La Liga
Villarreal vs Elche CF
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 - 15:15 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio de la Cerámica
Villarreal vs Elche CF Prediction & Stats - La Liga 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Villarreal vs Elche CF carries real history into this round of the La Liga.
The two sides meet on 17/10 (Saturday) at Estadio de la Cerámica, 15:15 (UK time).
Read the Villarreal vs Elche CF prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Villarreal vs Elche CF
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Villarreal vs Elche CF call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Villarreal Win
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Villarreal the side to beat, with roughly 63% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all La Liga odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Villarreal Preview
Villarreal reach this fixture 8 match into their La Liga. Here is where Villarreal Club de Fútbol stand:
In this competition
2 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost
1 points per game
13 scored, at 1.63 a game
13 conceded, at 1.63 a game
Villarreal Club de Fútbol, season-wide
3 won, 2 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Pape Gueye, 3 goals
Most assists: Alberto Moleiro, 3 assists
Recent results — Villarreal
13/10/2026 15:00
10/10/2026 15:00
20/09/2026 12:30
17/09/2026 15:30
14/09/2026 15:00
Elche CF: how they are travelling
Elche CF come in 8 matches into their La Liga.
Here is what Elche Club de Fútbol have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost
0.75 points per game
11 scored, at 1.38 a game
17 conceded, at 2.13 a game
Elche Club de Fútbol, season-wide
1 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Fernando Niño Rodriguez, 5 goals
Most assists: Tete Morente, 3 assists
Recent results — Elche Club de Fútbol
11/10/2026 08:00
18/09/2026 15:00
15/09/2026 15:30
12/09/2026 12:30
07/09/2026 15:30
The head-to-head favours Villarreal
Recent meetings have tended to go Villarreal's way against Elche CF.
From 16 match(es):
Villarreal: 7 win(s)
Elche CF: 4 win(s)
Drawn: 5
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Villarreal vs Elche CF prediction.
Form comparison Villarreal vs Elche CF
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Villarreal
Spain - La Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Home |
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Away |
L
W
L
D
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 33% | 20% |
| Goals | 3.25 | 4 | 2.8 |
| Scored | 1.63 | 2 | 1.4 |
| Conceded | 1.63 | 2 | 1.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 75% | 100% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 0% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.94 | 2.08 | 1.85 |
|
xGA
|
1.35 | 1.45 | 1.3 |
Away Team
Elche CF
Spain - La Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
L
D
L
|
0.75 |
| Home |
D
L
L
L
|
0.25 |
| Away |
W
D
L
D
|
1.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 13% | 0% | 25% |
| Goals | 3.5 | 3.75 | 3.25 |
| Scored | 1.38 | 1 | 1.75 |
| Conceded | 2.13 | 2.75 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 75% | 50% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 13% | 25% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.38 | 1.48 | 1.28 |
|
xGA
|
1.53 | 1.37 | 1.7 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Villarreal vs Elche CF
Match: Villarreal vs Elche CF
Competition: La Liga
Date: Saturday, 17/10/2026
Kick-off: 15:15 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio de la Cerámica
More La Liga predictions
Explore the rest of our La Liga predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Villarreal CF vs Elche that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.63
League: 3.09
Both Teams to Score
100%
League: 59%
Over 1.5+
100%
League: 77%
Over 2.5+
75%
League: 57%
Cards
3.83
League: 4.88
Corners
12
League: 9.78
Home Team
Villarreal
Spain - La Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Home |
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Away |
L
W
L
D
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 33% | 20% |
| Goals | 3.25 | 4 | 2.8 |
| Scored | 1.63 | 2 | 1.4 |
| Conceded | 1.63 | 2 | 1.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 75% | 100% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 0% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.94 | 2.08 | 1.85 |
|
xGA
|
1.35 | 1.45 | 1.3 |
Away Team
Elche CF
Spain - La Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
L
D
L
|
0.75 |
| Home |
D
L
L
L
|
0.25 |
| Away |
W
D
L
D
|
1.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 13% | 0% | 25% |
| Goals | 3.5 | 3.75 | 3.25 |
| Scored | 1.38 | 1 | 1.75 |
| Conceded | 2.13 | 2.75 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 75% | 50% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 13% | 25% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.38 | 1.48 | 1.28 |
|
xGA
|
1.53 | 1.37 | 1.7 |
Corners
11.13 / Match
+31% Corners / Match
Villarreal received +31% more corners than Elche CF in the La Liga
8.5 / Match
Real Madrid
(3)
Levante UD
(7)
Málaga CF
(8)
Betis
(7)
Deportivo La Coruña
(7)
Deportivo Alavés
(9)
Atlético Madrid
(3)(5)
Celta de Vigo
(3)
Espanyol
(2)
Real Madrid
(1)
Athletic Bilbao
(6)
Real Sociedad
(10)
Racing Santander
(3)
Barcelona
Cards
1.88 / Match
+33% Cards / Match
Elche CF received +33% more cards than Villarreal in the La Liga
2.5 / Match
Real Madrid
(2)
Levante UD
(1)
Málaga CF
(1)
Betis
(1)
Deportivo La Coruña
(2)
Deportivo Alavés
(2)
Atlético Madrid
(2)(1)
Celta de Vigo
(2)
Espanyol
(4)
Real Madrid
(3)
Athletic Bilbao
(4)
Real Sociedad
(1)
Racing Santander
(1)
Barcelona
Goals Scored
1.63 / Match
+18%
Villarreal is +18% better in terms of goals scored
1.38 / Match
Real Madrid
(0)
Levante UD
(3)
Málaga CF
(3)
Betis
(1)
Deportivo La Coruña
(2)
Deportivo Alavés
(0)
Atlético Madrid
(2)(0)
Celta de Vigo
(3)
Espanyol
(2)
Real Madrid
(1)
Athletic Bilbao
(2)
Real Sociedad
(2)
Racing Santander
(0)
Barcelona
Goals Conceded
1.63 / Match
+23%
Elche CF condeded +23% more goals than Villarreal
2.13 / Match
Real Madrid
(1)
Levante UD
(1)
Málaga CF
(1)
Betis
(2)
Deportivo La Coruña
(3)
Deportivo Alavés
(1)
Atlético Madrid
(2)(0)
Celta de Vigo
(1)
Espanyol
(3)
Real Madrid
(1)
Athletic Bilbao
(3)
Real Sociedad
(3)
Racing Santander
(5)
Barcelona
La Liga Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Barcelona
|
8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 7 | 27 | 24 | 3 |
| 2 |
Atlético Madrid
|
8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 19 | 2.38 |
| 3 |
Betis
|
8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 19 | 2.38 |
| 4 |
Real Madrid
|
8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 8 | 11 | 18 | 2.25 |
| 5 |
Sevilla
|
8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 14 | 1.75 |
| 6 |
Real Sociedad
|
8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 13 | 1.63 |
| 7 |
Deportivo Alavés
|
8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 11 | 1.38 |
| 8 |
Deportivo La Coruña
|
8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 10 | 1.25 |
| 9 |
Celta de Vigo
|
8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 1 |
| 10 |
Athletic Bilbao
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 1.33 |
| 11 |
Espanyol
|
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 8 | 1 |
| 12 |
Villarreal
|
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 8 | 1 |
| 13 |
Rayo Vallecano
|
7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 16 | -5 | 8 | 1.14 |
| 14 |
Getafe
|
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 8 | 1 |
| 15 |
Osasuna
|
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 18 | -10 | 8 | 1 |
| 16 |
Racing Santander
|
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 8 | 1 |
| 17 |
Levante UD
|
7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 6 | 0.86 |
| 18 |
Elche CF
|
8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 6 | 0.75 |
| 19 |
Valencia
|
8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 15 | -9 | 5 | 0.63 |
| 20 |
Málaga CF
|
8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 4 | 0.5 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Sevilla
Rayo Vallecano
Getafe
Osasuna
Valencia