Championship
West Ham vs Wolverhampton
Tue, 01 Sep 2026 - 19:45 (UK Time)
Stadium: London Stadium
West Ham vs Wolverhampton Prediction & Stats - Championship 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. West Ham vs Wolverhampton carries real history into this round of the Championship.
The two sides meet on 01/09 (Tuesday) at London Stadium, 19:45 (UK time).
Read the West Ham vs Wolverhampton prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on West Ham vs Wolverhampton
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the West Ham vs Wolverhampton call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 02-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes West Ham the side to beat, with roughly 38% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Championship odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
West Ham Preview
West Ham reach this fixture 3 match into their Championship. Here is where West Ham United F.C. stand:
In this competition
0 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
0.67 points per game
4 scored, at 1.33 a game
5 conceded, at 1.67 a game
West Ham United F.C., season-wide
2 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Valentín Castellanos, 3 goals
Most assists: Lewis Orford, 2 assists
Recent results — West Ham
01/09/2026 14:45
29/08/2026 10:00
25/08/2026 14:45
22/08/2026 10:00
16/08/2026 11:00
Wolverhampton: how they are travelling
Wolverhampton come in 3 matches into their Championship.
Here is what Wolves have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost
2.33 points per game
9 scored, at 3 a game
4 conceded, at 1.33 a game
Wolves, season-wide
4 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Raúl Jiménez, 2 goals
Most assists: Fernando López González, 2 assists
Recent results — Wolves
01/09/2026 14:45
29/08/2026 07:30
25/08/2026 14:45
22/08/2026 10:00
14/08/2026 15:00
The head-to-head
Over 23 recent meetings between West Ham and Wolverhampton:
West Ham: 11 win(s)
Wolverhampton: 11 win(s)
Drawn: 1
An even record like this keeps the West Ham vs Wolverhampton prediction genuinely open.
Form comparison West Ham vs Wolverhampton
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
West Ham
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
L
D
|
0.67 |
| Home |
W
L
|
0 |
| Away |
D
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.33 | 1 | 1.5 |
| Conceded | 1.67 | 2 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.76 | 2.8 | 1.25 |
|
xGA
|
1.47 | 0.96 | 1.73 |
Away Team
Wolverhampton
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
D
|
2.33 |
| Home |
W
D
|
2 |
| Away |
L
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Goals | 4.33 | 4.5 | 4 |
| Scored | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 1.5 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.81 | 1.88 | 1.66 |
|
xGA
|
1.2 | 1.19 | 1.23 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Wolverhampton win or Draw
Our betting tip for this match is to back Wolverhampton to win or draw in the Double Chance market.
Playing away from home is always a challenge, but based on recent form and season statistics, Wolverhampton has shown they have what it takes to secure a positive result. Keep in mind that they only need to avoid defeat for the bet to win.
Fixture information - West Ham vs Wolverhampton
Match: West Ham vs Wolverhampton
Competition: Championship
Date: Tuesday, 01/09/2026
Kick-off: 19:45 (UK time)
Venue: London Stadium
More Championship predictions
Explore the rest of our Championship predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for WHUFC vs Wolverhampton Wanderers F.C. that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.5
League: 3.03
Both Teams to Score
100%
League: 78%
Over 1.5+
100%
League: 86%
Over 2.5+
100%
League: 75%
Cards
3
League: 3.86
Corners
11
League: 10.97
Home Team
West Ham
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
L
D
|
0.67 |
| Home |
W
L
|
0 |
| Away |
D
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.33 | 1 | 1.5 |
| Conceded | 1.67 | 2 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.76 | 2.8 | 1.25 |
|
xGA
|
1.47 | 0.96 | 1.73 |
Away Team
Wolverhampton
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
D
|
2.33 |
| Home |
W
D
|
2 |
| Away |
L
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Goals | 4.33 | 4.5 | 4 |
| Scored | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 1.5 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.81 | 1.88 | 1.66 |
|
xGA
|
1.2 | 1.19 | 1.23 |
Corners
12 / Match
+33% Corners / Match
West Ham received +33% more corners than Wolverhampton in the Championship
9 / Match
Wolverhampton
(6)
Watford
(11)
Charlton Athletic
(7)
Burnley
(6)(7)
West Ham
(7)
Stoke City
(4)
Preston North End
(5)
Blackburn Rovers
Cards
2.33 / Match
+133% Cards / Match
West Ham received +133% more cards than Wolverhampton in the Championship
1 / Match
Wolverhampton
(2)
Watford
(1)
Charlton Athletic
(2)
Burnley
(4)(1)
West Ham
(1)
Stoke City
(1)
Preston North End
(1)
Blackburn Rovers
Goals Scored
1.33 / Match
+126%
Wolverhampton is +126% better in terms of goals scored
3 / Match
Wolverhampton
(4)
Watford
(1)
Charlton Athletic
(1)
Burnley
(2)(2)
West Ham
(4)
Stoke City
(3)
Preston North End
(2)
Blackburn Rovers
Goals Conceded
1.67 / Match
+20%
West Ham condeded +20% more goals than Wolverhampton
1.33 / Match
Wolverhampton
(2)
Watford
(1)
Charlton Athletic
(2)
Burnley
(2)(4)
West Ham
(1)
Stoke City
(1)
Preston North End
(2)
Blackburn Rovers
Championship Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Swansea City
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 2.5 |
| 2 |
Charlton Athletic
|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 3 |
| 3 |
Southampton
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 4 |
Queens Park Rangers
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 5 |
Wolverhampton
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 6 |
Bristol City
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 7 |
Middlesbrough
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 2 |
| 8 |
Birmingham City
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
Sheffield United
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Millwall
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| 11 |
West Bromwich Albion
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| 12 |
West Ham
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 13 |
Blackburn Rovers
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 14 |
Watford
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 15 |
Bolton Wanderers
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 16 |
Lincoln City
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 4 | 1 |
| 17 |
Derby County
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 4 | 1 |
| 18 |
Cardiff City
|
3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 19 |
Norwich City
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 20 |
Portsmouth
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 21 |
Stoke City
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 22 |
Wrexham
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 23 |
Burnley
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 1 | 0.33 |
| 24 |
Preston North End
|
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Swansea City
Queens Park Rangers
Bristol City
Middlesbrough
Birmingham City
Sheffield United
Millwall
West Bromwich Albion
Bolton Wanderers
Lincoln City
Derby County
Cardiff City
Norwich City
Portsmouth
Wrexham