EFL League Two
York City vs Port Vale
Sat, 24 Oct 2026 - 15:00 (UK Time)
Stadium:
York City vs Port Vale Prediction & Stats - EFL League Two 2026/27
Predictions
York City vs Port Vale is part of the EFL League Two schedule for Saturday (24/10).
The fixture is staged at , 15:00 (UK time).
Below is our York City vs Port Vale prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on York City vs Port Vale
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred York City vs Port Vale prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
York City Win
Last updated on 21-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes York City the side to beat, with roughly 49% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all EFL League Two odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
York City Preview
York City reach this fixture 11 match into their EFL League Two. Here is where York City stand:
In this competition
4 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost
1.55 points per game
19 scored, at 1.73 a game
13 conceded, at 1.18 a game
York City, season-wide
4 won, 5 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Alex Newby, 6 goals
Most assists: Harry Boyes, 6 assists
Recent results — York City
20/10/2026 14:45
17/10/2026 10:00
10/10/2026 10:00
26/09/2026 10:00
22/09/2026 14:00
Port Vale: how they are travelling
Port Vale come in 10 matches into their EFL League Two.
Here is what The Vale have produced:
In this competition
3 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost
1.2 points per game
6 scored, at 0.6 a game
10 conceded, at 1 a game
The Vale, season-wide
3 won, 3 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: George Byers, 2 goals
Most assists: Jaheim Headley, 1 assists
Recent results — The Vale
20/10/2026 15:00
17/10/2026 10:00
10/10/2026 10:00
06/10/2026 14:00
22/09/2026 14:00
The head-to-head
York City and Port Vale have no recent meeting on record, so there is no prior form between them to shape the read.
Form comparison York City vs Port Vale
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
York City
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
D
W
L
|
1.55 |
| Home |
D
D
W
W
W
|
2.33 |
| Away |
D
L
D
L
D
|
0.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 67% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.91 | 3.17 | 2.6 |
| Scored | 1.73 | 2.33 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.18 | 0.83 | 1.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 73% | 67% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 18% | 33% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 9% | 0% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.68 | 1.79 | 1.55 |
|
xGA
|
1.34 | 1.05 | 1.69 |
Away Team
Port Vale
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
W
L
W
|
1.2 |
| Home |
W
W
W
D
D
|
2.2 |
| Away |
D
L
L
L
L
|
0.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 60% | 0% |
| Goals | 1.6 | 1 | 2.2 |
| Scored | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.4 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.2 | 1.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 40% | 80% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.28 | 1.38 | 1.19 |
|
xGA
|
1.18 | 1.09 | 1.26 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: York City to Win the First Half
We expect the half-time market to offer great value in York City vs Port Vale.
York City has often started strong, particularly at home, where they dominate possession early. This makes them an excellent pick to lead at half-time.
👉 Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals
After analyzing York City vs Port Vale, we expect a high-scoring match, making over 2.5 goals the best betting option. This means the match needs at least three goals for the bet to win.
Both teams have been in strong form, so this match has all the ingredients for a high-scoring result.
Fixture information - York City vs Port Vale
Match: York City vs Port Vale
Competition: EFL League Two
Date: Saturday, 24/10/2026
Kick-off: 15:00 (UK time)
Venue:
More EFL League Two predictions
Explore the rest of our EFL League Two predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for York City vs Port Vale that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.69
League: 2.54
Both Teams to Score
54%
League: 55%
Over 1.5+
90%
League: 75%
Over 2.5+
44%
League: 44%
Cards
3.87
League: 4.27
Corners
11.3
League: 10.02
Home Team
York City
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
D
W
L
|
1.55 |
| Home |
D
D
W
W
W
|
2.33 |
| Away |
D
L
D
L
D
|
0.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 67% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.91 | 3.17 | 2.6 |
| Scored | 1.73 | 2.33 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.18 | 0.83 | 1.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 73% | 67% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 18% | 33% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 9% | 0% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.68 | 1.79 | 1.55 |
|
xGA
|
1.34 | 1.05 | 1.69 |
Away Team
Port Vale
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
W
L
W
|
1.2 |
| Home |
W
W
W
D
D
|
2.2 |
| Away |
D
L
L
L
L
|
0.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 60% | 0% |
| Goals | 1.6 | 1 | 2.2 |
| Scored | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.4 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.2 | 1.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 40% | 80% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.28 | 1.38 | 1.19 |
|
xGA
|
1.18 | 1.09 | 1.26 |
Corners
10.55 / Match
+7% Corners / Match
York City received +7% more corners than Port Vale in the EFL League Two
9.9 / Match
Accrington Stanley
(7)
Newport County
(0)
Northampton Town
(8)
Gillingham
(4)
Chesterfield
(4)
Swindon Town
(6)
Crewe Alexandra
(9)(4)
Gillingham
(0)
Chesterfield
(8)
Grimsby Town
(4)
Walsall
(6)
Exeter City
(6)
Salford City
(4)
Swindon Town
Cards
1.64 / Match
+22% Cards / Match
Port Vale received +22% more cards than York City in the EFL League Two
2 / Match
Accrington Stanley
(2)
Newport County
(2)
Northampton Town
(2)
Gillingham
(1)
Chesterfield
(2)
Swindon Town
(1)
Crewe Alexandra
(2)(1)
Gillingham
(3)
Chesterfield
(1)
Grimsby Town
(3)
Walsall
(3)
Exeter City
(2)
Salford City
(1)
Swindon Town
Goals Scored
1.73 / Match
+188%
York City is +188% better in terms of goals scored
0.6 / Match
Accrington Stanley
(1)
Newport County
(1)
Northampton Town
(1)
Gillingham
(3)
Chesterfield
(0)
Swindon Town
(4)
Crewe Alexandra
(1)(1)
Gillingham
(1)
Chesterfield
(1)
Grimsby Town
(0)
Walsall
(1)
Exeter City
(0)
Salford City
(1)
Swindon Town
Goals Conceded
1.18 / Match
+15%
York City condeded +15% more goals than Port Vale
1 / Match
Accrington Stanley
(1)
Newport County
(1)
Northampton Town
(1)
Gillingham
(0)
Chesterfield
(2)
Swindon Town
(0)
Crewe Alexandra
(1)(1)
Gillingham
(0)
Chesterfield
(0)
Grimsby Town
(2)
Walsall
(0)
Exeter City
(1)
Salford City
(3)
Swindon Town
EFL League Two Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Salford City
|
12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 19 | 12 | 7 | 25 | 2.08 |
| 2 |
Barnet
|
10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 15 | 8 | 21 | 2.1 |
| 3 |
Crewe Alexandra
|
12 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 21 | 1.75 |
| 4 |
Walsall
|
11 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 19 | 1.73 |
| 5 |
Cheltenham Town
|
12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 22 | -1 | 18 | 1.5 |
| 6 |
York City
|
11 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 19 | 13 | 6 | 17 | 1.55 |
| 7 |
Gillingham
|
12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 17 | 1.42 |
| 8 |
Shrewsbury Town
|
12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 17 | 1.42 |
| 9 |
Exeter City
|
12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 1.33 |
| 10 |
Chesterfield
|
12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 16 | 1.33 |
| 11 |
Newport County
|
12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 15 | 1.25 |
| 12 |
Accrington Stanley
|
12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 15 | 1.25 |
| 13 |
Tranmere Rovers
|
12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 15 | 1.25 |
| 14 |
Rochdale
|
12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 15 | 1.25 |
| 15 |
Swindon Town
|
12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 16 | -3 | 15 | 1.25 |
| 16 |
Bristol Rovers
|
12 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 16 | 20 | -4 | 15 | 1.25 |
| 17 |
Grimsby Town
|
12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 14 | 1.17 |
| 18 |
Fleetwood Town
|
12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 14 | 1.17 |
| 19 |
Colchester United
|
11 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 12 | 1.09 |
| 20 |
Port Vale
|
10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 21 |
Oldham Athletic
|
11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 11 | 1 |
| 22 |
Rotherham United
|
12 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 20 | -6 | 11 | 0.92 |
| 23 |
Northampton Town
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 10 | 1 |
| 24 |
Crawley Town
|
10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 20 | -9 | 5 | 0.5 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Barnet
Cheltenham Town
Shrewsbury Town
Tranmere Rovers
Rochdale
Bristol Rovers
Fleetwood Town
Colchester United
Oldham Athletic
Crawley Town