Primeira Liga
Sporting Braga vs Gil Vicente
Mon, 19 Oct 2026 - 20:15 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Braga
Sporting Braga vs Gil Vicente Prediction & Stats - Primeira Liga 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Sporting Braga vs Gil Vicente carries real history into this round of the Primeira Liga.
The two sides meet on 19/10 (Monday) at Estádio Municipal de Braga, 20:15 (UK time).
Read the Sporting Braga vs Gil Vicente prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Sporting Braga vs Gil Vicente
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Sporting Braga vs Gil Vicente call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Sporting Braga or Draw
Last updated on 17-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Sporting Braga the side to beat, with roughly 57% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primeira Liga odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Sporting Braga Preview
Sporting Braga reach this fixture 7 match into their Primeira Liga. Here is where Braga stand:
In this competition
3 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
1.57 points per game
8 scored, at 1.14 a game
8 conceded, at 1.14 a game
Braga, season-wide
7 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Ricardo Horta, 3 goals
Most assists: Ricardo Horta, 2 assists
Recent results — Sporting Braga
15/10/2026 15:00
09/10/2026 15:15
20/09/2026 13:00
14/09/2026 15:45
10/09/2026 15:15
Gil Vicente: how they are travelling
Gil Vicente come in 7 matches into their Primeira Liga.
Here is what Galos have produced:
In this competition
3 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
1.57 points per game
6 scored, at 0.86 a game
5 conceded, at 0.71 a game
Galos, season-wide
4 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Héctor Hernández Marrero, 3 goals
Most assists: Gil Pinto Martins, 2 assists
Recent results — Galos
14/10/2026 14:00
09/10/2026 13:45
19/09/2026 10:30
13/09/2026 13:00
06/09/2026 15:30
The head-to-head favours Sporting Braga
Recent meetings have tended to go Sporting Braga's way against Gil Vicente.
From 23 match(es):
Sporting Braga: 14 win(s)
Gil Vicente: 4 win(s)
Drawn: 5
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Sporting Braga vs Gil Vicente prediction.
Form comparison Sporting Braga vs Gil Vicente
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Sporting Braga
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
W
L
W
|
1.57 |
| Home |
L
W
W
|
2 |
| Away |
D
L
W
D
|
1.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 67% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.29 | 2 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 1.14 | 1 | 1.25 |
| Conceded | 1.14 | 1 | 1.25 |
| Both Teams to Score | 57% | 33% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 43% | 67% | 25% |
| Failed To Score | 14% | 0% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.52 | 1.64 | 1.42 |
|
xGA
|
0.92 | 0.97 | 0.89 |
Away Team
Gil Vicente
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
L
L
D
|
1.57 |
| Home |
D
L
W
W
|
1.75 |
| Away |
W
L
D
|
1.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 50% | 33% |
| Goals | 1.57 | 1.5 | 1.67 |
| Scored | 0.86 | 1 | 0.67 |
| Conceded | 0.71 | 0.5 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 29% | 25% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 57% | 50% | 67% |
| Failed To Score | 29% | 25% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.47 | 1.9 | 0.9 |
|
xGA
|
1.09 | 0.92 | 1.33 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Sporting Braga vs Gil Vicente
Match: Sporting Braga vs Gil Vicente
Competition: Primeira Liga
Date: Monday, 19/10/2026
Kick-off: 20:15 (UK time)
Venue: Estádio Municipal de Braga
More Primeira Liga predictions
Explore the rest of our Primeira Liga predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Sporting Braga vs Gil Vicente that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.84
League: 2.75
Both Teams to Score
33%
League: 51%
Over 1.5+
33%
League: 75%
Over 2.5+
33%
League: 55%
Cards
4.67
League: 4.58
Corners
5.67
League: 8.85
Home Team
Sporting Braga
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
W
L
W
|
1.57 |
| Home |
L
W
W
|
2 |
| Away |
D
L
W
D
|
1.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 67% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.29 | 2 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 1.14 | 1 | 1.25 |
| Conceded | 1.14 | 1 | 1.25 |
| Both Teams to Score | 57% | 33% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 43% | 67% | 25% |
| Failed To Score | 14% | 0% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.52 | 1.64 | 1.42 |
|
xGA
|
0.92 | 0.97 | 0.89 |
Away Team
Gil Vicente
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
L
L
D
|
1.57 |
| Home |
D
L
W
W
|
1.75 |
| Away |
W
L
D
|
1.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 50% | 33% |
| Goals | 1.57 | 1.5 | 1.67 |
| Scored | 0.86 | 1 | 0.67 |
| Conceded | 0.71 | 0.5 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 29% | 25% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 57% | 50% | 67% |
| Failed To Score | 29% | 25% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.47 | 1.9 | 0.9 |
|
xGA
|
1.09 | 0.92 | 1.33 |
Corners
7.28 / Match
+16% Corners / Match
Gil Vicente received +16% more corners than Sporting Braga in the Primeira Liga
8.43 / Match
Sporting CP
(5)
Santa Clara
(5)
GD Estoril Praia
(4)
Estrela Amadora
(9)
Alverca
(2)
Vitória Guimarães
(2)
Moreirense FC
(2)(3)
Moreirense FC
(4)
CS Marítimo
(0)
Benfica
(7)
Academico Viseu
(3)
Famalicão
(3)
Casa Pia
(5)
Rio Ave FC
Cards
1.86 / Match
+8% Cards / Match
Gil Vicente received +8% more cards than Sporting Braga in the Primeira Liga
2 / Match
Sporting CP
(1)
Santa Clara
(3)
GD Estoril Praia
(0)
Estrela Amadora
(1)
Alverca
(4)
Vitória Guimarães
(2)
Moreirense FC
(2)(4)
Moreirense FC
(1)
CS Marítimo
(3)
Benfica
(0)
Academico Viseu
(4)
Famalicão
(1)
Casa Pia
(1)
Rio Ave FC
Goals Scored
1.14 / Match
+33%
Sporting Braga is +33% better in terms of goals scored
0.86 / Match
Sporting CP
(1)
Santa Clara
(0)
GD Estoril Praia
(1)
Estrela Amadora
(1)
Alverca
(2)
Vitória Guimarães
(1)
Moreirense FC
(2)(1)
Moreirense FC
(1)
CS Marítimo
(1)
Benfica
(0)
Academico Viseu
(0)
Famalicão
(2)
Casa Pia
(1)
Rio Ave FC
Goals Conceded
1.14 / Match
+38%
Sporting Braga condeded +38% more goals than Gil Vicente
0.71 / Match
Sporting CP
(3)
Santa Clara
(0)
GD Estoril Praia
(0)
Estrela Amadora
(2)
Alverca
(1)
Vitória Guimarães
(0)
Moreirense FC
(2)(0)
Moreirense FC
(1)
CS Marítimo
(3)
Benfica
(1)
Academico Viseu
(0)
Famalicão
(0)
Casa Pia
(0)
Rio Ave FC
Primeira Liga Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Porto
|
8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 4 | 16 | 24 | 3 |
| 2 |
Benfica
|
8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 7 | 17 | 19 | 2.38 |
| 3 |
Sporting CP
|
8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 9 | 11 | 18 | 2.25 |
| 4 |
Santa Clara
|
8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 2.25 |
| 5 |
FC Arouca
|
8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 14 | 1.75 |
| 6 |
Academico Viseu
|
8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 14 | 1.75 |
| 7 |
Gil Vicente
|
7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 1.57 |
| 8 |
Sporting Braga
|
7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 11 | 1.57 |
| 9 |
Estrela Amadora
|
8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 10 | 1.25 |
| 10 |
Alverca
|
7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 11 | -2 | 8 | 1.14 |
| 11 |
CS Marítimo
|
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 8 | 1 |
| 12 |
Moreirense FC
|
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 8 | 1 |
| 13 |
Famalicão
|
7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 1 |
| 14 |
Rio Ave FC
|
8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 17 | -9 | 7 | 0.88 |
| 15 |
Vitória Guimarães
|
8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 5 | 0.63 |
| 16 |
CD Nacional
|
8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 18 | -9 | 4 | 0.5 |
| 17 |
Casa Pia
|
8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 17 | -14 | 4 | 0.5 |
| 18 |
GD Estoril Praia
|
8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 12 | -8 | 2 | 0.25 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Porto
FC Arouca
CD Nacional