La Liga
Villarreal vs Getafe
Sun, 08 Nov 2026 - 17:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio de la Cerámica
Villarreal vs Getafe Prediction & Stats - La Liga 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Villarreal vs Getafe carries real history into this round of the La Liga.
The two sides meet on 08/11 (Sunday) at Estadio de la Cerámica, 17:30 (UK time).
Read the Villarreal vs Getafe prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Villarreal vs Getafe
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Villarreal vs Getafe call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Over 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 06-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Villarreal the side to beat, with roughly 64% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all La Liga odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Villarreal Preview
Villarreal reach this fixture 11 match into their La Liga. Here is where Villarreal Club de Fútbol stand:
In this competition
3 won, 3 drawn, 5 lost
1.09 points per game
15 scored, at 1.36 a game
15 conceded, at 1.36 a game
Villarreal Club de Fútbol, season-wide
5 won, 3 drawn, 8 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Georges Mikautadze, 3 goals
Most assists: Alberto Moleiro, 4 assists
Recent results — Villarreal
03/11/2026 15:00
30/10/2026 16:00
27/10/2026 16:00
24/10/2026 12:30
20/10/2026 15:00
Getafe: how they are travelling
Getafe come in 11 matches into their La Liga.
Here is what Getafe Club de Fútbol have produced:
In this competition
3 won, 3 drawn, 5 lost
1.09 points per game
8 scored, at 0.73 a game
16 conceded, at 1.45 a game
Getafe Club de Fútbol, season-wide
5 won, 4 drawn, 8 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Martín Satriano, 3 goals
Most assists: Martín Satriano, 2 assists
Recent results — Getafe Club de Fútbol
05/11/2026 15:00
01/11/2026 08:00
29/10/2026 14:00
25/10/2026 09:00
22/10/2026 12:45
The head-to-head favours Villarreal
Recent meetings have tended to go Villarreal's way against Getafe.
From 34 match(es):
Villarreal: 18 win(s)
Getafe: 8 win(s)
Drawn: 8
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Villarreal vs Getafe prediction.
Form comparison Villarreal vs Getafe
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Villarreal
Spain - La Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
L
W
|
1.09 |
| Home |
L
D
W
L
L
|
0.8 |
| Away |
W
L
W
L
D
|
1.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 27% | 20% | 33% |
| Goals | 2.73 | 2.6 | 2.83 |
| Scored | 1.36 | 1.2 | 1.5 |
| Conceded | 1.36 | 1.4 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 64% | 60% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 9% | 20% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 36% | 40% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.94 | 2.03 | 1.86 |
|
xGA
|
1.22 | 1.15 | 1.27 |
Away Team
Getafe
Spain - La Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
D
L
W
|
1.09 |
| Home |
W
D
W
D
D
|
2 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 27% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.18 | 2 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 0.73 | 1.33 | 0 |
| Conceded | 1.45 | 0.67 | 2.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 36% | 67% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 18% | 33% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 45% | 0% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.14 | 1.39 | 0.84 |
|
xGA
|
1.6 | 1.4 | 1.85 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Villarreal to Win
Backing Villarreal to win the match is our top betting tip.
Heading into this clash with Getafe, Villarreal is set to be the favourite, thanks to their dominant home performances throughout the season.
👉 Prediction: Under 9.5 Corners
We expect few corners in Villarreal vs Getafe, as neither team has generated many this season.
We recommend betting on under 9.5 corners, meaning the match must have 9 or fewer total corners for the bet to win.
Fixture information - Villarreal vs Getafe
Match: Villarreal vs Getafe
Competition: La Liga
Date: Sunday, 08/11/2026
Kick-off: 17:30 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio de la Cerámica
More La Liga predictions
Explore the rest of our La Liga predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Villarreal CF vs Getafe CF that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.5
League: 2.95
Both Teams to Score
30%
League: 56%
Over 1.5+
60%
League: 76%
Over 2.5+
60%
League: 56%
Cards
6.4
League: 4.97
Corners
10.6
League: 9.65
Home Team
Villarreal
Spain - La Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
L
W
|
1.09 |
| Home |
L
D
W
L
L
|
0.8 |
| Away |
W
L
W
L
D
|
1.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 27% | 20% | 33% |
| Goals | 2.73 | 2.6 | 2.83 |
| Scored | 1.36 | 1.2 | 1.5 |
| Conceded | 1.36 | 1.4 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 64% | 60% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 9% | 20% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 36% | 40% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.94 | 2.03 | 1.86 |
|
xGA
|
1.22 | 1.15 | 1.27 |
Away Team
Getafe
Spain - La Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
D
L
W
|
1.09 |
| Home |
W
D
W
D
D
|
2 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 27% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.18 | 2 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 0.73 | 1.33 | 0 |
| Conceded | 1.45 | 0.67 | 2.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 36% | 67% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 18% | 33% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 45% | 0% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.14 | 1.39 | 0.84 |
|
xGA
|
1.6 | 1.4 | 1.85 |
Corners
11.72 / Match
+26% Corners / Match
Villarreal received +26% more corners than Getafe in the La Liga
9.27 / Match
Espanyol
(7)
Valencia
(9)
Elche CF
(10)
Real Madrid
(3)
Levante UD
(7)
Málaga CF
(8)
Betis
(7)(2)
Sevilla
(4)
Athletic Bilbao
(8)
Rayo Vallecano
(2)
Barcelona
(5)
Málaga CF
(3)
Betis
(3)
Deportivo La Coruña
Cards
2.27 / Match
+76% Cards / Match
Getafe received +76% more cards than Villarreal in the La Liga
4 / Match
Espanyol
(3)
Valencia
(3)
Elche CF
(2)
Real Madrid
(2)
Levante UD
(1)
Málaga CF
(1)
Betis
(1)(2)
Sevilla
(3)
Athletic Bilbao
(6)
Rayo Vallecano
(4)
Barcelona
(4)
Málaga CF
(4)
Betis
(3)
Deportivo La Coruña
Goals Scored
1.36 / Match
+86%
Villarreal is +86% better in terms of goals scored
0.73 / Match
Espanyol
(0)
Valencia
(2)
Elche CF
(0)
Real Madrid
(0)
Levante UD
(3)
Málaga CF
(3)
Betis
(1)(3)
Sevilla
(0)
Athletic Bilbao
(1)
Rayo Vallecano
(0)
Barcelona
(1)
Málaga CF
(0)
Betis
(1)
Deportivo La Coruña
Goals Conceded
1.36 / Match
+6%
Getafe condeded +6% more goals than Villarreal
1.45 / Match
Espanyol
(1)
Valencia
(1)
Elche CF
(0)
Real Madrid
(1)
Levante UD
(1)
Málaga CF
(1)
Betis
(2)(1)
Sevilla
(4)
Athletic Bilbao
(1)
Rayo Vallecano
(3)
Barcelona
(0)
Málaga CF
(1)
Betis
(1)
Deportivo La Coruña
La Liga Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Barcelona
|
11 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 46 | 12 | 34 | 30 | 2.73 |
| 2 |
Real Madrid
|
12 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 31 | 10 | 21 | 30 | 2.5 |
| 3 |
Atlético Madrid
|
11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 8 | 14 | 28 | 2.55 |
| 4 |
Betis
|
11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 15 | 3 | 23 | 2.09 |
| 5 |
Real Sociedad
|
11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 19 | 1.73 |
| 6 |
Sevilla
|
12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 18 | 1.5 |
| 7 |
Athletic Bilbao
|
11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 16 | 1.45 |
| 8 |
Deportivo La Coruña
|
12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 15 | 1.25 |
| 9 |
Racing Santander
|
12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 17 | 30 | -13 | 14 | 1.17 |
| 10 |
Deportivo Alavés
|
12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 13 | 1.08 |
| 11 |
Celta de Vigo
|
11 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 12 | 1.09 |
| 12 |
Villarreal
|
11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 12 | 1.09 |
| 13 |
Espanyol
|
12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 12 | 1 |
| 14 |
Rayo Vallecano
|
10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 20 | -5 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 15 |
Getafe
|
11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 16 | -8 | 12 | 1.09 |
| 16 |
Osasuna
|
12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 23 | -11 | 12 | 1 |
| 17 |
Elche CF
|
11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 10 | 0.91 |
| 18 |
Levante UD
|
11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 21 | -5 | 10 | 0.91 |
| 19 |
Valencia
|
12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 20 | -12 | 9 | 0.75 |
| 20 |
Málaga CF
|
12 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 23 | -14 | 5 | 0.42 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Atlético Madrid
Real Sociedad
Racing Santander
Deportivo Alavés
Celta de Vigo
Osasuna