Championship
Wrexham vs Preston North End
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 - 15:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Racecourse Ground
Wrexham vs Preston North End Prediction & Stats - Championship 2026/27
Predictions
Wrexham vs Preston North End is part of the Championship schedule for Saturday (17/10).
The fixture is staged at Racecourse Ground, 15:00 (UK time).
Below is our Wrexham vs Preston North End prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Wrexham vs Preston North End
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Wrexham vs Preston North End prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Wrexham Win
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Wrexham the side to beat, with roughly 56% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Championship odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Wrexham Preview
Wrexham reach this fixture 9 match into their Championship. Here is where The Red Dragons stand:
In this competition
2 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost
1.22 points per game
10 scored, at 1.11 a game
13 conceded, at 1.44 a game
The Red Dragons, season-wide
2 won, 5 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Kieffer Moore, 4 goals
Most assists: Kieffer Moore, 2 assists
Recent results — Wrexham
13/10/2026 14:45
10/10/2026 10:00
19/09/2026 10:00
11/09/2026 15:00
08/09/2026 14:45
Preston North End: how they are travelling
Preston North End come in 9 matches into their Championship.
Here is what PNE have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 1 drawn, 7 lost
0.44 points per game
8 scored, at 0.89 a game
16 conceded, at 1.78 a game
PNE, season-wide
1 won, 2 drawn, 9 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Callum Lang, 3 goals
Most assists: Delano Burgzorg, 2 assists
Recent results — PNE
13/10/2026 15:00
10/10/2026 10:00
19/09/2026 10:00
12/09/2026 10:00
08/09/2026 14:45
The head-to-head
A short sample to go on — 3 recent meeting(s) between the two:
Wrexham: 2 win(s)
Preston North End: 0 win(s)
Drawn: 1
With so little history, this fixture stays hard to call.
Form comparison Wrexham vs Preston North End
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Wrexham
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
W
L
D
|
1.1 |
| Home |
L
W
D
L
D
|
1 |
| Away |
D
L
D
W
D
|
1.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 |
| Scored | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 70% | 100% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.24 | 1.28 | 1.2 |
|
xGA
|
1.36 | 1.48 | 1.24 |
Away Team
Preston North End
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
D
L
L
|
0.4 |
| Home |
L
L
W
L
L
|
0.6 |
| Away |
L
D
L
L
L
|
0.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.8 | 2.6 | 3 |
| Scored | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Conceded | 2 | 1.8 | 2.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.28 | 1.33 | 1.22 |
|
xGA
|
1.69 | 1.37 | 2.01 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Wrexham vs Preston North End
Match: Wrexham vs Preston North End
Competition: Championship
Date: Saturday, 17/10/2026
Kick-off: 15:00 (UK time)
Venue: Racecourse Ground
More Championship predictions
Explore the rest of our Championship predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for The Robins vs The Lilywhites that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.8
League: 2.92
Both Teams to Score
80%
League: 66%
Over 1.5+
90%
League: 78%
Over 2.5+
70%
League: 63%
Cards
3.2
League: 3.92
Corners
7.6
League: 10.51
Home Team
Wrexham
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
W
L
D
|
1.1 |
| Home |
L
W
D
L
D
|
1 |
| Away |
D
L
D
W
D
|
1.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 |
| Scored | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 70% | 100% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.24 | 1.28 | 1.2 |
|
xGA
|
1.36 | 1.48 | 1.24 |
Away Team
Preston North End
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
D
L
L
|
0.4 |
| Home |
L
L
W
L
L
|
0.6 |
| Away |
L
D
L
L
L
|
0.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.8 | 2.6 | 3 |
| Scored | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Conceded | 2 | 1.8 | 2.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.28 | 1.33 | 1.22 |
|
xGA
|
1.69 | 1.37 | 2.01 |
Corners
9.1 / Match
+13% Corners / Match
Preston North End received +13% more corners than Wrexham in the Championship
10.3 / Match
West Bromwich Albion
(3)
Derby County
(8)
Southampton
(2)
West Ham
(6)
Burnley
(4)
Swansea City
(2)
Millwall
(2)(3)
Birmingham City
(4)
Millwall
(3)
Queens Park Rangers
(16)
Lincoln City
(4)
Watford
(3)
Blackburn Rovers
(5)
Bristol City
Cards
1.1 / Match
+100% Cards / Match
Preston North End received +100% more cards than Wrexham in the Championship
2.2 / Match
West Bromwich Albion
(0)
Derby County
(2)
Southampton
(1)
West Ham
(0)
Burnley
(2)
Swansea City
(0)
Millwall
(1)(1)
Birmingham City
(1)
Millwall
(2)
Queens Park Rangers
(1)
Lincoln City
(2)
Watford
(4)
Blackburn Rovers
(2)
Bristol City
Goals Scored
1.1 / Match
+38%
Wrexham is +38% better in terms of goals scored
0.8 / Match
West Bromwich Albion
(1)
Derby County
(1)
Southampton
(2)
West Ham
(0)
Burnley
(1)
Swansea City
(0)
Millwall
(3)(0)
Birmingham City
(0)
Millwall
(2)
Queens Park Rangers
(0)
Lincoln City
(1)
Watford
(2)
Blackburn Rovers
(1)
Bristol City
Goals Conceded
1.5 / Match
+25%
Preston North End condeded +25% more goals than Wrexham
2 / Match
West Bromwich Albion
(2)
Derby County
(1)
Southampton
(1)
West Ham
(6)
Burnley
(1)
Swansea City
(0)
Millwall
(0)(4)
Birmingham City
(1)
Millwall
(2)
Queens Park Rangers
(1)
Lincoln City
(2)
Watford
(1)
Blackburn Rovers
(3)
Bristol City
Championship Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Swansea City
|
10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 23 | 2.3 |
| 2 |
Middlesbrough
|
10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 20 | 14 | 6 | 21 | 2.1 |
| 3 |
Southampton
|
10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 10 | 11 | 20 | 2 |
| 4 |
West Ham
|
10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 29 | 12 | 17 | 19 | 1.9 |
| 5 |
Queens Park Rangers
|
10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 17 | 1.7 |
| 6 |
Birmingham City
|
10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 1.7 |
| 7 |
West Bromwich Albion
|
10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 17 | 1.7 |
| 8 |
Stoke City
|
10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 16 | 1.6 |
| 9 |
Blackburn Rovers
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Wolverhampton
|
9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 14 | 1.56 |
| 11 |
Millwall
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 12 |
Bristol City
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 13 |
Charlton Athletic
|
10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 14 |
Bolton Wanderers
|
10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 18 | -3 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 15 |
Sheffield United
|
10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 16 |
Portsmouth
|
9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 11 | 1.22 |
| 17 |
Wrexham
|
10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 18 |
Lincoln City
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 17 | -10 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 19 |
Cardiff City
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 10 | 1 |
| 20 |
Norwich City
|
10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 9 | 0.9 |
| 21 |
Burnley
|
10 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 22 |
Watford
|
10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 19 | -11 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 23 |
Derby County
|
10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 19 | -10 | 6 | 0.6 |
| 24 |
Preston North End
|
10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 20 | -12 | 4 | 0.4 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Middlesbrough
Stoke City
Wolverhampton
Charlton Athletic
Bolton Wanderers
Sheffield United
Portsmouth
Cardiff City
Norwich City