Serie A
São Paulo vs Vasco da Gama
Sun, 18 Oct 2026 - 01:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estádio Cícero Pompeu de Toledo
São Paulo vs Vasco da Gama Prediction & Stats - Serie A 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. São Paulo vs Vasco da Gama carries real history into this round of the Serie A.
The two sides meet on 18/10 (Sunday) at Estádio Cícero Pompeu de Toledo, 01:00 (UK time).
Read the São Paulo vs Vasco da Gama prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on São Paulo vs Vasco da Gama
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the São Paulo vs Vasco da Gama call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes São Paulo the side to beat, with roughly 45% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Serie A odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
São Paulo Preview
São Paulo reach this fixture 30 match into their Serie A. Here is where São Paulo Futebol Clube stand:
In this competition
11 won, 6 drawn, 13 lost
1.3 points per game
35 scored, at 1.17 a game
35 conceded, at 1.17 a game
São Paulo Futebol Clube, season-wide
16 won, 11 drawn, 15 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Jonathan Calleri, 10 goals
Most assists: Wendell Nascimento Borges, 3 assists
Recent results — São Paulo
10/10/2026 20:00
07/10/2026 20:30
02/10/2026 19:00
19/09/2026 20:00
15/09/2026 20:30
Vasco da Gama: how they are travelling
Vasco da Gama come in 29 matches into their Serie A.
Here is what Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama have produced:
In this competition
9 won, 8 drawn, 12 lost
1.21 points per game
36 scored, at 1.24 a game
42 conceded, at 1.45 a game
Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama, season-wide
20 won, 14 drawn, 14 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Andres Gomez, 5 goals
Most assists: José Luis Rodríguez Bebanz, 4 assists
Recent results — Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama
13/10/2026 20:30
10/10/2026 17:00
07/10/2026 19:30
19/09/2026 19:30
15/09/2026 18:00
The head-to-head favours São Paulo
Recent meetings have tended to go São Paulo's way against Vasco da Gama.
From 23 match(es):
São Paulo: 12 win(s)
Vasco da Gama: 6 win(s)
Drawn: 5
It is a pattern worth weighing in the São Paulo vs Vasco da Gama prediction.
Form comparison São Paulo vs Vasco da Gama
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
São Paulo
Brazil - Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
W
L
|
1.3 |
| Home |
W
L
W
W
W
|
2 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
D
|
0.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 37% | 60% | 13% |
| Goals | 2.33 | 2.47 | 2.2 |
| Scored | 1.17 | 1.6 | 0.73 |
| Conceded | 1.17 | 0.87 | 1.47 |
| Both Teams to Score | 57% | 60% | 53% |
| Without Conceding | 20% | 33% | 7% |
| Failed To Score | 23% | 7% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.5 | 1.69 | 1.31 |
|
xGA
|
1.3 | 1.13 | 1.48 |
Away Team
Vasco da Gama
Brazil - Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
W
W
W
|
1.21 |
| Home |
W
D
W
W
L
|
1.6 |
| Away |
W
W
L
L
D
|
0.79 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 31% | 47% | 14% |
| Goals | 2.69 | 2.6 | 2.79 |
| Scored | 1.24 | 1.4 | 1.07 |
| Conceded | 1.45 | 1.2 | 1.71 |
| Both Teams to Score | 62% | 53% | 71% |
| Without Conceding | 14% | 20% | 7% |
| Failed To Score | 31% | 33% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.9 | 2.16 | 1.61 |
|
xGA
|
1.27 | 1.2 | 1.36 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: São Paulo to Win
Our betting tip for this match is a São Paulo win. They have the quality to overcome Vasco da Gama.
Additionally, the support at Estádio Cícero Pompeu de Toledo has consistently improved their performances, and we expect that home energy to push them towards a victory.
👉 Prediction: Double Chance - 1X
The home team often holds the advantage in the Double Chance market, and that’s the case in this São Paulo vs Vasco da Gama clash. Our recommended bet is for São Paulo to win or the match to end in a draw.
Our analysis shows São Paulo as the superior side, giving them a strong chance to take all three points. But even if they don’t win outright, their ability to hold firm at home makes the 1X Double Chance bet a reliable option.
Fixture information - São Paulo vs Vasco da Gama
Match: São Paulo vs Vasco da Gama
Competition: Serie A
Date: Sunday, 18/10/2026
Kick-off: 01:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estádio Cícero Pompeu de Toledo
More Serie A predictions
Explore the rest of our Serie A predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Sao Paulo FC vs Vasco da Gama that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.63
League: 2.67
Both Teams to Score
66%
League: 60%
Over 1.5+
76%
League: 78%
Over 2.5+
52%
League: 52%
Cards
4.29
League: 4.97
Corners
13.49
League: 10.37
Home Team
São Paulo
Brazil - Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
W
L
|
1.3 |
| Home |
W
L
W
W
W
|
2 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
D
|
0.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 37% | 60% | 13% |
| Goals | 2.33 | 2.47 | 2.2 |
| Scored | 1.17 | 1.6 | 0.73 |
| Conceded | 1.17 | 0.87 | 1.47 |
| Both Teams to Score | 57% | 60% | 53% |
| Without Conceding | 20% | 33% | 7% |
| Failed To Score | 23% | 7% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.5 | 1.69 | 1.31 |
|
xGA
|
1.3 | 1.13 | 1.48 |
Away Team
Vasco da Gama
Brazil - Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
W
W
W
|
1.21 |
| Home |
W
D
W
W
L
|
1.6 |
| Away |
W
W
L
L
D
|
0.79 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 31% | 47% | 14% |
| Goals | 2.69 | 2.6 | 2.79 |
| Scored | 1.24 | 1.4 | 1.07 |
| Conceded | 1.45 | 1.2 | 1.71 |
| Both Teams to Score | 62% | 53% | 71% |
| Without Conceding | 14% | 20% | 7% |
| Failed To Score | 31% | 33% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.9 | 2.16 | 1.61 |
|
xGA
|
1.27 | 1.2 | 1.36 |
Corners
11.5 / Match
+15% Corners / Match
São Paulo received +15% more corners than Vasco da Gama in the Serie A
9.97 / Match
Vitória
(6)
Cruzeiro
(8)
Santos
(14)
Internacional
(3)
Palmeiras
(6)
Atlético MG
(16)
RB Bragantino
(9)(6)
Remo
(14)
Botafogo
(12)
Coritiba
(5)
Grêmio
(6)
Fluminense
(11)
Cruzeiro
(3)
Palmeiras
Cards
2.2 / Match
+6% Cards / Match
São Paulo received +6% more cards than Vasco da Gama in the Serie A
2.07 / Match
Vitória
(5)
Cruzeiro
(1)
Santos
(1)
Internacional
(1)
Palmeiras
(1)
Atlético MG
(1)
RB Bragantino
(2)(2)
Remo
(0)
Botafogo
(1)
Coritiba
(3)
Grêmio
(4)
Fluminense
(2)
Cruzeiro
(3)
Palmeiras
Goals Scored
1.17 / Match
+6%
Vasco da Gama is +6% better in terms of goals scored
1.24 / Match
Vitória
(2)
Cruzeiro
(0)
Santos
(1)
Internacional
(1)
Palmeiras
(0)
Atlético MG
(2)
RB Bragantino
(2)(0)
Remo
(2)
Botafogo
(5)
Coritiba
(2)
Grêmio
(0)
Fluminense
(3)
Cruzeiro
(1)
Palmeiras
Goals Conceded
1.17 / Match
+19%
Vasco da Gama condeded +19% more goals than São Paulo
1.45 / Match
Vitória
(1)
Cruzeiro
(2)
Santos
(2)
Internacional
(0)
Palmeiras
(2)
Atlético MG
(0)
RB Bragantino
(1)(0)
Remo
(1)
Botafogo
(0)
Coritiba
(1)
Grêmio
(1)
Fluminense
(1)
Cruzeiro
(4)
Palmeiras
Serie A Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Flamengo
|
30 | 19 | 7 | 4 | 58 | 25 | 33 | 64 | 2.13 |
| 2 |
Palmeiras
|
30 | 18 | 9 | 3 | 52 | 22 | 30 | 63 | 2.1 |
| 3 |
Athletico-PR
|
30 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 49 | 35 | 14 | 53 | 1.77 |
| 4 |
Fluminense
|
30 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 48 | 37 | 11 | 51 | 1.7 |
| 5 |
Bahia
|
30 | 13 | 10 | 7 | 44 | 36 | 8 | 49 | 1.63 |
| 6 |
Cruzeiro
|
30 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 46 | 44 | 2 | 48 | 1.6 |
| 7 |
Atlético MG
|
30 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 41 | 35 | 6 | 47 | 1.57 |
| 8 |
Santos
|
30 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 46 | 45 | 1 | 42 | 1.4 |
| 9 |
RB Bragantino
|
30 | 11 | 7 | 12 | 38 | 35 | 3 | 40 | 1.33 |
| 10 |
São Paulo
|
30 | 11 | 6 | 13 | 35 | 35 | 0 | 39 | 1.3 |
| 11 |
Coritiba
|
30 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 38 | 48 | -10 | 39 | 1.3 |
| 12 |
Botafogo
|
30 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 43 | 48 | -5 | 36 | 1.2 |
| 13 |
Mirassol
|
31 | 9 | 9 | 13 | 36 | 44 | -8 | 36 | 1.16 |
| 14 |
Vitória
|
30 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 33 | 44 | -11 | 36 | 1.2 |
| 15 |
Vasco da Gama
|
29 | 9 | 8 | 12 | 36 | 42 | -6 | 35 | 1.21 |
| 16 |
Corinthians
|
30 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 31 | 38 | -7 | 32 | 1.07 |
| 17 |
Internacional
|
31 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 33 | 40 | -7 | 32 | 1.03 |
| 18 |
Grêmio
|
30 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 32 | 40 | -8 | 31 | 1.03 |
| 19 |
Remo
|
30 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33 | 48 | -15 | 25 | 0.83 |
| 20 |
Chapecoense
|
29 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 30 | 61 | -31 | 18 | 0.62 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Flamengo
Athletico-PR
Bahia
Mirassol
Corinthians
Chapecoense