Superliga
Viborg vs Midtjylland
Mon, 19 Oct 2026 - 18:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Energi Viborg Arena
Viborg vs Midtjylland Prediction & Stats - Superliga 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Viborg vs Midtjylland carries real history into this round of the Superliga.
The two sides meet on 19/10 (Monday) at Energi Viborg Arena, 18:00 (UK time).
Read the Viborg vs Midtjylland prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Viborg vs Midtjylland
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Viborg vs Midtjylland call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 4.5 Goals
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Midtjylland the side to beat, with roughly 34% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Superliga odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Viborg Preview
Viborg reach this fixture 10 match into their Superliga. Here is where The Greens stand:
In this competition
6 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
2 points per game
17 scored, at 1.7 a game
8 conceded, at 0.8 a game
The Greens, season-wide
6 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Dorian Junior Hanza Meha, 4 goals
Most assists: Charly Ngos Nouck Horneman, 2 assists
Recent results — Viborg
11/10/2026 08:00
20/09/2026 12:00
16/09/2026 10:30
13/09/2026 08:00
04/09/2026 13:00
Midtjylland: how they are travelling
Midtjylland come in 10 matches into their Superliga.
Here is what Ulvene have produced:
In this competition
6 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost
2.2 points per game
19 scored, at 1.9 a game
10 conceded, at 1 a game
Ulvene, season-wide
11 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Friday Ubi Etim, 5 goals
Most assists: Philip Billing, 3 assists
Recent results — Ulvene
15/10/2026 12:45
11/10/2026 12:00
19/09/2026 12:00
14/09/2026 13:00
10/09/2026 12:00
The head-to-head favours Midtjylland
Midtjylland have generally come out ahead of The Greens in their recent meetings.
From 22 match(es):
Midtjylland: 10 win(s)
Viborg: 3 win(s)
Drawn: 9
That trend is worth factoring into the Viborg vs Midtjylland prediction.
Form comparison Viborg vs Midtjylland
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Viborg
Denmark - Superliga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
L
W
|
2 |
| Home |
W
L
W
W
W
|
2.4 |
| Away |
W
D
W
D
L
|
1.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Goals | 2.5 | 3 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.7 | 2.2 | 1.2 |
| Conceded | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.53 | 1.48 | 1.58 |
|
xGA
|
1.48 | 1.44 | 1.53 |
Away Team
Midtjylland
Denmark - Superliga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
W
D
W
|
2.2 |
| Home |
W
W
D
W
W
|
2.6 |
| Away |
D
W
D
D
W
|
1.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Goals | 2.9 | 3.2 | 2.6 |
| Scored | 1.9 | 2.2 | 1.6 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.53 | 1.75 | 1.31 |
|
xGA
|
1.35 | 1.1 | 1.6 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Viborg to Win
Backing Viborg to win the match is our top betting tip.
Heading into this clash with Midtjylland, Viborg is set to be the favourite, thanks to their dominant home performances throughout the season.
👉 Prediction: Viborg to Win the First Half
Our top pick for Viborg vs Midtjylland is Viborg to take the lead by halftime.
Half-time bets often provide better odds than the 1x2 market, and with Viborg’s record of fast starts at home, this pick can be rewarding.
Fixture information - Viborg vs Midtjylland
Match: Viborg vs Midtjylland
Competition: Superliga
Date: Monday, 19/10/2026
Kick-off: 18:00 (UK time)
Venue: Energi Viborg Arena
More Superliga predictions
Explore the rest of our Superliga predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for VFF vs Hedens Drenge that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.8
League: 3.02
Both Teams to Score
60%
League: 57%
Over 1.5+
90%
League: 83%
Over 2.5+
40%
League: 55%
Cards
3.2
League: 3.75
Corners
9
League: 10.27
Home Team
Viborg
Denmark - Superliga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
L
W
|
2 |
| Home |
W
L
W
W
W
|
2.4 |
| Away |
W
D
W
D
L
|
1.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Goals | 2.5 | 3 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.7 | 2.2 | 1.2 |
| Conceded | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.53 | 1.48 | 1.58 |
|
xGA
|
1.48 | 1.44 | 1.53 |
Away Team
Midtjylland
Denmark - Superliga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
W
D
W
|
2.2 |
| Home |
W
W
D
W
W
|
2.6 |
| Away |
D
W
D
D
W
|
1.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Goals | 2.9 | 3.2 | 2.6 |
| Scored | 1.9 | 2.2 | 1.6 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.53 | 1.75 | 1.31 |
|
xGA
|
1.35 | 1.1 | 1.6 |
Corners
11 / Match
+12% Corners / Match
Viborg received +12% more corners than Midtjylland in the Superliga
9.8 / Match
Randers
(7)
Nordsjælland
(4)
Silkeborg
(6)
Lyngby
(7)
Horsens
(6)
Copenhagen
(1)
AGF
(3)(4)
Copenhagen
(2)
OB
(6)
Brøndby
(4)
Nordsjælland
(5)
AGF
(7)
Silkeborg
(10)
Randers
Cards
0.9 / Match
+111% Cards / Match
Midtjylland received +111% more cards than Viborg in the Superliga
1.9 / Match
Randers
(1)
Nordsjælland
(0)
Silkeborg
(1)
Lyngby
(1)
Horsens
(1)
Copenhagen
(0)
AGF
(0)(1)
Copenhagen
(2)
OB
(1)
Brøndby
(1)
Nordsjælland
(3)
AGF
(0)
Silkeborg
(1)
Randers
Goals Scored
1.7 / Match
+12%
Midtjylland is +12% better in terms of goals scored
1.9 / Match
Randers
(2)
Nordsjælland
(4)
Silkeborg
(1)
Lyngby
(0)
Horsens
(3)
Copenhagen
(4)
AGF
(2)(2)
Copenhagen
(1)
OB
(4)
Brøndby
(2)
Nordsjælland
(2)
AGF
(1)
Silkeborg
(1)
Randers
Goals Conceded
0.8 / Match
+20%
Midtjylland condeded +20% more goals than Viborg
1 / Match
Randers
(0)
Nordsjælland
(1)
Silkeborg
(1)
Lyngby
(2)
Horsens
(2)
Copenhagen
(0)
AGF
(1)(1)
Copenhagen
(1)
OB
(1)
Brøndby
(2)
Nordsjælland
(0)
AGF
(1)
Silkeborg
(0)
Randers
Superliga Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Copenhagen
|
10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 2.4 |
| 2 |
Midtjylland
|
10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 22 | 2.2 |
| 3 |
Viborg
|
10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 20 | 2 |
| 4 |
Nordsjælland
|
10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 1.8 |
| 5 |
Brøndby
|
10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 16 | 1.6 |
| 6 |
Horsens
|
10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 19 | -1 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 7 |
Silkeborg
|
10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 8 |
Randers
|
10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | -5 | 10 | 1 |
| 9 |
OB
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 14 | -6 | 10 | 1 |
| 10 |
AGF
|
10 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 11 |
Lyngby
|
10 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 21 | -9 | 7 | 0.7 |
| 12 |
SønderjyskE
|
10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 24 | -12 | 5 | 0.5 |
SønderjyskE