Primera División
Talleres Córdoba vs Estudiantes
Sat, 07 Nov 2026 - 18:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Juan Domingo Perón
Talleres Córdoba vs Estudiantes Prediction & Stats - Primera División 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Talleres Córdoba vs Estudiantes carries real history into this round of the Primera División.
The two sides meet on 07/11 (Saturday) at Estadio Juan Domingo Perón, 18:00 (UK time).
Read the Talleres Córdoba vs Estudiantes prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Talleres Córdoba vs Estudiantes
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Talleres Córdoba vs Estudiantes call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 3.5 Goals
Last updated on 04-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Talleres Córdoba the side to beat, with roughly 36% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Talleres Córdoba Preview
Talleres Córdoba reach this fixture 32 match into their Primera División. Here is where Talleres stand:
In this competition
10 won, 7 drawn, 15 lost
1.16 points per game
33 scored, at 1.03 a game
37 conceded, at 1.16 a game
Talleres, season-wide
11 won, 7 drawn, 16 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Ronaldo Iván Martínez Rolón, 13 goals
Most assists: Diego Ortegoza, 5 assists
Recent results — Talleres Córdoba
31/10/2026 16:00
24/10/2026 16:00
16/10/2026 20:30
11/10/2026 20:30
04/10/2026 16:00
Estudiantes: how they are travelling
Estudiantes come in 32 matches into their Primera División.
Here is what Estudiantes de La Plata have produced:
In this competition
13 won, 7 drawn, 12 lost
1.44 points per game
39 scored, at 1.22 a game
29 conceded, at 0.91 a game
Estudiantes de La Plata, season-wide
20 won, 14 drawn, 14 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Fabricio Alexis Pérez Escudero, 6 goals
Most assists: Edwuin Cetré, 3 assists
Recent results — Estudiantes de La Plata
31/10/2026 20:30
26/10/2026 18:00
22/10/2026 20:30
18/10/2026 17:00
15/10/2026 20:30
The head-to-head favours Estudiantes
Estudiantes have generally come out ahead of Talleres in their recent meetings.
From 9 match(es):
Estudiantes: 4 win(s)
Talleres Córdoba: 3 win(s)
Drawn: 2
That trend is worth factoring into the Talleres Córdoba vs Estudiantes prediction.
Form comparison Talleres Córdoba vs Estudiantes
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Talleres Córdoba
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
L
L
|
1.16 |
| Home |
L
L
L
W
D
|
1.13 |
| Away |
W
L
L
L
L
|
1.19 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 31% | 31% | 31% |
| Goals | 2.19 | 2.13 | 2.25 |
| Scored | 1.03 | 0.94 | 1.13 |
| Conceded | 1.16 | 1.19 | 1.13 |
| Both Teams to Score | 47% | 44% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 28% | 25% | 31% |
| Failed To Score | 38% | 44% | 31% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.45 | 1.65 | 1.26 |
|
xGA
|
1.53 | 1.41 | 1.64 |
Away Team
Estudiantes
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
L
L
D
|
1.44 |
| Home |
D
D
L
W
W
|
1.76 |
| Away |
L
D
L
L
L
|
1.07 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 41% | 53% | 27% |
| Goals | 2.13 | 2.35 | 1.87 |
| Scored | 1.22 | 1.59 | 0.8 |
| Conceded | 0.91 | 0.76 | 1.07 |
| Both Teams to Score | 31% | 29% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 41% | 47% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 41% | 35% | 47% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.62 | 1.81 | 1.41 |
|
xGA
|
1.3 | 1.17 | 1.45 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Under 9.5 Corners
After analysing different betting markets for Talleres Córdoba vs Estudiantes, under 9.5 corners stands out as the best option based on both teams’ playing styles.
We don’t expect a game filled with attacks, which should reduce the number of corners. With this in mind, backing under 9.5 corners looks like a solid bet.
👉 Prediction: Talleres Córdoba win or Draw
Backing the Double Chance market offers a relatively safe bet, and taking Talleres Córdoba or draw is a strong option here.
With Talleres Córdoba’s impressive home form, it’s difficult to see them leaving empty-handed against Estudiantes. Given their solid performances at home, they should be more than capable of securing at least a point.
Fixture information - Talleres Córdoba vs Estudiantes
Match: Talleres Córdoba vs Estudiantes
Competition: Primera División
Date: Saturday, 07/11/2026
Kick-off: 18:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Juan Domingo Perón
More Primera División predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Talleres Córdoba vs Estudiantes that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.16
League: 2.19
Both Teams to Score
39%
League: 48%
Over 1.5+
63%
League: 66%
Over 2.5+
46%
League: 39%
Cards
5.37
League: 5.1
Corners
8.88
League: 8.99
Home Team
Talleres Córdoba
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
L
L
|
1.16 |
| Home |
L
L
L
W
D
|
1.13 |
| Away |
W
L
L
L
L
|
1.19 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 31% | 31% | 31% |
| Goals | 2.19 | 2.13 | 2.25 |
| Scored | 1.03 | 0.94 | 1.13 |
| Conceded | 1.16 | 1.19 | 1.13 |
| Both Teams to Score | 47% | 44% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 28% | 25% | 31% |
| Failed To Score | 38% | 44% | 31% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.45 | 1.65 | 1.26 |
|
xGA
|
1.53 | 1.41 | 1.64 |
Away Team
Estudiantes
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
L
L
D
|
1.44 |
| Home |
D
D
L
W
W
|
1.76 |
| Away |
L
D
L
L
L
|
1.07 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 41% | 53% | 27% |
| Goals | 2.13 | 2.35 | 1.87 |
| Scored | 1.22 | 1.59 | 0.8 |
| Conceded | 0.91 | 0.76 | 1.07 |
| Both Teams to Score | 31% | 29% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 41% | 47% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 41% | 35% | 47% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.62 | 1.81 | 1.41 |
|
xGA
|
1.3 | 1.17 | 1.45 |
Corners
9.69 / Match
+14% Corners / Match
Talleres Córdoba received +14% more corners than Estudiantes in the Primera División
8.5 / Match
Deportivo Riestra
(4)
Defensa y Justicia
(8)
Boca Juniors
(3)
Independiente
(3)
Belgrano
(4)
Instituto
(2)
Unión Santa Fe
(11)(6)
Instituto
(5)
Unión Santa Fe
(6)
San Lorenzo
(2)
Central Córdoba SdE
(4)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(8)
Lanús
(2)
Platense
Cards
2.53 / Match
+12% Cards / Match
Estudiantes received +12% more cards than Talleres Córdoba in the Primera División
2.84 / Match
Deportivo Riestra
(2)
Defensa y Justicia
(3)
Boca Juniors
(1)
Independiente
(0)
Belgrano
(3)
Instituto
(3)
Unión Santa Fe
(2)(4)
Instituto
(2)
Unión Santa Fe
(5)
San Lorenzo
(1)
Central Córdoba SdE
(1)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(2)
Lanús
(4)
Platense
Goals Scored
1.03 / Match
+18%
Estudiantes is +18% better in terms of goals scored
1.22 / Match
Deportivo Riestra
(3)
Defensa y Justicia
(1)
Boca Juniors
(1)
Independiente
(0)
Belgrano
(0)
Instituto
(1)
Unión Santa Fe
(2)(3)
Instituto
(1)
Unión Santa Fe
(1)
San Lorenzo
(2)
Central Córdoba SdE
(3)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(1)
Lanús
(2)
Platense
Goals Conceded
1.16 / Match
+22%
Talleres Córdoba condeded +22% more goals than Estudiantes
0.91 / Match
Deportivo Riestra
(0)
Defensa y Justicia
(2)
Boca Juniors
(2)
Independiente
(1)
Belgrano
(1)
Instituto
(3)
Unión Santa Fe
(1)(3)
Instituto
(3)
Unión Santa Fe
(2)
San Lorenzo
(2)
Central Córdoba SdE
(0)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(2)
Lanús
(1)
Platense
Primera División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Argentinos Juniors
|
34 | 19 | 10 | 5 | 41 | 26 | 15 | 67 | 1.97 |
| 2 |
Rosario Central
|
34 | 19 | 8 | 7 | 49 | 31 | 18 | 65 | 1.91 |
| 3 |
Boca Juniors
|
32 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 47 | 26 | 21 | 60 | 1.88 |
| 4 |
River Plate
|
35 | 18 | 5 | 12 | 48 | 31 | 17 | 59 | 1.69 |
| 5 |
Belgrano
|
35 | 16 | 11 | 8 | 40 | 29 | 11 | 59 | 1.69 |
| 6 |
Gimnasia La Plata
|
33 | 17 | 6 | 10 | 43 | 40 | 3 | 57 | 1.73 |
| 7 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
32 | 14 | 14 | 4 | 43 | 28 | 15 | 56 | 1.75 |
| 8 |
Independiente Rivadavia
|
32 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50 | 40 | 10 | 56 | 1.75 |
| 9 |
Instituto
|
31 | 16 | 6 | 9 | 41 | 30 | 11 | 54 | 1.74 |
| 10 |
Lanús
|
32 | 13 | 10 | 9 | 36 | 28 | 8 | 49 | 1.53 |
| 11 |
Defensa y Justicia
|
31 | 12 | 11 | 8 | 39 | 35 | 4 | 47 | 1.52 |
| 12 |
Estudiantes
|
32 | 13 | 7 | 12 | 39 | 29 | 10 | 46 | 1.44 |
| 13 |
Independiente
|
32 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 39 | 38 | 1 | 46 | 1.44 |
| 14 |
Barracas Central
|
31 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 30 | 28 | 2 | 44 | 1.42 |
| 15 |
Huracán
|
33 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 44 | 1.33 |
| 16 |
Unión Santa Fe
|
33 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 48 | 47 | 1 | 42 | 1.27 |
| 17 |
San Lorenzo
|
32 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 25 | 30 | -5 | 42 | 1.31 |
| 18 |
Gimnasia Mendoza
|
31 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 31 | 38 | -7 | 40 | 1.29 |
| 19 |
Sarmiento
|
31 | 12 | 4 | 15 | 36 | 43 | -7 | 40 | 1.29 |
| 20 |
Racing Club
|
33 | 10 | 9 | 14 | 35 | 39 | -4 | 39 | 1.18 |
| 21 |
Talleres Córdoba
|
32 | 10 | 7 | 15 | 33 | 37 | -4 | 37 | 1.16 |
| 22 |
Newell's Old Boys
|
31 | 8 | 13 | 10 | 29 | 38 | -9 | 37 | 1.19 |
| 23 |
Tigre
|
31 | 8 | 12 | 11 | 33 | 31 | 2 | 36 | 1.16 |
| 24 |
Platense
|
31 | 7 | 12 | 12 | 26 | 35 | -9 | 33 | 1.06 |
| 25 |
Banfield
|
31 | 8 | 8 | 15 | 33 | 42 | -9 | 32 | 1.03 |
| 26 |
Atlético Tucumán
|
31 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 29 | 35 | -6 | 31 | 1 |
| 27 |
Central Córdoba SdE
|
31 | 6 | 8 | 17 | 22 | 46 | -24 | 26 | 0.84 |
| 28 |
Deportivo Riestra
|
31 | 3 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 29 | -14 | 23 | 0.74 |
| 29 |
Aldosivi
|
31 | 3 | 10 | 18 | 22 | 43 | -21 | 19 | 0.61 |
| 30 |
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
|
31 | 3 | 5 | 23 | 15 | 45 | -30 | 14 | 0.45 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Argentinos Juniors
Rosario Central
River Plate
Gimnasia La Plata
Vélez Sarsfield
Independiente Rivadavia
Barracas Central
Huracán
Sarmiento
Racing Club
Newell's Old Boys
Tigre
Banfield
Atlético Tucumán
Aldosivi
Estudiantes Río Cuarto