Championship
Swansea City vs Watford
Tue, 01 Sep 2026 - 19:45 (UK Time)
Stadium: Swansea.com Stadium
Swansea City vs Watford Prediction & Stats - Championship 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Swansea City vs Watford carries real history into this round of the Championship.
The two sides meet on 01/09 (Tuesday) at Swansea.com Stadium, 19:45 (UK time).
Read the Swansea City vs Watford prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Swansea City vs Watford
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Swansea City vs Watford call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 4.5 Goals
Last updated on 02-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Swansea City the side to beat, with roughly 36% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Championship odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Swansea City Preview
Swansea City reach this fixture 3 match into their Championship. Here is where The Swans stand:
In this competition
2 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost
2.33 points per game
5 scored, at 1.67 a game
1 conceded, at 0.33 a game
The Swans, season-wide
2 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Ji-Sung Eom, 1 goals
Most assists: Josh Tymon, 1 assists
Recent results — Swansea City
01/09/2026 14:45
29/08/2026 07:30
22/08/2026 10:00
15/08/2026 10:00
08/08/2026 10:00
Watford: how they are travelling
Watford come in 3 matches into their Championship.
Here is what The Hornets have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost
1.67 points per game
4 scored, at 1.33 a game
3 conceded, at 1 a game
The Hornets, season-wide
2 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Amin Nabizada, 2 goals
Most assists: Amin Nabizada, 1 assists
Recent results — The Hornets
01/09/2026 14:45
29/08/2026 10:00
25/08/2026 14:45
22/08/2026 10:00
16/08/2026 08:30
The head-to-head favours Swansea City
Recent meetings have tended to go Swansea City's way against Watford.
From 23 match(es):
Swansea City: 10 win(s)
Watford: 8 win(s)
Drawn: 5
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Swansea City vs Watford prediction.
Form comparison Swansea City vs Watford
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Swansea City
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
W
|
2.33 |
| Home |
W
D
|
1 |
| Away |
W
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 0% | 100% |
| Goals | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 0 | 2.5 |
| Conceded | 0.33 | 0 | 0.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 100% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.51 | 0.97 | 1.78 |
|
xGA
|
0.96 | 1.27 | 0.8 |
Away Team
Watford
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
D
W
|
1.67 |
| Home |
D
W
|
2 |
| Away |
L
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.33 | 2.5 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.33 | 1.5 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.46 | 1.52 | 1.35 |
|
xGA
|
1.46 | 1.53 | 1.32 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Swansea City to Win the First Half
Our top pick for Swansea City vs Watford is Swansea City to take the lead by halftime.
Half-time bets often provide better odds than the 1x2 market, and with Swansea City’s record of fast starts at home, this pick can be rewarding.
👉 Prediction: Watford to Win
We’re backing Watford to win in the 1X2 market in the Swansea City vs Watford clash.
The odds of 3.89 to win give you good value, and their track record away from home shows they have what it takes to pull off a victory at Swansea.com Stadium.
Fixture information - Swansea City vs Watford
Match: Swansea City vs Watford
Competition: Championship
Date: Tuesday, 01/09/2026
Kick-off: 19:45 (UK time)
Venue: Swansea.com Stadium
More Championship predictions
Explore the rest of our Championship predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Swansea vs Watford that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1
League: 3.03
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 78%
Over 1.5+
50%
League: 86%
Over 2.5+
0%
League: 75%
Cards
2
League: 3.86
Corners
9
League: 10.97
Home Team
Swansea City
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
W
|
2.33 |
| Home |
W
D
|
1 |
| Away |
W
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 0% | 100% |
| Goals | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 0 | 2.5 |
| Conceded | 0.33 | 0 | 0.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 100% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.51 | 0.97 | 1.78 |
|
xGA
|
0.96 | 1.27 | 0.8 |
Away Team
Watford
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
D
W
|
1.67 |
| Home |
D
W
|
2 |
| Away |
L
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.33 | 2.5 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.33 | 1.5 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.46 | 1.52 | 1.35 |
|
xGA
|
1.46 | 1.53 | 1.32 |
Corners
9.67 / Match
+34% Corners / Match
Watford received +34% more corners than Swansea City in the Championship
13 / Match
Watford
(5)
Derby County
(6)
Sheffield United
(6)
Stoke City
(5)(3)
Swansea City
(3)
West Ham
(3)
Wrexham
(4)
Southampton
Cards
2.33 / Match
+29% Cards / Match
Watford received +29% more cards than Swansea City in the Championship
3 / Match
Watford
(0)
Derby County
(2)
Sheffield United
(2)
Stoke City
(3)(4)
Swansea City
(3)
West Ham
(0)
Wrexham
(6)
Southampton
Goals Scored
1.67 / Match
+26%
Swansea City is +26% better in terms of goals scored
1.33 / Match
Watford
(2)
Derby County
(3)
Sheffield United
(0)
Stoke City
(2)(0)
Swansea City
(1)
West Ham
(1)
Wrexham
(2)
Southampton
Goals Conceded
0.33 / Match
+67%
Watford condeded +67% more goals than Swansea City
1 / Match
Watford
(0)
Derby County
(0)
Sheffield United
(0)
Stoke City
(1)(2)
Swansea City
(1)
West Ham
(1)
Wrexham
(1)
Southampton
Championship Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Swansea City
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 2.5 |
| 2 |
Charlton Athletic
|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 3 |
| 3 |
Southampton
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 4 |
Queens Park Rangers
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 5 |
Wolverhampton
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 6 |
Bristol City
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 7 |
Middlesbrough
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 2 |
| 8 |
Birmingham City
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
Sheffield United
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Millwall
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| 11 |
West Bromwich Albion
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| 12 |
West Ham
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 13 |
Blackburn Rovers
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 14 |
Watford
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 15 |
Bolton Wanderers
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 16 |
Lincoln City
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 4 | 1 |
| 17 |
Derby County
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 4 | 1 |
| 18 |
Cardiff City
|
3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 19 |
Norwich City
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 20 |
Portsmouth
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 21 |
Stoke City
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 22 |
Wrexham
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 23 |
Burnley
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 1 | 0.33 |
| 24 |
Preston North End
|
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Charlton Athletic
Queens Park Rangers
Wolverhampton
Bristol City
Middlesbrough
Millwall
West Bromwich Albion
Blackburn Rovers
Bolton Wanderers
Lincoln City
Cardiff City
Norwich City
Portsmouth
Burnley
Preston North End