J1 League
Vissel Kobe vs V-Varen Nagasaki
Sun, 06 Sep 2026 - 11:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: NOEVIR Stadium Kobe
Vissel Kobe vs V-Varen Nagasaki Prediction & Stats - J1 League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Vissel Kobe vs V-Varen Nagasaki carries real history into this round of the J1 League.
The two sides meet on 06/09 (Sunday) at NOEVIR Stadium Kobe, 11:00 (UK time).
Read the Vissel Kobe vs V-Varen Nagasaki prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Vissel Kobe vs V-Varen Nagasaki
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Vissel Kobe vs V-Varen Nagasaki call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 04-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Vissel Kobe the side to beat, with roughly 55% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all J1 League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Vissel Kobe Preview
Vissel Kobe reach this fixture 4 match into their J1 League. Here is where Vissel Kobe stand:
In this competition
2 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
1.75 points per game
4 scored, at 1 a game
3 conceded, at 0.75 a game
Vissel Kobe, season-wide
3 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Yūya Ōsako, 2 goals
Most assists: Matheus Soares Thuler, 1 assists
Recent results — Vissel Kobe
02/09/2026 06:00
29/08/2026 06:00
22/08/2026 06:30
15/08/2026 06:00
08/08/2026 06:00
V-Varen Nagasaki: how they are travelling
V-Varen Nagasaki come in 4 matches into their J1 League.
Here is what V-Varen Nagasaki have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost
0.75 points per game
4 scored, at 1 a game
9 conceded, at 2.25 a game
V-Varen Nagasaki, season-wide
1 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Thiago Santos Santana, 2 goals
Most assists: Hotaru Yamaguchi, 2 assists
Recent results — V-Varen Nagasaki
02/09/2026 06:00
29/08/2026 05:30
21/08/2026 06:00
15/08/2026 05:55
09/08/2026 06:00
The head-to-head favours Vissel Kobe
Recent meetings have tended to go Vissel Kobe's way against V-Varen Nagasaki.
From 6 match(es):
Vissel Kobe: 3 win(s)
V-Varen Nagasaki: 0 win(s)
Drawn: 3
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Vissel Kobe vs V-Varen Nagasaki prediction.
Form comparison Vissel Kobe vs V-Varen Nagasaki
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Vissel Kobe
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
D
W
|
2 |
| Home |
W
D
|
2 |
| Away |
W
L
W
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Goals | 1.8 | 2.5 | 1.33 |
| Scored | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1 |
| Conceded | 0.6 | 1 | 0.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 20% | 50% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 0% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.34 | 1.54 | 1.21 |
|
xGA
|
1.19 | 1.63 | 0.9 |
Away Team
V-Varen Nagasaki
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
L
W
|
0.8 |
| Home |
D
L
W
|
1.33 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 33% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.4 | 3.33 | 3.5 |
| Scored | 1.2 | 1.33 | 1 |
| Conceded | 2.2 | 2 | 2.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 67% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 40% | 33% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.16 | 1.55 | 0.57 |
|
xGA
|
1.67 | 1.51 | 1.91 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Vissel Kobe vs V-Varen Nagasaki
Match: Vissel Kobe vs V-Varen Nagasaki
Competition: J1 League
Date: Sunday, 06/09/2026
Kick-off: 11:00 (UK time)
Venue: NOEVIR Stadium Kobe
More J1 League predictions
Explore the rest of our J1 League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Vissel Kobe vs V-Varen Nagasaki that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3
League: 3.08
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 62%
Over 1.5+
50%
League: 80%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 60%
Cards
1.5
League: 2.56
Corners
7
League: 8.9
Home Team
Vissel Kobe
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
D
W
|
2 |
| Home |
W
D
|
2 |
| Away |
W
L
W
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Goals | 1.8 | 2.5 | 1.33 |
| Scored | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1 |
| Conceded | 0.6 | 1 | 0.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 20% | 50% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 0% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.34 | 1.54 | 1.21 |
|
xGA
|
1.19 | 1.63 | 0.9 |
Away Team
V-Varen Nagasaki
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
L
W
|
0.8 |
| Home |
D
L
W
|
1.33 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 33% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.4 | 3.33 | 3.5 |
| Scored | 1.2 | 1.33 | 1 |
| Conceded | 2.2 | 2 | 2.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 67% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 40% | 33% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.16 | 1.55 | 0.57 |
|
xGA
|
1.67 | 1.51 | 1.91 |
Corners
9 / Match
+4% Corners / Match
V-Varen Nagasaki received +4% more corners than Vissel Kobe in the J1 League
9.4 / Match
Tokyo Verdy
(6)
Cerezo Osaka
(4)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(2)
Tokyo
(7)
Avispa Fukuoka
(1)(5)
Gamba Osaka
(7)
Tokyo
(2)
Kashiwa Reysol
(1)
Fagiano Okayama
(7)
Kyoto Sanga
Cards
1.2 / Match
+0% Cards / Match
Both Teams are equal in terms of cards
1.2 / Match
Tokyo Verdy
(1)
Cerezo Osaka
(2)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(2)
Tokyo
(0)
Avispa Fukuoka
(1)(2)
Gamba Osaka
(2)
Tokyo
(0)
Kashiwa Reysol
(1)
Fagiano Okayama
(1)
Kyoto Sanga
Goals Scored
1.2 / Match
+0%
Both Teams are equal in terms of goals scored
1.2 / Match
Tokyo Verdy
(2)
Cerezo Osaka
(1)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(0)
Tokyo
(2)
Avispa Fukuoka
(1)(2)
Gamba Osaka
(0)
Tokyo
(2)
Kashiwa Reysol
(0)
Fagiano Okayama
(2)
Kyoto Sanga
Goals Conceded
0.6 / Match
+73%
V-Varen Nagasaki condeded +73% more goals than Vissel Kobe
2.2 / Match
Tokyo Verdy
(0)
Cerezo Osaka
(0)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(1)
Tokyo
(2)
Avispa Fukuoka
(0)(2)
Gamba Osaka
(3)
Tokyo
(4)
Kashiwa Reysol
(1)
Fagiano Okayama
(1)
Kyoto Sanga
J1 League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Machida Zelvia
|
5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 13 | 2.6 |
| 2 |
Kashiwa Reysol
|
5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 2.4 |
| 3 |
Kashima Antlers
|
5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 12 | 2.4 |
| 4 |
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
|
5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 2.2 |
| 5 |
Vissel Kobe
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 2 |
| 6 |
Mito Hollyhock
|
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 7 |
Cerezo Osaka
|
5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 1.8 |
| 8 |
Tokyo
|
5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 1.6 |
| 9 |
Fagiano Okayama
|
5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 1.4 |
| 10 |
Yokohama F. Marinos
|
5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 1.4 |
| 11 |
Kawasaki Frontale
|
5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 1.2 |
| 12 |
Gamba Osaka
|
5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 6 | 1.2 |
| 13 |
Nagoya Grampus
|
5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 6 | 1.2 |
| 14 |
Urawa Reds
|
5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 6 | 1.2 |
| 15 |
Kyoto Sanga
|
5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 5 | 1 |
| 16 |
Avispa Fukuoka
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 10 | -1 | 4 | 0.67 |
| 17 |
Shimizu S-Pulse
|
5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 4 | 0.8 |
| 18 |
V-Varen Nagasaki
|
5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 4 | 0.8 |
| 19 |
Tokyo Verdy
|
5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 8 | -6 | 2 | 0.4 |
| 20 |
JEF United
|
5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 15 | -12 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Machida Zelvia
Kashima Antlers
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Mito Hollyhock
Kawasaki Frontale
Nagoya Grampus
Urawa Reds
Shimizu S-Pulse
JEF United