Eredivisie
Twente vs Utrecht
Sun, 18 Oct 2026 - 19:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: De Grolsch Veste
Twente vs Utrecht Prediction & Stats - Eredivisie 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Twente vs Utrecht carries real history into this round of the Eredivisie.
The two sides meet on 18/10 (Sunday) at De Grolsch Veste, 19:00 (UK time).
Read the Twente vs Utrecht prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Twente vs Utrecht
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Twente vs Utrecht call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Over 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Twente the side to beat, with roughly 73% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Eredivisie odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Twente Preview
Twente reach this fixture 8 match into their Eredivisie. Here is where The Tukkers stand:
In this competition
5 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
2.13 points per game
16 scored, at 2 a game
8 conceded, at 1 a game
The Tukkers, season-wide
8 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Marko Pjaca, 4 goals
Most assists: Daouda Weidmann, 4 assists
Recent results — Twente
15/10/2026 15:00
10/10/2026 14:00
20/09/2026 08:30
12/09/2026 10:30
09/09/2026 12:45
Utrecht: how they are travelling
Utrecht come in 8 matches into their Eredivisie.
Here is what Utreg have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost
1 points per game
14 scored, at 1.75 a game
25 conceded, at 3.13 a game
Utreg, season-wide
2 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Artem Stepanov, 5 goals
Most assists: Niclas Vesterlund, 2 assists
Recent results — Utreg
11/10/2026 06:15
20/09/2026 06:15
13/09/2026 06:15
08/09/2026 08:00
30/08/2026 06:15
The head-to-head favours Utrecht
Utrecht have generally come out ahead of The Tukkers in their recent meetings.
From 33 match(es):
Utrecht: 14 win(s)
Twente: 13 win(s)
Drawn: 6
That trend is worth factoring into the Twente vs Utrecht prediction.
Form comparison Twente vs Utrecht
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Twente
Netherlands - Eredivisie
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
W
W
D
|
2.13 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
D
D
W
L
|
1.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 63% | 100% | 25% |
| Goals | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Scored | 2 | 2.25 | 1.75 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.75 | 1.25 |
| Both Teams to Score | 63% | 50% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 13% | 0% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.3 | 2.67 | 1.92 |
|
xGA
|
1.19 | 1.04 | 1.34 |
Away Team
Utrecht
Netherlands - Eredivisie
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
D
L
|
1 |
| Home |
W
D
L
L
|
1 |
| Away |
L
W
D
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Goals | 4.88 | 5.5 | 4.25 |
| Scored | 1.75 | 2 | 1.5 |
| Conceded | 3.13 | 3.5 | 2.75 |
| Both Teams to Score | 88% | 100% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 13% | 0% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.33 | 1.36 | 1.3 |
|
xGA
|
1.94 | 2.08 | 1.8 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Twente vs Utrecht
Match: Twente vs Utrecht
Competition: Eredivisie
Date: Sunday, 18/10/2026
Kick-off: 19:00 (UK time)
Venue: De Grolsch Veste
More Eredivisie predictions
Explore the rest of our Eredivisie predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Trots van het Oosten vs Utrecht that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.63
League: 3.74
Both Teams to Score
63%
League: 69%
Over 1.5+
88%
League: 90%
Over 2.5+
75%
League: 72%
Cards
1.75
League: 2.86
Corners
11.5
League: 10.47
Home Team
Twente
Netherlands - Eredivisie
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
W
W
D
|
2.13 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
D
D
W
L
|
1.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 63% | 100% | 25% |
| Goals | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Scored | 2 | 2.25 | 1.75 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.75 | 1.25 |
| Both Teams to Score | 63% | 50% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 13% | 0% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.3 | 2.67 | 1.92 |
|
xGA
|
1.19 | 1.04 | 1.34 |
Away Team
Utrecht
Netherlands - Eredivisie
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
D
L
|
1 |
| Home |
W
D
L
L
|
1 |
| Away |
L
W
D
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Goals | 4.88 | 5.5 | 4.25 |
| Scored | 1.75 | 2 | 1.5 |
| Conceded | 3.13 | 3.5 | 2.75 |
| Both Teams to Score | 88% | 100% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 13% | 0% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.33 | 1.36 | 1.3 |
|
xGA
|
1.94 | 2.08 | 1.8 |
Corners
11.26 / Match
+11% Corners / Match
Twente received +11% more corners than Utrecht in the Eredivisie
10.13 / Match
Fortuna Sittard
(7)
PSV
(6)
ADO Den Haag
(12)
Telstar
(9)
Groningen
(2)
Cambuur
(9)
PEC Zwolle
(6)(7)
Willem II
(3)
Feyenoord
(2)
Excelsior
(7)
Go Ahead Eagles
(0)
PSV
(7)
Sparta Rotterdam
(3)
AZ
Cards
0.88 / Match
+142% Cards / Match
Utrecht received +142% more cards than Twente in the Eredivisie
2.13 / Match
Fortuna Sittard
(1)
PSV
(1)
ADO Den Haag
(1)
Telstar
(1)
Groningen
(1)
Cambuur
(1)
PEC Zwolle
(0)(2)
Willem II
(2)
Feyenoord
(0)
Excelsior
(2)
Go Ahead Eagles
(5)
PSV
(0)
Sparta Rotterdam
(4)
AZ
Goals Scored
2 / Match
+14%
Twente is +14% better in terms of goals scored
1.75 / Match
Fortuna Sittard
(1)
PSV
(3)
ADO Den Haag
(2)
Telstar
(1)
Groningen
(2)
Cambuur
(4)
PEC Zwolle
(3)(3)
Willem II
(0)
Feyenoord
(2)
Excelsior
(3)
Go Ahead Eagles
(1)
PSV
(3)
Sparta Rotterdam
(1)
AZ
Goals Conceded
1 / Match
+68%
Utrecht condeded +68% more goals than Twente
3.13 / Match
Fortuna Sittard
(1)
PSV
(2)
ADO Den Haag
(0)
Telstar
(0)
Groningen
(2)
Cambuur
(1)
PEC Zwolle
(1)(1)
Willem II
(5)
Feyenoord
(1)
Excelsior
(3)
Go Ahead Eagles
(6)
PSV
(3)
Sparta Rotterdam
(4)
AZ
Eredivisie Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Feyenoord
|
8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 7 | 20 | 20 | 2.5 |
| 2 |
PSV
|
8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 10 | 16 | 19 | 2.38 |
| 3 |
AZ
|
8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 19 | 2.38 |
| 4 |
Twente
|
8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 17 | 2.13 |
| 5 |
Ajax
|
8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 22 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 1.88 |
| 6 |
Groningen
|
8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 14 | 6 | 14 | 1.75 |
| 7 |
Fortuna Sittard
|
8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 14 | 1.75 |
| 8 |
Excelsior
|
8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 11 | 1.38 |
| 9 |
Go Ahead Eagles
|
8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 19 | 17 | 2 | 11 | 1.38 |
| 10 |
Heerenveen
|
8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 9 | 1.13 |
| 11 |
NEC
|
8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 9 | 1.13 |
| 12 |
Cambuur
|
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 19 | -8 | 8 | 1 |
| 13 |
Utrecht
|
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 25 | -11 | 8 | 1 |
| 14 |
Telstar
|
8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 14 | -7 | 6 | 0.75 |
| 15 |
Sparta Rotterdam
|
8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 6 | 0.75 |
| 16 |
PEC Zwolle
|
8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 21 | -15 | 4 | 0.5 |
| 17 |
ADO Den Haag
|
8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 19 | -10 | 3 | 0.38 |
| 18 |
Willem II
|
8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 23 | -16 | 2 | 0.25 |
Ajax
Heerenveen
NEC