Liga I
Universitatea Cluj vs Argeș
Mon, 19 Oct 2026 - 16:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Cluj Arena
Universitatea Cluj vs Argeș Prediction & Stats - Liga I 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Universitatea Cluj vs Argeș carries real history into this round of the Liga I.
The two sides meet on 19/10 (Monday) at Cluj Arena, 16:00 (UK time).
Read the Universitatea Cluj vs Argeș prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Universitatea Cluj vs Argeș
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Universitatea Cluj vs Argeș call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Universitatea Cluj or Draw
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Universitatea Cluj the side to beat, with roughly 54% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Liga I odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Universitatea Cluj Preview
Universitatea Cluj reach this fixture 11 match into their Liga I. Here is where Șepcile roșii stand:
In this competition
6 won, 0 drawn, 5 lost
1.64 points per game
20 scored, at 1.82 a game
18 conceded, at 1.64 a game
Șepcile roșii, season-wide
6 won, 3 drawn, 6 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Alibek Aliev, 6 goals
Most assists: Dan Nicolae Nistor, 2 assists
Recent results — Universitatea Cluj
12/10/2026 14:00
08/10/2026 13:30
20/09/2026 07:00
14/09/2026 11:00
07/09/2026 13:30
Argeș: how they are travelling
Argeș come in 11 matches into their Liga I.
Here is what Argeș have produced:
In this competition
3 won, 2 drawn, 6 lost
1 points per game
6 scored, at 0.55 a game
11 conceded, at 1 a game
Argeș, season-wide
3 won, 2 drawn, 6 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Robert Moldoveanu, 3 goals
Most assists: Dorinel Gabriel Oancea, 1 assists
Recent results — Argeș
12/10/2026 11:00
18/09/2026 14:00
13/09/2026 08:00
07/09/2026 10:30
29/08/2026 11:30
The head-to-head
Over 12 recent meetings between Universitatea Cluj and Argeș:
Universitatea Cluj: 4 win(s)
Argeș: 4 win(s)
Drawn: 4
An even record like this keeps the Universitatea Cluj vs Argeș prediction genuinely open.
Form comparison Universitatea Cluj vs Argeș
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Universitatea Cluj
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
W
L
|
1.64 |
| Home |
L
W
L
W
W
|
2 |
| Away |
W
W
L
L
L
|
1.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 55% | 67% | 40% |
| Goals | 3.45 | 4 | 2.8 |
| Scored | 1.82 | 2.33 | 1.2 |
| Conceded | 1.64 | 1.67 | 1.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 64% | 83% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 18% | 17% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 18% | 0% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.72 | 1.76 | 1.67 |
|
xGA
|
1.49 | 1.44 | 1.54 |
Away Team
Argeș
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
D
L
L
|
1 |
| Home |
L
D
L
D
W
|
1.33 |
| Away |
L
L
L
W
L
|
0.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 27% | 33% | 20% |
| Goals | 1.55 | 1.33 | 1.8 |
| Scored | 0.55 | 0.67 | 0.4 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.67 | 1.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 27% | 33% | 20% |
| Without Conceding | 27% | 33% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 45% | 33% | 60% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.48 | 1.45 | 1.52 |
|
xGA
|
1.37 | 0.91 | 1.92 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Universitatea Cluj vs Argeș
Match: Universitatea Cluj vs Argeș
Competition: Liga I
Date: Monday, 19/10/2026
Kick-off: 16:00 (UK time)
Venue: Cluj Arena
More Liga I predictions
Explore the rest of our Liga I predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Universitatea Cluj vs Argeș that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.9
League: 2.67
Both Teams to Score
52%
League: 47%
Over 1.5+
70%
League: 69%
Over 2.5+
60%
League: 49%
Cards
4.9
League: 4.6
Corners
10.97
League: 9.4
Home Team
Universitatea Cluj
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
W
L
|
1.64 |
| Home |
L
W
L
W
W
|
2 |
| Away |
W
W
L
L
L
|
1.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 55% | 67% | 40% |
| Goals | 3.45 | 4 | 2.8 |
| Scored | 1.82 | 2.33 | 1.2 |
| Conceded | 1.64 | 1.67 | 1.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 64% | 83% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 18% | 17% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 18% | 0% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.72 | 1.76 | 1.67 |
|
xGA
|
1.49 | 1.44 | 1.54 |
Away Team
Argeș
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
D
L
L
|
1 |
| Home |
L
D
L
D
W
|
1.33 |
| Away |
L
L
L
W
L
|
0.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 27% | 33% | 20% |
| Goals | 1.55 | 1.33 | 1.8 |
| Scored | 0.55 | 0.67 | 0.4 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.67 | 1.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 27% | 33% | 20% |
| Without Conceding | 27% | 33% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 45% | 33% | 60% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.48 | 1.45 | 1.52 |
|
xGA
|
1.37 | 0.91 | 1.92 |
Corners
10 / Match
+9% Corners / Match
Universitatea Cluj received +9% more corners than Argeș in the Liga I
9.19 / Match
Rapid Bucureşti
(11)
CFR Cluj
(4)
Voluntari
(4)
Oţelul Galaţi
(3)
CS U Craiova
(5)
Petrolul 52
(10)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(4)(7)
CFR Cluj
(4)
Rapid Bucureşti
(2)
Botoşani
(11)
Voluntari
(8)
Sepsi
(3)
Oţelul Galaţi
(3)
Farul Constanta
Cards
2.64 / Match
+12% Cards / Match
Universitatea Cluj received +12% more cards than Argeș in the Liga I
2.36 / Match
Rapid Bucureşti
(4)
CFR Cluj
(4)
Voluntari
(0)
Oţelul Galaţi
(2)
CS U Craiova
(2)
Petrolul 52
(2)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(5)(1)
CFR Cluj
(3)
Rapid Bucureşti
(1)
Botoşani
(3)
Voluntari
(3)
Sepsi
(2)
Oţelul Galaţi
(1)
Farul Constanta
Goals Scored
1.82 / Match
+231%
Universitatea Cluj is +231% better in terms of goals scored
0.55 / Match
Rapid Bucureşti
(3)
CFR Cluj
(3)
Voluntari
(2)
Oţelul Galaţi
(3)
CS U Craiova
(0)
Petrolul 52
(2)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(1)(0)
CFR Cluj
(1)
Rapid Bucureşti
(1)
Botoşani
(0)
Voluntari
(0)
Sepsi
(0)
Oţelul Galaţi
(1)
Farul Constanta
Goals Conceded
1.64 / Match
+39%
Universitatea Cluj condeded +39% more goals than Argeș
1 / Match
Rapid Bucureşti
(4)
CFR Cluj
(1)
Voluntari
(0)
Oţelul Galaţi
(0)
CS U Craiova
(4)
Petrolul 52
(3)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(2)(1)
CFR Cluj
(3)
Rapid Bucureşti
(1)
Botoşani
(1)
Voluntari
(1)
Sepsi
(1)
Oţelul Galaţi
(1)
Farul Constanta
Liga I Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Dinamo Bucureşti
|
11 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 7 | 18 | 26 | 2.36 |
| 2 |
Rapid Bucureşti
|
11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 24 | 2.18 |
| 3 |
CS U Craiova
|
11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 25 | 9 | 16 | 23 | 2.09 |
| 4 |
Petrolul 52
|
11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 19 | 1.73 |
| 5 |
Universitatea Cluj
|
11 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 20 | 18 | 2 | 18 | 1.64 |
| 6 |
Farul Constanta
|
11 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 17 | 1.55 |
| 7 |
Corvinul Hunedoara
|
11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 16 | 1.45 |
| 8 |
CFR Cluj
|
11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 16 | 1.45 |
| 9 |
FCSB
|
11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 15 | 1.36 |
| 10 |
Botoşani
|
11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 1.27 |
| 11 |
Sepsi
|
11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 12 | -5 | 13 | 1.18 |
| 12 |
UTA Arad
|
11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 12 | 1.09 |
| 13 |
Argeș
|
11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 11 | 1 |
| 14 |
Oţelul Galaţi
|
11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 16 | -5 | 10 | 0.91 |
| 15 |
Voluntari
|
11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 25 | -14 | 8 | 0.73 |
| 16 |
Csikszereda
|
11 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 24 | -18 | 1 | 0.09 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Corvinul Hunedoara
FCSB
UTA Arad
Csikszereda