Primera División
Vélez Sarsfield vs Estudiantes
Sun, 06 Sep 2026 - 01:15 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio José Amalfitani
Vélez Sarsfield vs Estudiantes Prediction & Stats - Primera División 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Vélez Sarsfield vs Estudiantes carries real history into this round of the Primera División.
The two sides meet on 06/09 (Sunday) at Estadio José Amalfitani, 01:15 (UK time).
Read the Vélez Sarsfield vs Estudiantes prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Vélez Sarsfield vs Estudiantes
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Vélez Sarsfield vs Estudiantes call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Vélez Sarsfield or Draw
Last updated on 04-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Vélez Sarsfield the side to beat, with roughly 40% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Vélez Sarsfield Preview
Vélez Sarsfield reach this fixture 24 match into their Primera División. Here is where Vélez stand:
In this competition
10 won, 11 drawn, 3 lost
1.71 points per game
28 scored, at 1.17 a game
19 conceded, at 0.79 a game
Vélez, season-wide
12 won, 12 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Michael Nicolás Santos Rosadilla, 7 goals
Most assists: Diego Alfonso Valdés Contreras, 5 assists
Recent results — Vélez Sarsfield
02/09/2026 20:15
29/08/2026 13:45
23/08/2026 18:15
17/08/2026 18:15
08/08/2026 18:15
Estudiantes: how they are travelling
Estudiantes come in 24 matches into their Primera División.
Here is what Estudiantes de La Plata have produced:
In this competition
11 won, 5 drawn, 8 lost
1.58 points per game
26 scored, at 1.08 a game
15 conceded, at 0.63 a game
Estudiantes de La Plata, season-wide
17 won, 9 drawn, 9 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Santiago Ascacibar, 5 goals
Most assists: Joaquín Tobio Burgos, 3 assists
Recent results — Estudiantes de La Plata
31/08/2026 18:00
27/08/2026 18:00
23/08/2026 13:45
18/08/2026 20:30
15/08/2026 15:45
The head-to-head favours Vélez Sarsfield
Recent meetings have tended to go Vélez Sarsfield's way against Estudiantes.
From 16 match(es):
Vélez Sarsfield: 8 win(s)
Estudiantes: 6 win(s)
Drawn: 2
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Vélez Sarsfield vs Estudiantes prediction.
Form comparison Vélez Sarsfield vs Estudiantes
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Vélez Sarsfield
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
D
D
W
|
1.71 |
| Home |
D
W
W
L
D
|
1.83 |
| Away |
D
D
D
W
D
|
1.58 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 42% | 50% | 33% |
| Goals | 1.96 | 1.67 | 2.25 |
| Scored | 1.17 | 1 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 0.79 | 0.67 | 0.92 |
| Both Teams to Score | 54% | 42% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 38% | 42% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 17% | 25% | 8% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.41 | 1.59 | 1.24 |
|
xGA
|
1.55 | 1.51 | 1.59 |
Away Team
Estudiantes
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
W
L
|
1.58 |
| Home |
L
D
W
W
L
|
1.77 |
| Away |
L
L
L
W
W
|
1.36 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 46% | 54% | 36% |
| Goals | 1.71 | 1.92 | 1.45 |
| Scored | 1.08 | 1.38 | 0.73 |
| Conceded | 0.63 | 0.54 | 0.73 |
| Both Teams to Score | 17% | 15% | 18% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 54% | 45% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 46% | 55% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.63 | 1.85 | 1.37 |
|
xGA
|
1.29 | 1.18 | 1.43 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Over 2.5
Our analysis shows that this match is likely to see many goals.
After reviewing Vélez Sarsfield and Estudiantes’s recent performances, we predict this game will exceed 2.5 total goals. Both teams boast some of the strongest attacks in Primera División, which makes this a strong betting option.
👉 Prediction: Estudiantes to Win
We’re backing Estudiantes to win in the 1X2 market in the Vélez Sarsfield vs Estudiantes clash.
The odds of 3.66 to win give you good value, and their track record away from home shows they have what it takes to pull off a victory at Estadio José Amalfitani.
Fixture information - Vélez Sarsfield vs Estudiantes
Match: Vélez Sarsfield vs Estudiantes
Competition: Primera División
Date: Sunday, 06/09/2026
Kick-off: 01:15 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio José Amalfitani
More Primera División predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Vélez Sarsfield vs Estudiantes that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.84
League: 2.08
Both Teams to Score
36%
League: 44%
Over 1.5+
54%
League: 63%
Over 2.5+
25%
League: 36%
Cards
5
League: 5.09
Corners
8.63
League: 8.73
Home Team
Vélez Sarsfield
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
D
D
W
|
1.71 |
| Home |
D
W
W
L
D
|
1.83 |
| Away |
D
D
D
W
D
|
1.58 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 42% | 50% | 33% |
| Goals | 1.96 | 1.67 | 2.25 |
| Scored | 1.17 | 1 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 0.79 | 0.67 | 0.92 |
| Both Teams to Score | 54% | 42% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 38% | 42% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 17% | 25% | 8% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.41 | 1.59 | 1.24 |
|
xGA
|
1.55 | 1.51 | 1.59 |
Away Team
Estudiantes
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
W
L
|
1.58 |
| Home |
L
D
W
W
L
|
1.77 |
| Away |
L
L
L
W
W
|
1.36 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 46% | 54% | 36% |
| Goals | 1.71 | 1.92 | 1.45 |
| Scored | 1.08 | 1.38 | 0.73 |
| Conceded | 0.63 | 0.54 | 0.73 |
| Both Teams to Score | 17% | 15% | 18% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 54% | 45% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 46% | 55% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.63 | 1.85 | 1.37 |
|
xGA
|
1.29 | 1.18 | 1.43 |
Corners
9.05 / Match
+6% Corners / Match
Vélez Sarsfield received +6% more corners than Estudiantes in the Primera División
8.5 / Match
Deportivo Riestra
(6)
River Plate
(4)
Defensa y Justicia
(6)
Boca Juniors
(4)
Independiente
(4)
Talleres Córdoba
(5)
Instituto
(1)(6)
Newell's Old Boys
(5)
Sarmiento
(7)
Gimnasia La Plata
(0)
Deportivo Riestra
(2)
Boca Juniors
(2)
Defensa y Justicia
(5)
Independiente
Cards
2.25 / Match
+22% Cards / Match
Estudiantes received +22% more cards than Vélez Sarsfield in the Primera División
2.75 / Match
Deportivo Riestra
(1)
River Plate
(1)
Defensa y Justicia
(4)
Boca Juniors
(4)
Independiente
(3)
Talleres Córdoba
(1)
Instituto
(2)(1)
Newell's Old Boys
(4)
Sarmiento
(2)
Gimnasia La Plata
(4)
Deportivo Riestra
(3)
Boca Juniors
(1)
Defensa y Justicia
(1)
Independiente
Goals Scored
1.17 / Match
+8%
Vélez Sarsfield is +8% better in terms of goals scored
1.08 / Match
Deportivo Riestra
(1)
River Plate
(2)
Defensa y Justicia
(1)
Boca Juniors
(1)
Independiente
(1)
Talleres Córdoba
(3)
Instituto
(1)(0)
Newell's Old Boys
(0)
Sarmiento
(4)
Gimnasia La Plata
(0)
Deportivo Riestra
(0)
Boca Juniors
(3)
Defensa y Justicia
(0)
Independiente
Goals Conceded
0.79 / Match
+20%
Vélez Sarsfield condeded +20% more goals than Estudiantes
0.63 / Match
Deportivo Riestra
(1)
River Plate
(2)
Defensa y Justicia
(1)
Boca Juniors
(1)
Independiente
(0)
Talleres Córdoba
(1)
Instituto
(0)(0)
Newell's Old Boys
(2)
Sarmiento
(0)
Gimnasia La Plata
(2)
Deportivo Riestra
(1)
Boca Juniors
(0)
Defensa y Justicia
(2)
Independiente
Primera División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Argentinos Juniors
|
26 | 15 | 7 | 4 | 33 | 21 | 12 | 52 | 2 |
| 2 |
Belgrano
|
27 | 13 | 8 | 6 | 31 | 20 | 11 | 47 | 1.74 |
| 3 |
Independiente Rivadavia
|
24 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 38 | 24 | 14 | 45 | 1.88 |
| 4 |
Rosario Central
|
26 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 33 | 26 | 7 | 45 | 1.73 |
| 5 |
River Plate
|
27 | 13 | 4 | 10 | 36 | 25 | 11 | 43 | 1.59 |
| 6 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
24 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 28 | 19 | 9 | 41 | 1.71 |
| 7 |
Gimnasia La Plata
|
25 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 30 | 32 | -2 | 41 | 1.64 |
| 8 |
Boca Juniors
|
24 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 31 | 20 | 11 | 40 | 1.67 |
| 9 |
Estudiantes
|
24 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 26 | 15 | 11 | 38 | 1.58 |
| 10 |
Instituto
|
23 | 11 | 4 | 8 | 23 | 19 | 4 | 37 | 1.61 |
| 11 |
Unión Santa Fe
|
25 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 38 | 33 | 5 | 34 | 1.36 |
| 12 |
Huracán
|
25 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 25 | 21 | 4 | 34 | 1.36 |
| 13 |
Independiente
|
24 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 31 | 29 | 2 | 34 | 1.42 |
| 14 |
Gimnasia Mendoza
|
23 | 10 | 4 | 9 | 26 | 27 | -1 | 34 | 1.48 |
| 15 |
Defensa y Justicia
|
23 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 27 | 29 | -2 | 33 | 1.43 |
| 16 |
Tigre
|
23 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 24 | 18 | 6 | 32 | 1.39 |
| 17 |
Lanús
|
24 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 25 | 25 | 0 | 31 | 1.29 |
| 18 |
Barracas Central
|
23 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 19 | 20 | -1 | 31 | 1.35 |
| 19 |
Talleres Córdoba
|
24 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 31 | 1.29 |
| 20 |
Sarmiento
|
23 | 10 | 1 | 12 | 26 | 32 | -6 | 31 | 1.35 |
| 21 |
San Lorenzo
|
24 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 30 | 1.25 |
| 22 |
Racing Club
|
25 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 25 | 28 | -3 | 29 | 1.16 |
| 23 |
Newell's Old Boys
|
23 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 23 | 33 | -10 | 26 | 1.13 |
| 24 |
Banfield
|
23 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 24 | 29 | -5 | 25 | 1.09 |
| 25 |
Atlético Tucumán
|
23 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 24 | 1.04 |
| 26 |
Platense
|
23 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 17 | 26 | -9 | 24 | 1.04 |
| 27 |
Central Córdoba SdE
|
23 | 6 | 5 | 12 | 15 | 28 | -13 | 23 | 1 |
| 28 |
Deportivo Riestra
|
23 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 19 | 0.83 |
| 29 |
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
|
23 | 2 | 5 | 16 | 8 | 31 | -23 | 11 | 0.48 |
| 30 |
Aldosivi
|
23 | 0 | 10 | 13 | 11 | 30 | -19 | 10 | 0.43 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Argentinos Juniors
Belgrano
Independiente Rivadavia
Rosario Central
Unión Santa Fe
Huracán
Gimnasia Mendoza
Tigre
Lanús
San Lorenzo
Racing Club
Banfield
Atlético Tucumán
Platense
Central Córdoba SdE
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
Aldosivi