Premier League
Tottenham vs Coventry City
Mon, 19 Oct 2026 - 20:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Tottenham Hotspur Stadium
Tottenham vs Coventry City Prediction & Stats - Premier League 2026/27
Predictions
Tottenham vs Coventry City is part of the Premier League schedule for Monday (19/10).
The fixture is staged at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, 20:00 (UK time).
Below is our Tottenham vs Coventry City prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Tottenham vs Coventry City
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Tottenham vs Coventry City prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Over 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 17-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Tottenham the side to beat, with roughly 62% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Premier League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Tottenham Preview
Tottenham reach this fixture 6 match into their Premier League. Here is where Tottenham Hotspur F.C. stand:
In this competition
0 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost
0.5 points per game
3 scored, at 0.5 a game
9 conceded, at 1.5 a game
Tottenham Hotspur F.C., season-wide
1 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Dominic Solanke, 1 goals
Most assists: Mateus Fernandes, 2 assists
Recent results — Tottenham
10/10/2026 12:30
19/09/2026 07:30
15/09/2026 15:00
12/09/2026 12:30
05/09/2026 10:00
Coventry City: how they are travelling
Coventry City come in 6 matches into their Premier League.
Here is what The Sky Blues have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 0 drawn, 4 lost
1 points per game
5 scored, at 0.83 a game
11 conceded, at 1.83 a game
The Sky Blues, season-wide
3 won, 0 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Victor Torp, 2 goals
Most assists: Carl Rushworth, 1 assists
Recent results — The Sky Blues
12/10/2026 15:00
19/09/2026 12:30
16/09/2026 15:00
13/09/2026 09:00
05/09/2026 10:00
The head-to-head
A short sample to go on — 2 recent meeting(s) between the two:
Tottenham: 2 win(s)
Coventry City: 0 win(s)
Drawn: 0
With so little history, this fixture stays hard to call.
Form comparison Tottenham vs Coventry City
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Tottenham
England - Premier League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
D
D
L
|
0.5 |
| Home |
L
D
L
|
0.33 |
| Away |
D
D
L
|
0.67 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 2 | 2.33 | 1.67 |
| Scored | 0.5 | 0.67 | 0.33 |
| Conceded | 1.5 | 1.67 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.6 | 1.92 | 1.27 |
|
xGA
|
1.51 | 1.29 | 1.72 |
Away Team
Coventry City
England - Premier League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
L
L
|
1 |
| Home |
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Away |
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Goals | 2.67 | 3.67 | 1.67 |
| Scored | 0.83 | 1.33 | 0.33 |
| Conceded | 1.83 | 2.33 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 17% | 33% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 17% | 0% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.18 | 1.4 | 0.96 |
|
xGA
|
1.85 | 1.66 | 2.04 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Tottenham vs Coventry City
Match: Tottenham vs Coventry City
Competition: Premier League
Date: Monday, 19/10/2026
Kick-off: 20:00 (UK time)
Venue: Tottenham Hotspur Stadium
More Premier League predictions
Explore the rest of our Premier League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Spurs vs The Singers that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2
League: 2.95
Both Teams to Score
17%
League: 55%
Over 1.5+
50%
League: 77%
Over 2.5+
33%
League: 56%
Cards
1.67
League: 4.08
Corners
11.33
League: 9.32
Home Team
Tottenham
England - Premier League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
D
D
L
|
0.5 |
| Home |
L
D
L
|
0.33 |
| Away |
D
D
L
|
0.67 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 2 | 2.33 | 1.67 |
| Scored | 0.5 | 0.67 | 0.33 |
| Conceded | 1.5 | 1.67 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.6 | 1.92 | 1.27 |
|
xGA
|
1.51 | 1.29 | 1.72 |
Away Team
Coventry City
England - Premier League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
L
L
|
1 |
| Home |
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Away |
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Goals | 2.67 | 3.67 | 1.67 |
| Scored | 0.83 | 1.33 | 0.33 |
| Conceded | 1.83 | 2.33 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 17% | 33% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 17% | 0% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.18 | 1.4 | 0.96 |
|
xGA
|
1.85 | 1.66 | 2.04 |
Corners
11.5 / Match
+35% Corners / Match
Tottenham received +35% more corners than Coventry City in the Premier League
8.5 / Match
Manchester United
(4)
Aston Villa
(11)
Everton
(5)
Nottingham Forest
(10)
Newcastle
(9)
Brentford
(3)(2)
Newcastle
(2)
Nottingham Forest
(5)
Brighton
(5)
Manchester City
(6)
Hull City
(2)
Arsenal
Cards
1.67 / Match
+43% Cards / Match
Tottenham received +43% more cards than Coventry City in the Premier League
1.17 / Match
Manchester United
(3)
Aston Villa
(1)
Everton
(0)
Nottingham Forest
(2)
Newcastle
(1)
Brentford
(1)(1)
Newcastle
(0)
Nottingham Forest
(0)
Brighton
(2)
Manchester City
(1)
Hull City
(1)
Arsenal
Goals Scored
0.5 / Match
+66%
Coventry City is +66% better in terms of goals scored
0.83 / Match
Manchester United
(1)
Aston Villa
(2)
Everton
(0)
Nottingham Forest
(0)
Newcastle
(0)
Brentford
(0)(4)
Newcastle
(1)
Nottingham Forest
(0)
Brighton
(0)
Manchester City
(0)
Hull City
(0)
Arsenal
Goals Conceded
1.5 / Match
+18%
Coventry City condeded +18% more goals than Tottenham
1.83 / Match
Manchester United
(1)
Aston Villa
(3)
Everton
(0)
Nottingham Forest
(0)
Newcastle
(2)
Brentford
(3)(1)
Newcastle
(0)
Nottingham Forest
(5)
Brighton
(1)
Manchester City
(1)
Hull City
(3)
Arsenal
Premier League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Manchester City
|
6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 5 | 11 | 18 | 3 |
| 2 |
Arsenal
|
6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 2.5 |
| 3 |
Brighton
|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 5 | 13 | 13 | 2.17 |
| 4 |
Brentford
|
6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 1.67 |
| 5 |
Everton
|
6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 1.67 |
| 6 |
Chelsea
|
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 1.67 |
| 7 |
Leeds United
|
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Hull City
|
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
Liverpool
|
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Ipswich Town
|
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 11 |
Newcastle
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 8 | 1.33 |
| 12 |
Crystal Palace
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 7 | 1.17 |
| 13 |
Manchester United
|
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 1 |
| 14 |
Coventry City
|
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 6 | 1 |
| 15 |
Nottingham Forest
|
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 5 | 0.83 |
| 16 |
Aston Villa
|
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 5 | 0.83 |
| 17 |
Sunderland
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 12 | -6 | 4 | 0.67 |
| 18 |
Tottenham
|
6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 3 | 0.5 |
| 19 |
Bournemouth
|
6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 13 | -6 | 3 | 0.5 |
| 20 |
Fulham
|
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 2 | 0.33 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Chelsea
Leeds United
Ipswich Town
Crystal Palace
Sunderland
Bournemouth
Fulham