Super Liga
Žilina vs Podbrezová
Sat, 05 Sep 2026 - 17:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Štadión Pod Dubňom
Žilina vs Podbrezová Prediction & Stats - Super Liga 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Žilina vs Podbrezová carries real history into this round of the Super Liga.
The two sides meet on 05/09 (Saturday) at Štadión Pod Dubňom, 17:00 (UK time).
Read the Žilina vs Podbrezová prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Žilina vs Podbrezová
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Žilina vs Podbrezová call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 03-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Žilina the side to beat, with roughly 51% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Super Liga odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Žilina Preview
Žilina reach this fixture 6 match into their Super Liga. Here is where Žilina stand:
In this competition
4 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
2.17 points per game
15 scored, at 2.5 a game
12 conceded, at 2 a game
Žilina, season-wide
6 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Daniel Homet Ruiz, 3 goals
Most assists: František Kóša, 3 assists
Recent results — Žilina
30/08/2026 13:00
23/08/2026 13:00
15/08/2026 12:00
09/08/2026 11:00
02/08/2026 11:00
Podbrezová: how they are travelling
Podbrezová come in 6 matches into their Super Liga.
Here is what Podbrezová have produced:
In this competition
3 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
1.67 points per game
10 scored, at 1.67 a game
12 conceded, at 2 a game
Podbrezová, season-wide
3 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Radek Šiler, 3 goals
Most assists: Rene Rantuša Lampreht, 2 assists
Recent results — Podbrezová
29/08/2026 12:00
22/08/2026 12:00
15/08/2026 14:30
08/08/2026 12:00
01/08/2026 12:00
The head-to-head favours Žilina
Recent meetings have tended to go Žilina's way against Podbrezová.
From 32 match(es):
Žilina: 14 win(s)
Podbrezová: 10 win(s)
Drawn: 8
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Žilina vs Podbrezová prediction.
Form comparison Žilina vs Podbrezová
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Žilina
Slovakia - Super Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
L
W
|
2.17 |
| Home |
W
L
D
|
1.33 |
| Away |
W
W
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 33% | 100% |
| Goals | 4.5 | 5 | 4 |
| Scored | 2.5 | 2.33 | 2.67 |
| Conceded | 2 | 2.67 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 83% | 100% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 17% | 0% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.76 | 2.04 | 1.48 |
|
xGA
|
1.57 | 1.15 | 1.98 |
Away Team
Podbrezová
Slovakia - Super Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
W
W
L
|
1.67 |
| Home |
D
W
W
|
2.33 |
| Away |
L
W
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 67% | 33% |
| Goals | 3.67 | 3 | 4.33 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 2 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 67% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 17% | 33% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 0% | 67% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.73 | 2.17 | 1.28 |
|
xGA
|
1.56 | 1.44 | 1.68 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Podbrezová to Win
Podbrezová faces a tough challenge against Žilina, especially playing at Štadión Pod Dubňom, but we still see them as the stronger side.
Their recent form has been outstanding, with strong performances and positive momentum on their side. Our betting tip is Podbrezová to win the match.
👉 Prediction: Podbrezová to Win the First Half
Despite playing away at Štadión Pod Dubňom, Podbrezová has the quality to put Žilina under pressure early on. They are a dangerous side that usually starts matches strongly.
We see solid value in betting on Podbrezová to win the first half at odds of 3.62.
Fixture information - Žilina vs Podbrezová
Match: Žilina vs Podbrezová
Competition: Super Liga
Date: Saturday, 05/09/2026
Kick-off: 17:00 (UK time)
Venue: Štadión Pod Dubňom
More Super Liga predictions
Explore the rest of our Super Liga predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Žilina vs Podbrezová that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
4.67
League: 3.56
Both Teams to Score
67%
League: 62%
Over 1.5+
100%
League: 94%
Over 2.5+
100%
League: 71%
Cards
4
League: 4.24
Corners
14.67
League: 11.62
Home Team
Žilina
Slovakia - Super Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
L
W
|
2.17 |
| Home |
W
L
D
|
1.33 |
| Away |
W
W
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 33% | 100% |
| Goals | 4.5 | 5 | 4 |
| Scored | 2.5 | 2.33 | 2.67 |
| Conceded | 2 | 2.67 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 83% | 100% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 17% | 0% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.76 | 2.04 | 1.48 |
|
xGA
|
1.57 | 1.15 | 1.98 |
Away Team
Podbrezová
Slovakia - Super Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
W
W
L
|
1.67 |
| Home |
D
W
W
|
2.33 |
| Away |
L
W
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 67% | 33% |
| Goals | 3.67 | 3 | 4.33 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 2 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 67% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 17% | 33% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 0% | 67% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.73 | 2.17 | 1.28 |
|
xGA
|
1.56 | 1.44 | 1.68 |
Corners
12.17 / Match
+4% Corners / Match
Žilina received +4% more corners than Podbrezová in the Super Liga
11.66 / Match
Spartak Trnava
(1)
Komárno
(14)
Dukla Banská Bystrica
(4)
Skalica
(8)
Zemplín Michalovce
(6)
FK Košice
(7)(9)
FK Košice
(7)
DAC
(2)
Trenčín
(5)
Ružomberok
(3)
Slovan Bratislava
(12)
Zemplín Michalovce
Cards
1.67 / Match
+80% Cards / Match
Podbrezová received +80% more cards than Žilina in the Super Liga
3 / Match
Spartak Trnava
(2)
Komárno
(3)
Dukla Banská Bystrica
(3)
Skalica
(0)
Zemplín Michalovce
(2)
FK Košice
(0)(4)
FK Košice
(4)
DAC
(5)
Trenčín
(5)
Ružomberok
(0)
Slovan Bratislava
(0)
Zemplín Michalovce
Goals Scored
2.5 / Match
+50%
Žilina is +50% better in terms of goals scored
1.67 / Match
Spartak Trnava
(3)
Komárno
(2)
Dukla Banská Bystrica
(4)
Skalica
(1)
Zemplín Michalovce
(1)
FK Košice
(4)(2)
FK Košice
(0)
DAC
(2)
Trenčín
(4)
Ružomberok
(0)
Slovan Bratislava
(2)
Zemplín Michalovce
Goals Conceded
2 / Match
+0%
Both Teams are equal in terms of goals conceded
2 / Match
Spartak Trnava
(1)
Komárno
(1)
Dukla Banská Bystrica
(3)
Skalica
(3)
Zemplín Michalovce
(0)
FK Košice
(4)(2)
FK Košice
(5)
DAC
(1)
Trenčín
(1)
Ružomberok
(3)
Slovan Bratislava
(0)
Zemplín Michalovce
Super Liga Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
DAC
|
5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 2 | 15 | 13 | 2.6 |
| 2 |
Spartak Trnava
|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 2.17 |
| 3 |
Žilina
|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 13 | 2.17 |
| 4 |
Slovan Bratislava
|
5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 2.4 |
| 5 |
Podbrezová
|
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 12 | -2 | 10 | 1.67 |
| 6 |
Zemplín Michalovce
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 7 | 1.17 |
| 7 |
Skalica
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 7 | 1.17 |
| 8 |
FK Košice
|
5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 6 | 1.2 |
| 9 |
Trenčín
|
5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | -4 | 5 | 1 |
| 10 |
Dukla Banská Bystrica
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 15 | -9 | 4 | 0.67 |
| 11 |
Komárno
|
6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 3 | 0.5 |
| 12 |
Ružomberok
|
6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 15 | -11 | 1 | 0.17 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.