Liga I
UTA Arad vs CFR Cluj
Sun, 18 Oct 2026 - 16:15 (UK Time)
Stadium:
UTA Arad vs CFR Cluj Prediction & Stats - Liga I 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. UTA Arad vs CFR Cluj carries real history into this round of the Liga I.
The two sides meet on 18/10 (Sunday) at , 16:15 (UK time).
Read the UTA Arad vs CFR Cluj prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on UTA Arad vs CFR Cluj
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the UTA Arad vs CFR Cluj call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes UTA Arad the side to beat, with roughly 42% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Liga I odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
UTA Arad Preview
UTA Arad reach this fixture 11 match into their Liga I. Here is where Bătrâna Doamnă stand:
In this competition
3 won, 3 drawn, 5 lost
1.09 points per game
14 scored, at 1.27 a game
17 conceded, at 1.55 a game
Bătrâna Doamnă, season-wide
3 won, 3 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Marius Cătălin Coman, 4 goals
Most assists: Alin Roman, 5 assists
Recent results — UTA Arad
10/10/2026 10:15
18/09/2026 11:00
11/09/2026 11:00
05/09/2026 10:30
30/08/2026 14:00
CFR Cluj: how they are travelling
CFR Cluj come in 11 matches into their Liga I.
Here is what CFR have produced:
In this competition
5 won, 1 drawn, 5 lost
1.45 points per game
17 scored, at 1.55 a game
17 conceded, at 1.55 a game
CFR, season-wide
6 won, 2 drawn, 7 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Stefan Dražić, 6 goals
Most assists: Andres Sfait, 2 assists
Recent results — CFR
12/10/2026 11:00
08/10/2026 13:30
19/09/2026 10:30
12/09/2026 11:30
04/09/2026 13:30
The head-to-head favours CFR Cluj
CFR Cluj have generally come out ahead of Bătrâna Doamnă in their recent meetings.
From 12 match(es):
CFR Cluj: 6 win(s)
UTA Arad: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 4
That trend is worth factoring into the UTA Arad vs CFR Cluj prediction.
Form comparison UTA Arad vs CFR Cluj
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
UTA Arad
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
L
W
W
|
1.09 |
| Home |
W
W
D
D
D
|
1.8 |
| Away |
L
L
W
L
L
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 27% | 40% | 17% |
| Goals | 2.82 | 2.2 | 3.33 |
| Scored | 1.27 | 1.6 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.55 | 0.6 | 2.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 45% | 40% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 27% | 60% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 45% | 40% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.66 | 1.94 | 1.38 |
|
xGA
|
1.32 | 0.99 | 1.64 |
Away Team
CFR Cluj
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
L
D
|
1.45 |
| Home |
L
W
D
W
W
|
2 |
| Away |
W
L
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 45% | 60% | 33% |
| Goals | 3.09 | 2.8 | 3.33 |
| Scored | 1.55 | 2 | 1.17 |
| Conceded | 1.55 | 0.8 | 2.17 |
| Both Teams to Score | 55% | 40% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 36% | 60% | 17% |
| Failed To Score | 18% | 20% | 17% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.64 | 1.63 | 1.64 |
|
xGA
|
1.55 | 1.34 | 1.71 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - UTA Arad vs CFR Cluj
Match: UTA Arad vs CFR Cluj
Competition: Liga I
Date: Sunday, 18/10/2026
Kick-off: 16:15 (UK time)
Venue:
More Liga I predictions
Explore the rest of our Liga I predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for UTA Arad vs Ceferiștii that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.77
League: 2.67
Both Teams to Score
54%
League: 47%
Over 1.5+
62%
League: 69%
Over 2.5+
62%
League: 49%
Cards
3.93
League: 4.6
Corners
10.4
League: 9.4
Home Team
UTA Arad
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
L
W
W
|
1.09 |
| Home |
W
W
D
D
D
|
1.8 |
| Away |
L
L
W
L
L
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 27% | 40% | 17% |
| Goals | 2.82 | 2.2 | 3.33 |
| Scored | 1.27 | 1.6 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.55 | 0.6 | 2.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 45% | 40% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 27% | 60% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 45% | 40% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.66 | 1.94 | 1.38 |
|
xGA
|
1.32 | 0.99 | 1.64 |
Away Team
CFR Cluj
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
L
D
|
1.45 |
| Home |
L
W
D
W
W
|
2 |
| Away |
W
L
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 45% | 60% | 33% |
| Goals | 3.09 | 2.8 | 3.33 |
| Scored | 1.55 | 2 | 1.17 |
| Conceded | 1.55 | 0.8 | 2.17 |
| Both Teams to Score | 55% | 40% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 36% | 60% | 17% |
| Failed To Score | 18% | 20% | 17% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.64 | 1.63 | 1.64 |
|
xGA
|
1.55 | 1.34 | 1.71 |
Corners
9.73 / Match
+7% Corners / Match
UTA Arad received +7% more corners than CFR Cluj in the Liga I
9.09 / Match
Botoşani
(9)
Sepsi
(13)
Farul Constanta
(5)
Csikszereda
(4)
FCSB
(4)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(4)
Universitatea Cluj
(7)(2)
Argeș
(4)
Universitatea Cluj
(6)
Botoşani
(6)
Sepsi
(5)
Farul Constanta
(2)
Csikszereda
(3)
FCSB
Cards
2.36 / Match
+86% Cards / Match
UTA Arad received +86% more cards than CFR Cluj in the Liga I
1.27 / Match
Botoşani
(4)
Sepsi
(0)
Farul Constanta
(2)
Csikszereda
(1)
FCSB
(2)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(5)
Universitatea Cluj
(2)(2)
Argeș
(1)
Universitatea Cluj
(1)
Botoşani
(1)
Sepsi
(1)
Farul Constanta
(2)
Csikszereda
(2)
FCSB
Goals Scored
1.27 / Match
+22%
CFR Cluj is +22% better in terms of goals scored
1.55 / Match
Botoşani
(0)
Sepsi
(1)
Farul Constanta
(2)
Csikszereda
(5)
FCSB
(3)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(0)
Universitatea Cluj
(1)(1)
Argeș
(1)
Universitatea Cluj
(3)
Botoşani
(1)
Sepsi
(0)
Farul Constanta
(3)
Csikszereda
(1)
FCSB
Goals Conceded
1.55 / Match
+0%
Both Teams are equal in terms of goals conceded
1.55 / Match
Botoşani
(2)
Sepsi
(0)
Farul Constanta
(4)
Csikszereda
(1)
FCSB
(1)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(0)
Universitatea Cluj
(2)(0)
Argeș
(3)
Universitatea Cluj
(1)
Botoşani
(3)
Sepsi
(0)
Farul Constanta
(2)
Csikszereda
(0)
FCSB
Liga I Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Dinamo Bucureşti
|
11 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 7 | 18 | 26 | 2.36 |
| 2 |
Rapid Bucureşti
|
11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 24 | 2.18 |
| 3 |
CS U Craiova
|
11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 25 | 9 | 16 | 23 | 2.09 |
| 4 |
Petrolul 52
|
11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 19 | 1.73 |
| 5 |
Universitatea Cluj
|
11 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 20 | 18 | 2 | 18 | 1.64 |
| 6 |
Farul Constanta
|
11 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 17 | 1.55 |
| 7 |
Corvinul Hunedoara
|
11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 16 | 1.45 |
| 8 |
CFR Cluj
|
11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 16 | 1.45 |
| 9 |
FCSB
|
11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 15 | 1.36 |
| 10 |
Botoşani
|
11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 1.27 |
| 11 |
Sepsi
|
11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 12 | -5 | 13 | 1.18 |
| 12 |
UTA Arad
|
11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 12 | 1.09 |
| 13 |
Argeș
|
11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 11 | 1 |
| 14 |
Oţelul Galaţi
|
11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 16 | -5 | 10 | 0.91 |
| 15 |
Voluntari
|
11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 25 | -14 | 8 | 0.73 |
| 16 |
Csikszereda
|
11 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 24 | -18 | 1 | 0.09 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Dinamo Bucureşti
Rapid Bucureşti
CS U Craiova
Petrolul 52
Oţelul Galaţi
Voluntari