Primeira Liga
Vitória Guimarães vs Porto
Sun, 08 Nov 2026 - 18:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estádio Dom Afonso Henriques
Vitória Guimarães vs Porto Prediction & Stats - Primeira Liga 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Vitória Guimarães vs Porto carries real history into this round of the Primeira Liga.
The two sides meet on 08/11 (Sunday) at Estádio Dom Afonso Henriques, 18:00 (UK time).
Read the Vitória Guimarães vs Porto prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Vitória Guimarães vs Porto
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Vitória Guimarães vs Porto call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 4.5 Goals
Last updated on 08-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Porto the side to beat, with roughly 18% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primeira Liga odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Vitória Guimarães Preview
Vitória Guimarães reach this fixture 10 match into their Primeira Liga. Here is where Os Conquistadores stand:
In this competition
2 won, 3 drawn, 5 lost
0.9 points per game
10 scored, at 1 a game
10 conceded, at 1 a game
Os Conquistadores, season-wide
3 won, 2 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Arnel Jakupovic, 2 goals
Most assists: João Miguel Costa Nogueira, 3 assists
Recent results — Vitória Guimarães
02/11/2026 15:15
23/10/2026 15:45
17/10/2026 09:00
11/10/2026 13:00
20/09/2026 10:30
Porto: how they are travelling
Porto come in 10 matches into their Primeira Liga.
Here is what Dragões have produced:
In this competition
10 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost
3 points per game
25 scored, at 2.5 a game
4 conceded, at 0.4 a game
Dragões, season-wide
12 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Gabri Veiga, 5 goals
Most assists: Eduardo Gabriel Aquino Cossa, 5 assists
Recent results — Dragões
04/11/2026 15:00
31/10/2026 16:30
24/10/2026 15:30
20/10/2026 15:00
14/10/2026 15:00
The head-to-head favours Porto
Porto have generally come out ahead of Os Conquistadores in their recent meetings.
From 39 match(es):
Porto: 30 win(s)
Vitória Guimarães: 4 win(s)
Drawn: 5
That trend is worth factoring into the Vitória Guimarães vs Porto prediction.
Form comparison Vitória Guimarães vs Porto
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Vitória Guimarães
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
L
D
L
|
0.9 |
| Home |
W
D
D
W
L
|
1.6 |
| Away |
D
L
L
L
L
|
0.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| Goals | 2 | 1.8 | 2.2 |
| Scored | 1 | 1.4 | 0.6 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.4 | 1.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.73 | 2.23 | 1.23 |
|
xGA
|
1.03 | 0.78 | 1.28 |
Away Team
Porto
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
W
W
|
3 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
W
W
W
W
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Goals | 2.9 | 3 | 2.8 |
| Scored | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.4 |
| Conceded | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.9 | 2.25 | 1.56 |
|
xGA
|
0.98 | 0.88 | 1.08 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Porto to Win
Porto faces a tough challenge against Vitória Guimarães, especially playing at Estádio Dom Afonso Henriques, but we still see them as the stronger side.
Their recent form has been outstanding, with strong performances and positive momentum on their side. Our betting tip is Porto to win the match.
👉 Prediction: Vitória Guimarães win or Draw
Betting on Vitória Guimarães to win or draw in the Double Chance market is a solid pick for this fixture. With home advantage on their side, they stand a great chance of securing a positive result against Porto.
Given their consistency at home and the added cushion of a draw still landing the bet, the 1X market is a smart and calculated choice.
Fixture information - Vitória Guimarães vs Porto
Match: Vitória Guimarães vs Porto
Competition: Primeira Liga
Date: Sunday, 08/11/2026
Kick-off: 18:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estádio Dom Afonso Henriques
More Primeira Liga predictions
Explore the rest of our Primeira Liga predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Vitória Guimarães vs Azuis e brancos that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.3
League: 2.63
Both Teams to Score
30%
League: 46%
Over 1.5+
60%
League: 72%
Over 2.5+
40%
League: 53%
Cards
2.8
League: 4.59
Corners
13.2
League: 8.85
Home Team
Vitória Guimarães
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
L
D
L
|
0.9 |
| Home |
W
D
D
W
L
|
1.6 |
| Away |
D
L
L
L
L
|
0.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| Goals | 2 | 1.8 | 2.2 |
| Scored | 1 | 1.4 | 0.6 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.4 | 1.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.73 | 2.23 | 1.23 |
|
xGA
|
1.03 | 0.78 | 1.28 |
Away Team
Porto
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
W
W
|
3 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
W
W
W
W
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Goals | 2.9 | 3 | 2.8 |
| Scored | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.4 |
| Conceded | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.9 | 2.25 | 1.56 |
|
xGA
|
0.98 | 0.88 | 1.08 |
Corners
9.3 / Match
+10% Corners / Match
Porto received +10% more corners than Vitória Guimarães in the Primeira Liga
10.2 / Match
Gil Vicente
(3)
CS Marítimo
(6)
Benfica
(6)
Moreirense FC
(3)
Academico Viseu
(8)
Casa Pia
(17)
Sporting Braga
(2)(8)
GD Estoril Praia
(8)
Gil Vicente
(6)
CS Marítimo
(3)
Benfica
(10)
Casa Pia
(9)
Moreirense FC
(1)
Academico Viseu
Cards
2.8 / Match
+180% Cards / Match
Vitória Guimarães received +180% more cards than Porto in the Primeira Liga
1 / Match
Gil Vicente
(1)
CS Marítimo
(4)
Benfica
(5)
Moreirense FC
(0)
Academico Viseu
(3)
Casa Pia
(2)
Sporting Braga
(3)(1)
GD Estoril Praia
(1)
Gil Vicente
(2)
CS Marítimo
(3)
Benfica
(1)
Casa Pia
(1)
Moreirense FC
(0)
Academico Viseu
Goals Scored
1 / Match
+150%
Porto is +150% better in terms of goals scored
2.5 / Match
Gil Vicente
(0)
CS Marítimo
(5)
Benfica
(0)
Moreirense FC
(1)
Academico Viseu
(1)
Casa Pia
(0)
Sporting Braga
(0)(4)
GD Estoril Praia
(1)
Gil Vicente
(2)
CS Marítimo
(3)
Benfica
(4)
Casa Pia
(2)
Moreirense FC
(3)
Academico Viseu
Goals Conceded
1 / Match
+60%
Vitória Guimarães condeded +60% more goals than Porto
0.4 / Match
Gil Vicente
(0)
CS Marítimo
(0)
Benfica
(2)
Moreirense FC
(1)
Academico Viseu
(2)
Casa Pia
(0)
Sporting Braga
(1)(0)
GD Estoril Praia
(0)
Gil Vicente
(1)
CS Marítimo
(1)
Benfica
(1)
Casa Pia
(1)
Moreirense FC
(0)
Academico Viseu
Primeira Liga Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Porto
|
10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 4 | 21 | 30 | 3 |
| 2 |
Benfica
|
10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 8 | 19 | 25 | 2.5 |
| 3 |
Sporting CP
|
11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 2.18 |
| 4 |
Santa Clara
|
10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 21 | 2.1 |
| 5 |
FC Arouca
|
11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 20 | 1.82 |
| 6 |
Academico Viseu
|
10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 20 | 2 |
| 7 |
Gil Vicente
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Sporting Braga
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 9 |
Moreirense FC
|
11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 18 | -5 | 14 | 1.27 |
| 10 |
Famalicão
|
11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 13 | 1.18 |
| 11 |
Alverca
|
11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 12 | 1.09 |
| 12 |
Estrela Amadora
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 10 | 1 |
| 13 |
Vitória Guimarães
|
10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 9 | 0.9 |
| 14 |
CS Marítimo
|
10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 15 |
Casa Pia
|
11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 20 | -14 | 8 | 0.73 |
| 16 |
CD Nacional
|
10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 7 | 0.7 |
| 17 |
Rio Ave FC
|
10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 23 | -14 | 7 | 0.7 |
| 18 |
GD Estoril Praia
|
10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 2 | 0.2 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Sporting CP
Santa Clara
FC Arouca
Famalicão
Alverca
Estrela Amadora
CD Nacional
Rio Ave FC