Super Liga
Zemplín Michalovce vs Trenčín
Sat, 05 Sep 2026 - 17:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Futbalový štadión MFK Zemplín
Zemplín Michalovce vs Trenčín Prediction & Stats - Super Liga 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Zemplín Michalovce vs Trenčín carries real history into this round of the Super Liga.
The two sides meet on 05/09 (Saturday) at Futbalový štadión MFK Zemplín, 17:00 (UK time).
Read the Zemplín Michalovce vs Trenčín prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Zemplín Michalovce vs Trenčín
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Zemplín Michalovce vs Trenčín call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Draw or Trenčín
Last updated on 03-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Zemplín Michalovce the side to beat, with roughly 48% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Super Liga odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Zemplín Michalovce Preview
Zemplín Michalovce reach this fixture 6 match into their Super Liga. Here is where Zemplín Michalovce stand:
In this competition
2 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
1.17 points per game
5 scored, at 0.83 a game
7 conceded, at 1.17 a game
Zemplín Michalovce, season-wide
2 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Luka Lemishko, 2 goals
Most assists: Elvis Mashike Sukisa, 1 assists
Recent results — Zemplín Michalovce
30/08/2026 11:00
22/08/2026 12:00
16/08/2026 11:00
08/08/2026 12:00
02/08/2026 11:00
Trenčín: how they are travelling
Trenčín come in 5 matches into their Super Liga.
Here is what Trenčín have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
1 points per game
7 scored, at 1.4 a game
11 conceded, at 2.2 a game
Trenčín, season-wide
1 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Eynel Domingos Rocha Soares, 3 goals
Most assists: Eynel Domingos Rocha Soares, 3 assists
Recent results — Trenčín
29/08/2026 12:00
23/08/2026 11:00
15/08/2026 14:30
01/08/2026 14:30
25/07/2026 12:00
The head-to-head favours Trenčín
Trenčín have generally come out ahead of Zemplín Michalovce in their recent meetings.
From 32 match(es):
Trenčín: 12 win(s)
Zemplín Michalovce: 11 win(s)
Drawn: 9
That trend is worth factoring into the Zemplín Michalovce vs Trenčín prediction.
Form comparison Zemplín Michalovce vs Trenčín
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Zemplín Michalovce
Slovakia - Super Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
D
L
|
1.17 |
| Home |
W
D
L
|
1.33 |
| Away |
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Goals | 2 | 1.67 | 2.33 |
| Scored | 0.83 | 1 | 0.67 |
| Conceded | 1.17 | 0.67 | 1.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 17% | 33% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 33% | 67% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.28 | 1.79 | 0.76 |
|
xGA
|
1.67 | 1.01 | 2.32 |
Away Team
Trenčín
Slovakia - Super Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
D
D
|
1 |
| Home |
W
L
D
|
1.33 |
| Away |
L
D
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 33% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.6 | 3 | 4.5 |
| Scored | 1.4 | 1 | 2 |
| Conceded | 2.2 | 2 | 2.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 80% | 67% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 33% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.36 | 1.25 | 1.52 |
|
xGA
|
1.84 | 1.66 | 2.11 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Zemplín Michalovce vs Trenčín
Match: Zemplín Michalovce vs Trenčín
Competition: Super Liga
Date: Saturday, 05/09/2026
Kick-off: 17:00 (UK time)
Venue: Futbalový štadión MFK Zemplín
More Super Liga predictions
Explore the rest of our Super Liga predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Zemplín Michalovce vs Trenčín that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.09
League: 3.56
Both Teams to Score
67%
League: 62%
Over 1.5+
84%
League: 94%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 71%
Cards
3.67
League: 4.24
Corners
10.33
League: 11.62
Home Team
Zemplín Michalovce
Slovakia - Super Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
D
L
|
1.17 |
| Home |
W
D
L
|
1.33 |
| Away |
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Goals | 2 | 1.67 | 2.33 |
| Scored | 0.83 | 1 | 0.67 |
| Conceded | 1.17 | 0.67 | 1.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 17% | 33% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 33% | 67% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.28 | 1.79 | 0.76 |
|
xGA
|
1.67 | 1.01 | 2.32 |
Away Team
Trenčín
Slovakia - Super Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
D
D
|
1 |
| Home |
W
L
D
|
1.33 |
| Away |
L
D
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 33% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.6 | 3 | 4.5 |
| Scored | 1.4 | 1 | 2 |
| Conceded | 2.2 | 2 | 2.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 80% | 67% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 33% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.36 | 1.25 | 1.52 |
|
xGA
|
1.84 | 1.66 | 2.11 |
Corners
12.17 / Match
+0% Corners / Match
Trenčín received +0% more corners than Zemplín Michalovce in the Super Liga
12.2 / Match
Slovan Bratislava
(2)
Skalica
(6)
Spartak Trnava
(2)
Komárno
(4)
Žilina
(6)
Podbrezová
(4)(4)
Ružomberok
(7)
Spartak Trnava
(6)
Podbrezová
(4)
FK Košice
(3)
Komárno
Cards
2.33 / Match
+29% Cards / Match
Zemplín Michalovce received +29% more cards than Trenčín in the Super Liga
1.8 / Match
Slovan Bratislava
(3)
Skalica
(0)
Spartak Trnava
(5)
Komárno
(3)
Žilina
(2)
Podbrezová
(0)(2)
Ružomberok
(2)
Spartak Trnava
(2)
Podbrezová
(2)
FK Košice
(0)
Komárno
Goals Scored
0.83 / Match
+69%
Trenčín is +69% better in terms of goals scored
1.4 / Match
Slovan Bratislava
(2)
Skalica
(2)
Spartak Trnava
(0)
Komárno
(1)
Žilina
(0)
Podbrezová
(0)(2)
Ružomberok
(0)
Spartak Trnava
(1)
Podbrezová
(3)
FK Košice
(1)
Komárno
Goals Conceded
1.17 / Match
+47%
Trenčín condeded +47% more goals than Zemplín Michalovce
2.2 / Match
Slovan Bratislava
(1)
Skalica
(0)
Spartak Trnava
(2)
Komárno
(1)
Žilina
(1)
Podbrezová
(2)(1)
Ružomberok
(4)
Spartak Trnava
(2)
Podbrezová
(3)
FK Košice
(1)
Komárno
Super Liga Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
DAC
|
5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 2 | 15 | 13 | 2.6 |
| 2 |
Spartak Trnava
|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 2.17 |
| 3 |
Žilina
|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 13 | 2.17 |
| 4 |
Slovan Bratislava
|
5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 2.4 |
| 5 |
Podbrezová
|
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 12 | -2 | 10 | 1.67 |
| 6 |
Zemplín Michalovce
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 7 | 1.17 |
| 7 |
Skalica
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 7 | 1.17 |
| 8 |
FK Košice
|
5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 6 | 1.2 |
| 9 |
Trenčín
|
5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | -4 | 5 | 1 |
| 10 |
Dukla Banská Bystrica
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 15 | -9 | 4 | 0.67 |
| 11 |
Komárno
|
6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 3 | 0.5 |
| 12 |
Ružomberok
|
6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 15 | -11 | 1 | 0.17 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
DAC
Dukla Banská Bystrica