Championship
Watford vs Charlton Athletic
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 - 12:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Vicarage Road
Watford vs Charlton Athletic Prediction & Stats - Championship 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Watford vs Charlton Athletic carries real history into this round of the Championship.
The two sides meet on 17/10 (Saturday) at Vicarage Road, 12:30 (UK time).
Read the Watford vs Charlton Athletic prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Watford vs Charlton Athletic
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Watford vs Charlton Athletic call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Watford the side to beat, with roughly 42% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Championship odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Watford Preview
Watford reach this fixture 9 match into their Championship. Here is where The Hornets stand:
In this competition
2 won, 2 drawn, 5 lost
0.89 points per game
7 scored, at 0.78 a game
14 conceded, at 1.56 a game
The Hornets, season-wide
3 won, 2 drawn, 7 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Amin Nabizada, 3 goals
Most assists: Iker Bravo Solanilla, 2 assists
Recent results — Watford
13/10/2026 14:45
10/10/2026 10:00
18/09/2026 15:00
12/09/2026 10:00
08/09/2026 14:45
Charlton Athletic: how they are travelling
Charlton Athletic come in 9 matches into their Championship.
Here is what The Addicks have produced:
In this competition
3 won, 4 drawn, 2 lost
1.44 points per game
8 scored, at 0.89 a game
11 conceded, at 1.22 a game
The Addicks, season-wide
4 won, 5 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Tyreece Campbell, 4 goals
Most assists: Nathaniel Chalobah, 1 assists
Recent results — The Addicks
13/10/2026 14:45
10/10/2026 07:30
19/09/2026 07:30
12/09/2026 10:00
09/09/2026 15:00
The head-to-head
Over 10 recent meetings between Watford and Charlton Athletic:
Watford: 4 win(s)
Charlton Athletic: 4 win(s)
Drawn: 2
An even record like this keeps the Watford vs Charlton Athletic prediction genuinely open.
Form comparison Watford vs Charlton Athletic
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Watford
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
L
W
|
0.8 |
| Home |
L
L
W
D
W
|
1.4 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
D
|
0.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.7 | 3 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| Conceded | 1.9 | 1.8 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.32 | 1.45 | 1.19 |
|
xGA
|
1.75 | 1.75 | 1.75 |
Away Team
Charlton Athletic
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
L
D
D
|
1.4 |
| Home |
D
D
D
W
W
|
1.8 |
| Away |
D
L
L
D
W
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.3 | 1.2 | 3.4 |
| Scored | 1 | 0.8 | 1.2 |
| Conceded | 1.3 | 0.4 | 2.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 40% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 60% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.11 | 1.3 | 0.92 |
|
xGA
|
1.77 | 1.35 | 2.19 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Watford vs Charlton Athletic
Match: Watford vs Charlton Athletic
Competition: Championship
Date: Saturday, 17/10/2026
Kick-off: 12:30 (UK time)
Venue: Vicarage Road
More Championship predictions
Explore the rest of our Championship predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Watford vs The Valiants that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.2
League: 2.92
Both Teams to Score
80%
League: 66%
Over 1.5+
100%
League: 78%
Over 2.5+
80%
League: 63%
Cards
4.6
League: 3.92
Corners
7.6
League: 10.51
Home Team
Watford
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
L
W
|
0.8 |
| Home |
L
L
W
D
W
|
1.4 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
D
|
0.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.7 | 3 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| Conceded | 1.9 | 1.8 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.32 | 1.45 | 1.19 |
|
xGA
|
1.75 | 1.75 | 1.75 |
Away Team
Charlton Athletic
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
L
D
D
|
1.4 |
| Home |
D
D
D
W
W
|
1.8 |
| Away |
D
L
L
D
W
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.3 | 1.2 | 3.4 |
| Scored | 1 | 0.8 | 1.2 |
| Conceded | 1.3 | 0.4 | 2.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 40% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 60% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.11 | 1.3 | 0.92 |
|
xGA
|
1.77 | 1.35 | 2.19 |
Corners
9.7 / Match
+13% Corners / Match
Charlton Athletic received +13% more corners than Watford in the Championship
11 / Match
Cardiff City
(1)
Burnley
(6)
Bristol City
(5)
Stoke City
(5)
Preston North End
(2)
West Bromwich Albion
(4)
Swansea City
(3)(7)
Burnley
(5)
Bristol City
(1)
Cardiff City
(7)
Portsmouth
(5)
Queens Park Rangers
(3)
Stoke City
(3)
West Bromwich Albion
Cards
2.7 / Match
+69% Cards / Match
Watford received +69% more cards than Charlton Athletic in the Championship
1.6 / Match
Cardiff City
(4)
Burnley
(0)
Bristol City
(5)
Stoke City
(2)
Preston North End
(0)
West Bromwich Albion
(3)
Swansea City
(4)(1)
Burnley
(2)
Bristol City
(3)
Cardiff City
(1)
Portsmouth
(0)
Queens Park Rangers
(3)
Stoke City
(1)
West Bromwich Albion
Goals Scored
0.8 / Match
+25%
Charlton Athletic is +25% better in terms of goals scored
1 / Match
Cardiff City
(1)
Burnley
(0)
Bristol City
(0)
Stoke City
(1)
Preston North End
(2)
West Bromwich Albion
(0)
Swansea City
(0)(2)
Burnley
(1)
Bristol City
(1)
Cardiff City
(0)
Portsmouth
(0)
Queens Park Rangers
(0)
Stoke City
(1)
West Bromwich Albion
Goals Conceded
1.9 / Match
+32%
Watford condeded +32% more goals than Charlton Athletic
1.3 / Match
Cardiff City
(5)
Burnley
(4)
Bristol City
(1)
Stoke City
(2)
Preston North End
(1)
West Bromwich Albion
(1)
Swansea City
(2)(2)
Burnley
(1)
Bristol City
(3)
Cardiff City
(0)
Portsmouth
(0)
Queens Park Rangers
(4)
Stoke City
(1)
West Bromwich Albion
Championship Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Swansea City
|
10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 23 | 2.3 |
| 2 |
Middlesbrough
|
10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 20 | 14 | 6 | 21 | 2.1 |
| 3 |
Southampton
|
10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 10 | 11 | 20 | 2 |
| 4 |
West Ham
|
10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 29 | 12 | 17 | 19 | 1.9 |
| 5 |
Queens Park Rangers
|
10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 17 | 1.7 |
| 6 |
Birmingham City
|
10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 1.7 |
| 7 |
West Bromwich Albion
|
10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 17 | 1.7 |
| 8 |
Stoke City
|
10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 16 | 1.6 |
| 9 |
Blackburn Rovers
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Wolverhampton
|
9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 14 | 1.56 |
| 11 |
Millwall
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 12 |
Bristol City
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 13 |
Charlton Athletic
|
10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 14 |
Bolton Wanderers
|
10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 18 | -3 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 15 |
Sheffield United
|
10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 16 |
Portsmouth
|
9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 11 | 1.22 |
| 17 |
Wrexham
|
10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 18 |
Lincoln City
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 17 | -10 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 19 |
Cardiff City
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 10 | 1 |
| 20 |
Norwich City
|
10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 9 | 0.9 |
| 21 |
Burnley
|
10 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 22 |
Watford
|
10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 19 | -11 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 23 |
Derby County
|
10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 19 | -10 | 6 | 0.6 |
| 24 |
Preston North End
|
10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 20 | -12 | 4 | 0.4 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Middlesbrough
Southampton
West Ham
Birmingham City
Blackburn Rovers
Wolverhampton
Millwall
Bolton Wanderers
Sheffield United
Wrexham
Lincoln City
Norwich City
Derby County