester United come in 3 matches into their EFL League Two.
Here is what The U's have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost
2.33 points per game
5 scored, at 1.67 a game
3 conceded, at 1 a game
The U's, season-wide
2 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Rob Hunt, 1 goals
Most assists: Oscar Thorn, 2 assists
Recent results — The U's
01/09/2026 14:45
29/08/2026 10:00
22/08/2026 10:00
15/08/2026 10:00
08/08/2026 12:30
The head-to-head favours Colchester United
Colchester United have generally come out ahead of The Pirates in their recent meetings.
From 9 match(es):
Colchester United: 4 win(s)
Bristol Rovers: 3 win(s)
Drawn: 2
That trend is worth factoring into the Bristol Rovers vs Colchester United prediction.
Form comparison Bristol Rovers vs Colchester United
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Bristol Rovers
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
L
|
2 |
| Home |
L
W
|
3 |
| Away |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Goals | 5 | 8 | 3.5 |
| Scored | 3 | 5 | 2 |
| Conceded | 2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.26 | 2.83 | 1.98 |
|
xGA
|
1.23 | 0.89 | 1.4 |
Away Team
Colchester United
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
D
|
2.33 |
| Home |
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
L
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 100% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.67 | 2 | 4 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 1.5 | 2 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.5 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.52 | 1.71 | 1.16 |
|
xGA
|
1.41 | 0.96 | 2.3 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Double Chance - X2
Our analysis suggests there is little separating Bristol Rovers and Colchester United in terms of overall quality. However, with the security of the Double Chance market, where a win or a draw is enough to land the bet, we see great value in backing Colchester United.
With odds of 1.91, there’s solid potential for an upset, especially considering Bristol Rovers’s recent struggles and Colchester United’s form.
👉 Prediction: Bristol Rovers to Win
It’s hard to see any outcome other than a Bristol Rovers victory, making this our best betting tip.
They have been impressive throughout the season. Expect Bristol Rovers to live up to expectations in this matchup.
Fixture information - Bristol Rovers vs Colchester United
Match: Bristol Rovers vs Colchester United
Competition: EFL League Two
Date: Tuesday, 01/09/2026
Kick-off: 19:45 (UK time)
Venue: Memorial Stadium
More EFL League Two predictions
Explore the rest of our EFL League Two predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for The Gas vs Colchester United that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
6
League: 2.5
Both Teams to Score
100%
League: 50%
Over 1.5+
100%
League: 69%
Over 2.5+
100%
League: 50%
Cards
2
League: 4.17
Corners
15
League: 10.36
Home Team
Bristol Rovers
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
L
|
2 |
| Home |
L
W
|
3 |
| Away |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Goals | 5 | 8 | 3.5 |
| Scored | 3 | 5 | 2 |
| Conceded | 2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.26 | 2.83 | 1.98 |
|
xGA
|
1.23 | 0.89 | 1.4 |
Away Team
Colchester United
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
D
|
2.33 |
| Home |
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
L
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 100% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.67 | 2 | 4 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 1.5 | 2 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.5 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.52 | 1.71 | 1.16 |
|
xGA
|
1.41 | 0.96 | 2.3 |
Corners
10.33 / Match
+0% Corners / Match
Colchester United received +0% more corners than Bristol Rovers in the EFL League Two
10.34 / Match
Colchester United
(3)
Crawley Town
(4)
Newport County
(11)
York City
(6)(2)
Bristol Rovers
(5)
Rochdale
(8)
Oldham Athletic
(4)
Accrington Stanley
Cards
2 / Match
+100% Cards / Match
Bristol Rovers received +100% more cards than Colchester United in the EFL League Two
1 / Match
Colchester United
(3)
Crawley Town
(4)
Newport County
(2)
York City
(0)(1)
Bristol Rovers
(1)
Rochdale
(2)
Oldham Athletic
(0)
Accrington Stanley
Goals Scored
3 / Match
+80%
Bristol Rovers is +80% better in terms of goals scored
1.67 / Match
Colchester United
(2)
Crawley Town
(2)
Newport County
(5)
York City
(2)(0)
Bristol Rovers
(1)
Rochdale
(2)
Oldham Athletic
(2)
Accrington Stanley
Goals Conceded
2 / Match
+50%
Bristol Rovers condeded +50% more goals than Colchester United
1 / Match
Colchester United
(0)
Crawley Town
(0)
Newport County
(3)
York City
(3)(2)
Bristol Rovers
(0)
Rochdale
(1)
Oldham Athletic
(2)
Accrington Stanley
EFL League Two Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Walsall
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 2 |
Barnet
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 3 |
Crewe Alexandra
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 4 |
Colchester United
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 5 |
York City
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 6 |
Oldham Athletic
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 2 |
| 7 |
Bristol Rovers
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 2 |
| 8 |
Tranmere Rovers
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1.67 |
| 9 |
Fleetwood Town
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1.67 |
| 10 |
Grimsby Town
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1.67 |
| 11 |
Newport County
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 12 |
Rotherham United
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 13 |
Cheltenham Town
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 14 |
Swindon Town
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 15 |
Exeter City
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 16 |
Chesterfield
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 | 1 |
| 17 |
Crawley Town
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | 1 |
| 18 |
Shrewsbury Town
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 3 | 1 |
| 19 |
Northampton Town
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 20 |
Port Vale
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 21 |
Gillingham
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 22 |
Accrington Stanley
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 1 | 0.33 |
| 23 |
Salford City
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 |
Rochdale
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Walsall
Barnet
Crewe Alexandra
Tranmere Rovers
Fleetwood Town
Grimsby Town
Rotherham United
Cheltenham Town
Swindon Town
Exeter City
Chesterfield
Shrewsbury Town
Northampton Town
Port Vale
Gillingham
Salford City