Championship
Swansea City vs West Ham
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 - 15:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Swansea.com Stadium
Swansea City vs West Ham Prediction & Stats - Championship 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Swansea City vs West Ham carries real history into this round of the Championship.
The two sides meet on 17/10 (Saturday) at Swansea.com Stadium, 15:00 (UK time).
Read the Swansea City vs West Ham prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Swansea City vs West Ham
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Swansea City vs West Ham call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes West Ham the side to beat, with roughly 30% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Championship odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Swansea City Preview
Swansea City reach this fixture 9 match into their Championship. Here is where The Swans stand:
In this competition
6 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
2.22 points per game
15 scored, at 1.67 a game
7 conceded, at 0.78 a game
The Swans, season-wide
7 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Adam Uche Idah, 4 goals
Most assists: Josh Tymon, 2 assists
Recent results — Swansea City
13/10/2026 14:45
10/10/2026 07:30
19/09/2026 10:00
12/09/2026 10:00
08/09/2026 14:45
West Ham: how they are travelling
West Ham come in 9 matches into their Championship.
Here is what West Ham United F.C. have produced:
In this competition
4 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost
1.78 points per game
23 scored, at 2.56 a game
12 conceded, at 1.33 a game
West Ham United F.C., season-wide
6 won, 4 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Jarrod Bowen, 5 goals
Most assists: Jarrod Bowen, 3 assists
Recent results — West Ham United F.C.
14/10/2026 15:00
09/10/2026 15:00
19/09/2026 07:30
15/09/2026 14:45
11/09/2026 15:00
The head-to-head favours West Ham
West Ham have generally come out ahead of The Swans in their recent meetings.
From 12 match(es):
West Ham: 6 win(s)
Swansea City: 3 win(s)
Drawn: 3
That trend is worth factoring into the Swansea City vs West Ham prediction.
Form comparison Swansea City vs West Ham
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Swansea City
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
W
L
|
2.3 |
| Home |
W
W
D
W
D
|
2.2 |
| Away |
W
W
L
W
W
|
2.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Goals | 2.3 | 1.8 | 2.8 |
| Scored | 1.6 | 1.4 | 1.8 |
| Conceded | 0.7 | 0.4 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.42 | 1.42 | 1.41 |
|
xGA
|
1.2 | 1.27 | 1.14 |
Away Team
West Ham
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
D
W
W
|
1.9 |
| Home |
D
W
W
W
L
|
2 |
| Away |
W
D
W
D
D
|
1.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Goals | 4.1 | 4 | 4.2 |
| Scored | 2.9 | 3 | 2.8 |
| Conceded | 1.2 | 1 | 1.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.93 | 2 | 1.87 |
|
xGA
|
1.25 | 0.99 | 1.52 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Over 2.5
Our analysis shows that this match is likely to see many goals.
After reviewing Swansea City and West Ham’s recent performances, we predict this game will exceed 2.5 total goals. Both teams boast some of the strongest attacks in Championship, which makes this a strong betting option.
👉 Our prediction is: Draw
This matchup between Swansea City and West Ham has all the makings of a hard-fought stalemate, so our top tip for the match is to bet on the draw on the 1X2 market.
Neither side is particularly appealing to bet on to win given their uneven form of late. And we also see great value in the 3.4 odds for a draw, which is hard to pass up.
Fixture information - Swansea City vs West Ham
Match: Swansea City vs West Ham
Competition: Championship
Date: Saturday, 17/10/2026
Kick-off: 15:00 (UK time)
Venue: Swansea.com Stadium
More Championship predictions
Explore the rest of our Championship predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Swansea vs WHUFC that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3
League: 2.92
Both Teams to Score
60%
League: 66%
Over 1.5+
80%
League: 78%
Over 2.5+
60%
League: 63%
Cards
4.8
League: 3.92
Corners
13
League: 10.51
Home Team
Swansea City
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
W
L
|
2.3 |
| Home |
W
W
D
W
D
|
2.2 |
| Away |
W
W
L
W
W
|
2.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Goals | 2.3 | 1.8 | 2.8 |
| Scored | 1.6 | 1.4 | 1.8 |
| Conceded | 0.7 | 0.4 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.42 | 1.42 | 1.41 |
|
xGA
|
1.2 | 1.27 | 1.14 |
Away Team
West Ham
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
D
W
W
|
1.9 |
| Home |
D
W
W
W
L
|
2 |
| Away |
W
D
W
D
D
|
1.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Goals | 4.1 | 4 | 4.2 |
| Scored | 2.9 | 3 | 2.8 |
| Conceded | 1.2 | 1 | 1.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.93 | 2 | 1.87 |
|
xGA
|
1.25 | 0.99 | 1.52 |
Corners
8.7 / Match
+26% Corners / Match
West Ham received +26% more corners than Swansea City in the Championship
11 / Match
Millwall
(2)
Norwich City
(3)
Lincoln City
(0)
Burnley
(3)
Southampton
(3)
Wrexham
(5)
Watford
(5)(11)
Lincoln City
(4)
Queens Park Rangers
(11)
Millwall
(3)
Wrexham
(4)
Bolton Wanderers
(5)
Derby County
(6)
Wolverhampton
Cards
1.7 / Match
+35% Cards / Match
West Ham received +35% more cards than Swansea City in the Championship
2.3 / Match
Millwall
(2)
Norwich City
(1)
Lincoln City
(1)
Burnley
(2)
Southampton
(1)
Wrexham
(3)
Watford
(0)(2)
Lincoln City
(2)
Queens Park Rangers
(4)
Millwall
(1)
Wrexham
(3)
Bolton Wanderers
(0)
Derby County
(2)
Wolverhampton
Goals Scored
1.6 / Match
+81%
West Ham is +81% better in terms of goals scored
2.9 / Match
Millwall
(1)
Norwich City
(2)
Lincoln City
(2)
Burnley
(3)
Southampton
(1)
Wrexham
(0)
Watford
(2)(6)
Lincoln City
(1)
Queens Park Rangers
(2)
Millwall
(6)
Wrexham
(3)
Bolton Wanderers
(3)
Derby County
(4)
Wolverhampton
Goals Conceded
0.7 / Match
+42%
West Ham condeded +42% more goals than Swansea City
1.2 / Match
Millwall
(0)
Norwich City
(1)
Lincoln City
(1)
Burnley
(1)
Southampton
(3)
Wrexham
(0)
Watford
(0)(0)
Lincoln City
(1)
Queens Park Rangers
(2)
Millwall
(0)
Wrexham
(2)
Bolton Wanderers
(0)
Derby County
(2)
Wolverhampton
Championship Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Swansea City
|
10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 23 | 2.3 |
| 2 |
Middlesbrough
|
10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 20 | 14 | 6 | 21 | 2.1 |
| 3 |
Southampton
|
10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 10 | 11 | 20 | 2 |
| 4 |
West Ham
|
10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 29 | 12 | 17 | 19 | 1.9 |
| 5 |
Queens Park Rangers
|
10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 17 | 1.7 |
| 6 |
Birmingham City
|
10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 1.7 |
| 7 |
West Bromwich Albion
|
10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 17 | 1.7 |
| 8 |
Stoke City
|
10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 16 | 1.6 |
| 9 |
Blackburn Rovers
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Wolverhampton
|
9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 14 | 1.56 |
| 11 |
Millwall
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 12 |
Bristol City
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 13 |
Charlton Athletic
|
10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 14 |
Bolton Wanderers
|
10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 18 | -3 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 15 |
Sheffield United
|
10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 16 |
Portsmouth
|
9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 11 | 1.22 |
| 17 |
Wrexham
|
10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 18 |
Lincoln City
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 17 | -10 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 19 |
Cardiff City
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 10 | 1 |
| 20 |
Norwich City
|
10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 9 | 0.9 |
| 21 |
Burnley
|
10 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 22 |
Watford
|
10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 19 | -11 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 23 |
Derby County
|
10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 19 | -10 | 6 | 0.6 |
| 24 |
Preston North End
|
10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 20 | -12 | 4 | 0.4 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Middlesbrough
Birmingham City
West Bromwich Albion
Stoke City
Blackburn Rovers
Bristol City
Charlton Athletic
Sheffield United
Portsmouth
Cardiff City
Preston North End