UEFA Europa League
Benfica vs Celtic
Thu, 15 Oct 2026 - 20:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica
Benfica vs Celtic Prediction & Stats - UEFA Europa League 2026/27
Predictions
Benfica vs Celtic is part of the UEFA Europa League schedule for Thursday (15/10).
The fixture is staged at Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica, 20:00 (UK time).
Below is our Benfica vs Celtic prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Benfica vs Celtic
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Benfica vs Celtic prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Benfica Win
Last updated on 13-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Benfica the side to beat, with roughly 75% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all UEFA Europa League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Benfica Preview
Benfica reach this fixture 7 match into their UEFA Europa League. Here is where The Eagles stand:
In this competition
5 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
2.29 points per game
21 scored, at 3 a game
6 conceded, at 0.86 a game
The Eagles, season-wide
11 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Evangelos Pavlidis, 8 goals
Most assists: Evangelos Pavlidis, 3 assists
Recent results — Benfica
11/10/2026 13:00
20/09/2026 15:30
16/09/2026 15:00
13/09/2026 13:00
09/09/2026 15:45
Celtic: how they are travelling
Celtic come in 1 matches into their UEFA Europa League.
Here is what Celtic have produced:
In this competition
0 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost
0 points per game
1 scored, at 1 a game
3 conceded, at 3 a game
Celtic, season-wide
8 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Benjamin Nygren, 4 goals
Most assists: Benjamin Nygren, 3 assists
Recent results — Celtic
11/10/2026 07:00
20/09/2026 07:00
17/09/2026 15:00
09/09/2026 15:00
05/09/2026 15:00
The head-to-head
A short sample to go on — 2 recent meeting(s) between the two:
Benfica: 1 win(s)
Celtic: 0 win(s)
Drawn: 1
With so little history, this fixture stays hard to call.
Form comparison Benfica vs Celtic
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Benfica
Europe - UEFA Europa League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
D
W
|
2.29 |
| Home |
W
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
W
W
D
L
|
1.75 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 71% | 100% | 50% |
| Goals | 3.86 | 5.33 | 2.75 |
| Scored | 3 | 4.67 | 1.75 |
| Conceded | 0.86 | 0.67 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 71% | 67% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 29% | 33% | 25% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.2 | 2.94 | 1.65 |
|
xGA
|
1.11 | 0.83 | 1.32 |
Away Team
Celtic
Europe - UEFA Europa League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
|
0 |
| Home |
L
|
0 |
| Away |
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Scored | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Conceded | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0.78 | 1.78 | 0 |
|
xGA
|
0.69 | 1.69 | 0 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Benfica vs Celtic
Match: Benfica vs Celtic
Competition: UEFA Europa League
Date: Thursday, 15/10/2026
Kick-off: 20:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica
More UEFA Europa League predictions
Explore the rest of our UEFA Europa League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for The Glorious One vs Celtic that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.93
League: 2.72
Both Teams to Score
86%
League: 42%
Over 1.5+
100%
League: 71%
Over 2.5+
86%
League: 56%
Cards
1.43
League: 4.13
Corners
17.71
League: 9.97
Home Team
Benfica
Europe - UEFA Europa League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
D
W
|
2.29 |
| Home |
W
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
W
W
D
L
|
1.75 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 71% | 100% | 50% |
| Goals | 3.86 | 5.33 | 2.75 |
| Scored | 3 | 4.67 | 1.75 |
| Conceded | 0.86 | 0.67 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 71% | 67% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 29% | 33% | 25% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.2 | 2.94 | 1.65 |
|
xGA
|
1.11 | 0.83 | 1.32 |
Away Team
Celtic
Europe - UEFA Europa League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
|
0 |
| Home |
L
|
0 |
| Away |
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Scored | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Conceded | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0.78 | 1.78 | 0 |
|
xGA
|
0.69 | 1.69 | 0 |
Corners
10.14 / Match
+38% Corners / Match
Celtic received +38% more corners than Benfica in the UEFA Europa League
14 / Match
Milan
(1)
AGF
(4)
AGF
(11)
Hearts
(11)
Hearts
(6)
St. Gallen
(9)
St. Gallen
(5)(11)
Ferencváros
Cards
1.43 / Match
100% Cards / Match
Benfica received 100% more cards than Celtic in the UEFA Europa League
0 / Match
Milan
(5)
AGF
(0)
AGF
(2)
Hearts
(0)
Hearts
(2)
St. Gallen
(0)
St. Gallen
(1)(0)
Ferencváros
Goals Scored
3 / Match
+200%
Benfica is +200% better in terms of goals scored
1 / Match
Milan
(2)
AGF
(3)
AGF
(3)
Hearts
(1)
Hearts
(6)
St. Gallen
(5)
St. Gallen
(1)(1)
Ferencváros
Goals Conceded
0.86 / Match
+71%
Celtic condeded +71% more goals than Benfica
3 / Match
Milan
(0)
AGF
(1)
AGF
(1)
Hearts
(1)
Hearts
(1)
St. Gallen
(0)
St. Gallen
(2)(3)
Ferencváros
UEFA Europa League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Ferencváros
|
8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 5 | 11 | 20 | 2.5 |
| 2 |
Benfica
|
7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 6 | 15 | 16 | 2.29 |
| 3 |
RSC Anderlecht
|
7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 16 | 2.29 |
| 4 |
Beşiktaş
|
6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 2.5 |
| 5 |
CSKA Sofia
|
8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 11 | -2 | 11 | 1.38 |
| 6 |
Lech Poznań
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 2 | 13 | 10 | 2.5 |
| 7 |
Salzburg
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 2.5 |
| 8 |
Jagiellonia Białystok
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 2 |
| 9 |
Omonia Nicosia
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 2 |
| 10 |
Maccabi Tel Aviv
|
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 2.25 |
| 11 |
Qarabag
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 2 |
| 12 |
OFI
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 3 |
| 13 |
Hradec Králové
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 14 |
PAOK
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 15 |
Hajduk Split
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 16 |
CS U Craiova
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 17 |
Lillestrøm
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| 18 |
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 19 |
Pafos
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 20 |
FC Avan Academy
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 21 |
Saburtalo
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 4 | 1 |
| 22 |
Sheriff
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 4 | 1 |
| 23 |
Thun
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 12 | -5 | 4 | 1 |
| 24 |
Sparta Praha
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| 25 |
Bayer Leverkusen
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| 26 |
Sunderland
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 27 |
Olympiakos Piraeus
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 28 |
Lyon
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 29 |
Viktoria Plzeň
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 30 |
Žilina
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 31 |
Sint-Truiden
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 32 |
Red Star Belgrade
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 33 |
Kauno Žalgiris
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 34 |
Víkingur Reykjavík
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 35 |
Shamrock Rovers
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 36 |
St. Gallen
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 37 |
Universitatea Cluj
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 38 |
Dynamo Kyiv
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 39 |
Dinamo Zagreb
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 40 |
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 41 |
Rennes
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 42 |
Sturm Graz
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 43 |
Aluminij
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 44 |
Górnik Zabrze
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 45 |
Larne
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 46 |
Lincoln Red Imps
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 47 |
KuPS
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 48 |
Rangers
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 49 |
Twente
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 50 |
Hammarby
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 51 |
Hearts
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 52 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 53 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 54 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 55 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 56 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 57 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 58 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 59 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 60 |
Bournemouth
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 61 |
Celtic
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 62 |
Crystal Palace
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 63 |
Hoffenheim
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 64 |
Juventus
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 65 |
Levski Sofia
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 66 |
NEC
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 67 |
Olympique Marseille
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 68 |
Real Sociedad
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 69 |
Torreense
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 70 |
Union Saint-Gilloise
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 71 |
AZ
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 72 |
Celta de Vigo
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 73 |
Milan
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 74 |
Celje
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 75 |
Derry City
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 76 |
Midtjylland
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 77 |
Tromsø
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 78 |
Mjällby
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 79 |
Vojvodina
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 80 |
AGF
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 81 |
Trabzonspor
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 0 | 0 |
| 82 |
Kairat
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
| 83 |
KÍ
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
| 84 |
Vestri
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
RSC Anderlecht
Beşiktaş
CSKA Sofia
Lech Poznań
Salzburg
Jagiellonia Białystok
Omonia Nicosia
Maccabi Tel Aviv
Qarabag
OFI
Hradec Králové
PAOK
Hajduk Split
CS U Craiova
Lillestrøm
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
Pafos
FC Avan Academy
Saburtalo
Sheriff
Thun
Sparta Praha
Bayer Leverkusen
Sunderland
Olympiakos Piraeus
Lyon
Viktoria Plzeň
Žilina
Sint-Truiden
Red Star Belgrade
Kauno Žalgiris
Víkingur Reykjavík
Shamrock Rovers
Universitatea Cluj
Dynamo Kyiv
Dinamo Zagreb
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Rennes
Sturm Graz
Aluminij
Górnik Zabrze
Larne
Lincoln Red Imps
KuPS
Twente
Hammarby
Bournemouth
Crystal Palace
Hoffenheim
Juventus
Levski Sofia
NEC
Olympique Marseille
Real Sociedad
Torreense
Union Saint-Gilloise
AZ
Celta de Vigo
Celje
Derry City
Midtjylland
Tromsø
Mjällby
Vojvodina
Trabzonspor
Kairat
KÍ
Vestri