Liga I
Botoşani vs Sepsi
Sat, 05 Sep 2026 - 13:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stadionul Municipal
Botoşani vs Sepsi Prediction & Stats - Liga I 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Botoşani vs Sepsi carries real history into this round of the Liga I.
The two sides meet on 05/09 (Saturday) at Stadionul Municipal, 13:00 (UK time).
Read the Botoşani vs Sepsi prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Botoşani vs Sepsi
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Botoşani vs Sepsi call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Botoşani or Draw
Last updated on 03-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Botoşani the side to beat, with roughly 42% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Liga I odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Botoşani Preview
Botoşani reach this fixture 7 match into their Liga I. Here is where Botoşani stand:
In this competition
1 won, 4 drawn, 2 lost
1 points per game
7 scored, at 1 a game
8 conceded, at 1.14 a game
Botoşani, season-wide
1 won, 4 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Ioan Andrei Vasile Dumiter, 5 goals
Most assists: Enriko Papa, 2 assists
Recent results — Botoşani
05/09/2026 08:00
30/08/2026 09:00
24/08/2026 11:30
17/08/2026 14:30
10/08/2026 11:30
Sepsi: how they are travelling
Sepsi come in 7 matches into their Liga I.
Here is what Roș-albii have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost
1.43 points per game
4 scored, at 0.57 a game
3 conceded, at 0.43 a game
Roș-albii, season-wide
2 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Cosmin Gabriel Matei, 1 goals
Most assists: Funsho Ibrahim Bamgboye, 1 assists
Recent results — Roș-albii
05/09/2026 08:00
29/08/2026 11:30
23/08/2026 09:00
15/08/2026 11:30
10/08/2026 14:30
The head-to-head favours Sepsi
Sepsi have generally come out ahead of Botoşani in their recent meetings.
From 22 match(es):
Sepsi: 8 win(s)
Botoşani: 7 win(s)
Drawn: 7
That trend is worth factoring into the Botoşani vs Sepsi prediction.
Form comparison Botoşani vs Sepsi
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Botoşani
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
W
L
D
|
1 |
| Home |
W
W
D
D
|
1.67 |
| Away |
D
L
L
D
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 14% | 33% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.14 | 1 | 3 |
| Scored | 1 | 0.67 | 1.25 |
| Conceded | 1.14 | 0.33 | 1.75 |
| Both Teams to Score | 57% | 33% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 43% | 67% | 25% |
| Failed To Score | 29% | 33% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.52 | 1.9 | 1.24 |
|
xGA
|
1.82 | 1.47 | 2.08 |
Away Team
Sepsi
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
D
D
|
1.43 |
| Home |
D
D
W
|
1.67 |
| Away |
L
W
D
D
L
|
1.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 33% | 25% |
| Goals | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Scored | 0.57 | 0.67 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 0.43 | 0.33 | 0.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 29% | 33% | 25% |
| Without Conceding | 57% | 67% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 43% | 33% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.25 | 1.58 | 1.01 |
|
xGA
|
1.75 | 1.56 | 1.9 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Under 2.5 Goals
We expect Botoşani vs Sepsi to be a low scoring match. That’s why we’re backing under 2.5 goals as the best betting option. If the match ends with two or fewer goals, your bet wins.
👉 Prediction: Sepsi to Win
Sepsi faces a tough challenge against Botoşani, especially playing at Stadionul Municipal, but we still see them as the stronger side.
Their recent form has been outstanding, with strong performances and positive momentum on their side. Our betting tip is Sepsi to win the match.
Fixture information - Botoşani vs Sepsi
Match: Botoşani vs Sepsi
Competition: Liga I
Date: Saturday, 05/09/2026
Kick-off: 13:00 (UK time)
Venue: Stadionul Municipal
More Liga I predictions
Explore the rest of our Liga I predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Botoşani vs Sepsi that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1
League: 2.36
Both Teams to Score
29%
League: 46%
Over 1.5+
29%
League: 64%
Over 2.5+
0%
League: 43%
Cards
5.58
League: 4.82
Corners
11.08
League: 9.16
Home Team
Botoşani
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
W
L
D
|
1 |
| Home |
W
W
D
D
|
1.67 |
| Away |
D
L
L
D
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 14% | 33% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.14 | 1 | 3 |
| Scored | 1 | 0.67 | 1.25 |
| Conceded | 1.14 | 0.33 | 1.75 |
| Both Teams to Score | 57% | 33% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 43% | 67% | 25% |
| Failed To Score | 29% | 33% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.52 | 1.9 | 1.24 |
|
xGA
|
1.82 | 1.47 | 2.08 |
Away Team
Sepsi
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
D
D
|
1.43 |
| Home |
D
D
W
|
1.67 |
| Away |
L
W
D
D
L
|
1.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 33% | 25% |
| Goals | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Scored | 0.57 | 0.67 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 0.43 | 0.33 | 0.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 29% | 33% | 25% |
| Without Conceding | 57% | 67% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 43% | 33% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.25 | 1.58 | 1.01 |
|
xGA
|
1.75 | 1.56 | 1.9 |
Corners
11 / Match
+5% Corners / Match
Botoşani received +5% more corners than Sepsi in the Liga I
10.43 / Match
Sepsi
(6)
Farul Constanta
(5)
Csikszereda
(10)
FCSB
(5)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(10)
Universitatea Cluj
(2)
Rapid Bucureşti
(5)(2)
Botoşani
(1)
Argeș
(6)
Farul Constanta
(6)
Csikszereda
(8)
FCSB
(2)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(3)
Universitatea Cluj
Cards
2.86 / Match
+54% Cards / Match
Botoşani received +54% more cards than Sepsi in the Liga I
1.86 / Match
Sepsi
(1)
Farul Constanta
(5)
Csikszereda
(3)
FCSB
(3)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(2)
Universitatea Cluj
(2)
Rapid Bucureşti
(5)(2)
Botoşani
(1)
Argeș
(2)
Farul Constanta
(2)
Csikszereda
(2)
FCSB
(3)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(0)
Universitatea Cluj
Goals Scored
1 / Match
+75%
Botoşani is +75% better in terms of goals scored
0.57 / Match
Sepsi
(5)
Farul Constanta
(0)
Csikszereda
(1)
FCSB
(2)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(0)
Universitatea Cluj
(1)
Rapid Bucureşti
(1)(0)
Botoşani
(1)
Argeș
(1)
Farul Constanta
(0)
Csikszereda
(0)
FCSB
(1)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(1)
Universitatea Cluj
Goals Conceded
1.14 / Match
+62%
Botoşani condeded +62% more goals than Sepsi
0.43 / Match
Sepsi
(0)
Farul Constanta
(0)
Csikszereda
(0)
FCSB
(3)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(0)
Universitatea Cluj
(2)
Rapid Bucureşti
(1)(5)
Botoşani
(0)
Argeș
(1)
Farul Constanta
(0)
Csikszereda
(0)
FCSB
(1)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(0)
Universitatea Cluj
Liga I Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Dinamo Bucureşti
|
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 2 |
| 2 |
Rapid Bucureşti
|
7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 1.71 |
| 3 |
Petrolul 52
|
7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 12 | 1.71 |
| 4 |
CS U Craiova
|
7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 1.57 |
| 5 |
FCSB
|
7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 11 | 1.57 |
| 6 |
Farul Constanta
|
8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 11 | 1.38 |
| 7 |
Corvinul Hunedoara
|
7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 1.43 |
| 8 |
Sepsi
|
7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 1.43 |
| 9 |
Oţelul Galaţi
|
7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 10 | 1.43 |
| 10 |
CFR Cluj
|
7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 10 | 1.43 |
| 11 |
Argeș
|
7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 10 | 1.43 |
| 12 |
Universitatea Cluj
|
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 13 |
Botoşani
|
7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 7 | 1 |
| 14 |
UTA Arad
|
7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 6 | 0.86 |
| 15 |
Voluntari
|
7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 18 | -11 | 5 | 0.71 |
| 16 |
Csikszereda
|
7 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 1 | 0.14 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Dinamo Bucureşti
Petrolul 52
CS U Craiova
Oţelul Galaţi
CFR Cluj
UTA Arad
Voluntari