Liga I
Voluntari vs FCSB
Mon, 19 Oct 2026 - 19:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stadionul Anghel Iordanescu
Voluntari vs FCSB Prediction & Stats - Liga I 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Voluntari vs FCSB carries real history into this round of the Liga I.
The two sides meet on 19/10 (Monday) at Stadionul Anghel Iordanescu, 19:00 (UK time).
Read the Voluntari vs FCSB prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Voluntari vs FCSB
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Voluntari vs FCSB call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes FCSB the side to beat, with roughly 20% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Liga I odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Voluntari Preview
Voluntari reach this fixture 11 match into their Liga I. Here is where Voluntărenii stand:
In this competition
2 won, 2 drawn, 7 lost
0.73 points per game
11 scored, at 1 a game
25 conceded, at 2.27 a game
Voluntărenii, season-wide
2 won, 2 drawn, 7 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Remus Gutea, 4 goals
Most assists: Ion Gheorghe, 3 assists
Recent results — Voluntari
09/10/2026 11:00
20/09/2026 07:00
12/09/2026 14:30
07/09/2026 10:30
28/08/2026 11:00
FCSB: how they are travelling
FCSB come in 11 matches into their Liga I.
Here is what Roș-albaștrii have produced:
In this competition
4 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost
1.36 points per game
14 scored, at 1.27 a game
17 conceded, at 1.55 a game
Roș-albaștrii, season-wide
4 won, 3 drawn, 6 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Daniel Birligea, 3 goals
Most assists: Yuri Cisotti, 2 assists
Recent results — Roș-albaștrii
10/10/2026 14:30
19/09/2026 13:30
14/09/2026 14:00
05/09/2026 13:30
30/08/2026 14:00
The head-to-head favours FCSB
FCSB have generally come out ahead of Voluntărenii in their recent meetings.
From 21 match(es):
FCSB: 10 win(s)
Voluntari: 4 win(s)
Drawn: 7
That trend is worth factoring into the Voluntari vs FCSB prediction.
Form comparison Voluntari vs FCSB
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Voluntari
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
W
D
|
0.73 |
| Home |
L
W
D
L
W
|
1.33 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 18% | 33% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.27 | 2.5 | 4.2 |
| Scored | 1 | 1.17 | 0.8 |
| Conceded | 2.27 | 1.33 | 3.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 55% | 50% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 18% | 33% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 27% | 17% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.33 | 1.62 | 0.98 |
|
xGA
|
2.06 | 1.74 | 2.45 |
Away Team
FCSB
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
D
L
L
|
1.36 |
| Home |
W
D
L
W
D
|
1.83 |
| Away |
L
L
L
D
W
|
0.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 50% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.82 | 3.33 | 2.2 |
| Scored | 1.27 | 1.83 | 0.6 |
| Conceded | 1.55 | 1.5 | 1.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 45% | 67% | 20% |
| Without Conceding | 36% | 33% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 27% | 0% | 60% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.9 | 2.19 | 1.56 |
|
xGA
|
1.54 | 1.36 | 1.75 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Voluntari vs FCSB
Match: Voluntari vs FCSB
Competition: Liga I
Date: Monday, 19/10/2026
Kick-off: 19:00 (UK time)
Venue: Stadionul Anghel Iordanescu
More Liga I predictions
Explore the rest of our Liga I predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Voluntari vs FCSB that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.35
League: 2.67
Both Teams to Score
35%
League: 47%
Over 1.5+
64%
League: 69%
Over 2.5+
45%
League: 49%
Cards
4.6
League: 4.6
Corners
9.43
League: 9.4
Home Team
Voluntari
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
W
D
|
0.73 |
| Home |
L
W
D
L
W
|
1.33 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 18% | 33% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.27 | 2.5 | 4.2 |
| Scored | 1 | 1.17 | 0.8 |
| Conceded | 2.27 | 1.33 | 3.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 55% | 50% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 18% | 33% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 27% | 17% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.33 | 1.62 | 0.98 |
|
xGA
|
2.06 | 1.74 | 2.45 |
Away Team
FCSB
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
D
L
L
|
1.36 |
| Home |
W
D
L
W
D
|
1.83 |
| Away |
L
L
L
D
W
|
0.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 50% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.82 | 3.33 | 2.2 |
| Scored | 1.27 | 1.83 | 0.6 |
| Conceded | 1.55 | 1.5 | 1.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 45% | 67% | 20% |
| Without Conceding | 36% | 33% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 27% | 0% | 60% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.9 | 2.19 | 1.56 |
|
xGA
|
1.54 | 1.36 | 1.75 |
Corners
8.81 / Match
+24% Corners / Match
FCSB received +24% more corners than Voluntari in the Liga I
10.91 / Match
Corvinul Hunedoara
(2)
Universitatea Cluj
(8)
Rapid Bucureşti
(2)
Argeș
(4)
Oţelul Galaţi
(7)
CS U Craiova
(1)
Petrolul 52
(3)(6)
Oţelul Galaţi
(1)
CS U Craiova
(10)
Petrolul 52
(6)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(5)
UTA Arad
(3)
CFR Cluj
(13)
Botoşani
Cards
2.18 / Match
+8% Cards / Match
FCSB received +8% more cards than Voluntari in the Liga I
2.36 / Match
Corvinul Hunedoara
(3)
Universitatea Cluj
(2)
Rapid Bucureşti
(3)
Argeș
(2)
Oţelul Galaţi
(1)
CS U Craiova
(2)
Petrolul 52
(5)(2)
Oţelul Galaţi
(1)
CS U Craiova
(3)
Petrolul 52
(3)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(0)
UTA Arad
(2)
CFR Cluj
(2)
Botoşani
Goals Scored
1 / Match
+27%
FCSB is +27% better in terms of goals scored
1.27 / Match
Corvinul Hunedoara
(2)
Universitatea Cluj
(0)
Rapid Bucureşti
(1)
Argeș
(1)
Oţelul Galaţi
(2)
CS U Craiova
(1)
Petrolul 52
(1)(1)
Oţelul Galaţi
(0)
CS U Craiova
(2)
Petrolul 52
(1)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(1)
UTA Arad
(0)
CFR Cluj
(3)
Botoşani
Goals Conceded
2.27 / Match
+32%
Voluntari condeded +32% more goals than FCSB
1.55 / Match
Corvinul Hunedoara
(3)
Universitatea Cluj
(2)
Rapid Bucureşti
(2)
Argeș
(0)
Oţelul Galaţi
(2)
CS U Craiova
(3)
Petrolul 52
(2)(0)
Oţelul Galaţi
(5)
CS U Craiova
(2)
Petrolul 52
(2)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(3)
UTA Arad
(1)
CFR Cluj
(2)
Botoşani
Liga I Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Dinamo Bucureşti
|
11 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 7 | 18 | 26 | 2.36 |
| 2 |
Rapid Bucureşti
|
11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 24 | 2.18 |
| 3 |
CS U Craiova
|
11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 25 | 9 | 16 | 23 | 2.09 |
| 4 |
Petrolul 52
|
11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 19 | 1.73 |
| 5 |
Universitatea Cluj
|
11 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 20 | 18 | 2 | 18 | 1.64 |
| 6 |
Farul Constanta
|
11 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 17 | 1.55 |
| 7 |
Corvinul Hunedoara
|
11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 16 | 1.45 |
| 8 |
CFR Cluj
|
11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 16 | 1.45 |
| 9 |
FCSB
|
11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 15 | 1.36 |
| 10 |
Botoşani
|
11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 1.27 |
| 11 |
Sepsi
|
11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 12 | -5 | 13 | 1.18 |
| 12 |
UTA Arad
|
11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 12 | 1.09 |
| 13 |
Argeș
|
11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 11 | 1 |
| 14 |
Oţelul Galaţi
|
11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 16 | -5 | 10 | 0.91 |
| 15 |
Voluntari
|
11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 25 | -14 | 8 | 0.73 |
| 16 |
Csikszereda
|
11 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 24 | -18 | 1 | 0.09 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Farul Constanta
Sepsi
Csikszereda