Eredivisie
Telstar vs Cambuur
Sun, 06 Sep 2026 - 13:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: BUKO Stadion
Telstar vs Cambuur Prediction & Stats - Eredivisie 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Telstar vs Cambuur carries real history into this round of the Eredivisie.
The two sides meet on 06/09 (Sunday) at BUKO Stadion, 13:30 (UK time).
Read the Telstar vs Cambuur prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Telstar vs Cambuur
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Telstar vs Cambuur call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Telstar or Draw
Last updated on 04-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Telstar the side to beat, with roughly 58% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Eredivisie odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Telstar Preview
Telstar reach this fixture 3 match into their Eredivisie. Here is where Telstar stand:
In this competition
1 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost
1 points per game
3 scored, at 1 a game
8 conceded, at 2.67 a game
Telstar, season-wide
1 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Abdelnour Soualhia, 1 goals
Most assists: Abdelnour Soualhia, 1 assists
Recent results — Telstar
30/08/2026 10:45
14/08/2026 14:00
08/08/2026 10:30
17/05/2026 08:30
10/05/2026 10:45
Cambuur: how they are travelling
Cambuur come in 4 matches into their Eredivisie.
Here is what The Yellow-Blues have produced:
In this competition
0 won, 0 drawn, 4 lost
0 points per game
4 scored, at 1 a game
16 conceded, at 4 a game
The Yellow-Blues, season-wide
0 won, 0 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Rafik el Arguioui, 3 goals
Most assists: Nicky Souren, 1 assists
Recent results — The Yellow-Blues
30/08/2026 14:00
23/08/2026 10:45
15/08/2026 15:00
07/08/2026 14:00
24/04/2026 14:00
The head-to-head favours Cambuur
Cambuur have generally come out ahead of Telstar in their recent meetings.
From 22 match(es):
Cambuur: 16 win(s)
Telstar: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 4
That trend is worth factoring into the Telstar vs Cambuur prediction.
Form comparison Telstar vs Cambuur
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Telstar
Netherlands - Eredivisie
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
|
1 |
| Home |
L
L
|
0 |
| Away |
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 0% | 100% |
| Goals | 3.67 | 4 | 3 |
| Scored | 1 | 0.5 | 2 |
| Conceded | 2.67 | 3.5 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.03 | 1.08 | 0.93 |
|
xGA
|
2.18 | 1.89 | 2.79 |
Away Team
Cambuur
Netherlands - Eredivisie
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
L
|
0 |
| Home |
L
L
L
|
0 |
| Away |
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 5 | 5.33 | 4 |
| Scored | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Conceded | 4 | 4.33 | 3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 75% | 67% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 33% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.27 | 0.97 | 2.16 |
|
xGA
|
1.93 | 1.96 | 1.85 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Telstar vs Cambuur
Match: Telstar vs Cambuur
Competition: Eredivisie
Date: Sunday, 06/09/2026
Kick-off: 13:30 (UK time)
Venue: BUKO Stadion
More Eredivisie predictions
Explore the rest of our Eredivisie predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Telstar vs SCC that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
4
League: 4.03
Both Teams to Score
75%
League: 76%
Over 1.5+
100%
League: 94%
Over 2.5+
100%
League: 82%
Cards
2.5
League: 2.39
Corners
13
League: 10.97
Home Team
Telstar
Netherlands - Eredivisie
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
|
1 |
| Home |
L
L
|
0 |
| Away |
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 0% | 100% |
| Goals | 3.67 | 4 | 3 |
| Scored | 1 | 0.5 | 2 |
| Conceded | 2.67 | 3.5 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.03 | 1.08 | 0.93 |
|
xGA
|
2.18 | 1.89 | 2.79 |
Away Team
Cambuur
Netherlands - Eredivisie
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
L
|
0 |
| Home |
L
L
L
|
0 |
| Away |
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 5 | 5.33 | 4 |
| Scored | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Conceded | 4 | 4.33 | 3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 75% | 67% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 33% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.27 | 0.97 | 2.16 |
|
xGA
|
1.93 | 1.96 | 1.85 |
Corners
12.33 / Match
+15% Corners / Match
Telstar received +15% more corners than Cambuur in the Eredivisie
10.75 / Match
Ajax
(5)
Sparta Rotterdam
(7)
NEC
(3)(2)
Twente
(3)
Feyenoord
(7)
Fortuna Sittard
(5)
Excelsior
Cards
1 / Match
+33% Cards / Match
Telstar received +33% more cards than Cambuur in the Eredivisie
0.75 / Match
Ajax
(0)
Sparta Rotterdam
(1)
NEC
(2)(1)
Twente
(0)
Feyenoord
(2)
Fortuna Sittard
(0)
Excelsior
Goals Scored
1 / Match
+0%
Both Teams are equal in terms of goals scored
1 / Match
Ajax
(0)
Sparta Rotterdam
(1)
NEC
(2)(1)
Twente
(2)
Feyenoord
(1)
Fortuna Sittard
(0)
Excelsior
Goals Conceded
2.67 / Match
+33%
Cambuur condeded +33% more goals than Telstar
4 / Match
Ajax
(4)
Sparta Rotterdam
(3)
NEC
(1)(4)
Twente
(5)
Feyenoord
(3)
Fortuna Sittard
(4)
Excelsior
Eredivisie Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
AZ
|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 3 |
| 2 |
PSV
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 2.5 |
| 3 |
Feyenoord
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 2 |
| 4 |
Ajax
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 5 |
Go Ahead Eagles
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 6 |
Fortuna Sittard
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 7 |
Excelsior
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 2 |
| 8 |
Twente
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 2 |
| 9 |
NEC
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 2 |
| 10 |
Groningen
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 10 | -1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 11 |
Heerenveen
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 12 |
Sparta Rotterdam
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| 13 |
PEC Zwolle
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 14 |
Telstar
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | -5 | 3 | 1 |
| 15 |
Willem II
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 1 | 0.33 |
| 16 |
ADO Den Haag
|
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 11 | -7 | 1 | 0.25 |
| 17 |
Utrecht
|
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 15 | -9 | 1 | 0.25 |
| 18 |
Cambuur
|
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 16 | -12 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
AZ
PSV
Go Ahead Eagles
Groningen
Heerenveen
PEC Zwolle
Willem II
ADO Den Haag
Utrecht