Serie C
Santa Cruz vs Botafogo-PB
Sun, 06 Sep 2026 - 22:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estádio Jóse do Rego Maciel
Santa Cruz vs Botafogo-PB Prediction & Stats - Serie C 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Santa Cruz vs Botafogo-PB carries real history into this round of the Serie C.
The two sides meet on 06/09 (Sunday) at Estádio Jóse do Rego Maciel, 22:30 (UK time).
Read the Santa Cruz vs Botafogo-PB prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Santa Cruz vs Botafogo-PB
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Santa Cruz vs Botafogo-PB call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Santa Cruz or Draw
Last updated on 05-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Santa Cruz the side to beat, with roughly 39% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Serie C odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Santa Cruz Preview
Santa Cruz reach this fixture 19 match into their Serie C. Here is where Cobra Coral stand:
In this competition
8 won, 5 drawn, 6 lost
1.53 points per game
20 scored, at 1.05 a game
15 conceded, at 0.79 a game
Cobra Coral, season-wide
8 won, 6 drawn, 6 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Marcos André de Menezes Diniz, 2 goals
Most assists: Gabriel Gonçalves de Souza, 2 assists
Recent results — Santa Cruz
29/08/2026 16:00
22/08/2026 18:30
15/08/2026 18:30
08/08/2026 16:00
25/07/2026 16:00
Botafogo-PB: how they are travelling
Botafogo-PB come in 19 matches into their Serie C.
Here is what Botafogo-PB have produced:
In this competition
10 won, 3 drawn, 6 lost
1.74 points per game
28 scored, at 1.47 a game
19 conceded, at 1 a game
Botafogo-PB, season-wide
10 won, 4 drawn, 6 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Rodolfo José da Silva Bardella, 6 goals
Most assists: Anderson Luis de Carvalho, 2 assists
Recent results — Botafogo-PB
29/08/2026 16:00
22/08/2026 16:00
15/08/2026 16:00
08/08/2026 16:00
26/07/2026 17:30
The head-to-head favours Santa Cruz
Recent meetings have tended to go Santa Cruz's way against Botafogo-PB.
From 14 match(es):
Santa Cruz: 5 win(s)
Botafogo-PB: 4 win(s)
Drawn: 5
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Santa Cruz vs Botafogo-PB prediction.
Form comparison Santa Cruz vs Botafogo-PB
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Santa Cruz
Brazil - Serie C
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
L
D
L
|
1.53 |
| Home |
W
L
L
W
L
|
1.44 |
| Away |
D
D
W
W
W
|
1.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 42% | 44% | 40% |
| Goals | 1.84 | 1.33 | 2.3 |
| Scored | 1.05 | 0.78 | 1.3 |
| Conceded | 0.79 | 0.56 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 42% | 11% | 70% |
| Without Conceding | 26% | 44% | 10% |
| Failed To Score | 32% | 44% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.29 | 1.37 | 1.21 |
|
xGA
|
1.52 | 1.24 | 1.78 |
Away Team
Botafogo-PB
Brazil - Serie C
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
W
D
W
|
1.74 |
| Home |
D
W
W
W
W
|
2.11 |
| Away |
W
D
W
W
D
|
1.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 53% | 67% | 40% |
| Goals | 2.47 | 2.44 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 1.47 | 1.67 | 1.3 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.78 | 1.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 47% | 44% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 42% | 44% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 16% | 11% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.52 | 1.72 | 1.34 |
|
xGA
|
1.71 | 1.42 | 1.98 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Santa Cruz to Win
We expect Santa Cruz vs Botafogo-PB to end in a win for Santa Cruz.
With solid odds and the support of their home crowd, they have what it takes to get the job done.
👉 Prediction: Over 2.5
With Santa Cruz and Botafogo-PB both looking to attack, this match is likely to see plenty of goal-scoring opportunities.
That’s why we’re backing over 2.5 goals, a bet that wins if at least three goals are scored.
Fixture information - Santa Cruz vs Botafogo-PB
Match: Santa Cruz vs Botafogo-PB
Competition: Serie C
Date: Sunday, 06/09/2026
Kick-off: 22:30 (UK time)
Venue: Estádio Jóse do Rego Maciel
More Serie C predictions
Explore the rest of our Serie C predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Tricolor do Arruda vs Botafogo-PB that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.92
League: 2.27
Both Teams to Score
31%
League: 48%
Over 1.5+
57%
League: 66%
Over 2.5+
20%
League: 42%
Cards
5.99
League: 4.41
Corners
8.63
League: 10.71
Home Team
Santa Cruz
Brazil - Serie C
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
L
D
L
|
1.53 |
| Home |
W
L
L
W
L
|
1.44 |
| Away |
D
D
W
W
W
|
1.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 42% | 44% | 40% |
| Goals | 1.84 | 1.33 | 2.3 |
| Scored | 1.05 | 0.78 | 1.3 |
| Conceded | 0.79 | 0.56 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 42% | 11% | 70% |
| Without Conceding | 26% | 44% | 10% |
| Failed To Score | 32% | 44% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.29 | 1.37 | 1.21 |
|
xGA
|
1.52 | 1.24 | 1.78 |
Away Team
Botafogo-PB
Brazil - Serie C
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
W
D
W
|
1.74 |
| Home |
D
W
W
W
W
|
2.11 |
| Away |
W
D
W
W
D
|
1.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 53% | 67% | 40% |
| Goals | 2.47 | 2.44 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 1.47 | 1.67 | 1.3 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.78 | 1.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 47% | 44% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 42% | 44% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 16% | 11% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.52 | 1.72 | 1.34 |
|
xGA
|
1.71 | 1.42 | 1.98 |
Corners
9.52 / Match
+9% Corners / Match
Botafogo-PB received +9% more corners than Santa Cruz in the Serie C
10.37 / Match
Anápolis
(4)
Caxias
(3)
Maranhão
(6)
Botafogo-PB
(2)
Figueirense
(10)
Barra FC
(2)
Ituano
(1)(2)
Itabaiana
(3)
Guarani
(4)
Amazonas
(4)
Santa Cruz
(4)
Caxias
(5)
Confiança
(1)
Anápolis
Cards
2.42 / Match
+12% Cards / Match
Santa Cruz received +12% more cards than Botafogo-PB in the Serie C
2.16 / Match
Anápolis
(2)
Caxias
(2)
Maranhão
(0)
Botafogo-PB
(0)
Figueirense
(5)
Barra FC
(0)
Ituano
(0)(4)
Itabaiana
(3)
Guarani
(2)
Amazonas
(0)
Santa Cruz
(3)
Caxias
(0)
Confiança
(4)
Anápolis
Goals Scored
1.05 / Match
+40%
Botafogo-PB is +40% better in terms of goals scored
1.47 / Match
Anápolis
(1)
Caxias
(2)
Maranhão
(0)
Botafogo-PB
(2)
Figueirense
(0)
Barra FC
(2)
Ituano
(1)(2)
Itabaiana
(3)
Guarani
(0)
Amazonas
(2)
Santa Cruz
(2)
Caxias
(2)
Confiança
(2)
Anápolis
Goals Conceded
0.79 / Match
+21%
Botafogo-PB condeded +21% more goals than Santa Cruz
1 / Match
Anápolis
(1)
Caxias
(0)
Maranhão
(1)
Botafogo-PB
(2)
Figueirense
(1)
Barra FC
(1)
Ituano
(0)(0)
Itabaiana
(1)
Guarani
(0)
Amazonas
(2)
Santa Cruz
(1)
Caxias
(0)
Confiança
(0)
Anápolis
Serie C Standings
Group B
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Botafogo-PB
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 |
Floresta
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 |
Maringá
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 |
Santa Cruz
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group C
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Brusque
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 |
Ferroviária
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 |
Inter de Limeira
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 |
Paysandu
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Botafogo-PB
|
19 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 28 | 19 | 9 | 33 | 1.74 |
| 2 |
Brusque
|
19 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 28 | 22 | 6 | 32 | 1.68 |
| 3 |
Ferroviária
|
19 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 22 | 15 | 7 | 30 | 1.58 |
| 4 |
Floresta
|
19 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 22 | 20 | 2 | 30 | 1.58 |
| 5 |
Inter de Limeira
|
19 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 22 | 20 | 2 | 30 | 1.58 |
| 6 |
Maringá
|
19 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 32 | 30 | 2 | 30 | 1.58 |
| 7 |
Santa Cruz
|
19 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 20 | 15 | 5 | 29 | 1.53 |
| 8 |
Ypiranga Erechim
|
19 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 27 | 24 | 3 | 29 | 1.53 |
| 9 |
Paysandu
|
19 | 9 | 2 | 8 | 26 | 27 | -1 | 29 | 1.53 |
| 10 |
Guarani
|
19 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 34 | 24 | 10 | 28 | 1.47 |
| 11 |
Figueirense
|
19 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 28 | 1.47 |
| 12 |
Maranhão
|
19 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 19 | 18 | 1 | 27 | 1.42 |
| 13 |
Amazonas
|
19 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 21 | 23 | -2 | 26 | 1.37 |
| 14 |
Caxias
|
19 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 25 | 1.32 |
| 15 |
Ituano
|
19 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 22 | 1.16 |
| 16 |
Barra FC
|
19 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 21 | 1.11 |
| 17 |
Volta Redonda
|
19 | 6 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 25 | -12 | 21 | 1.11 |
| 18 |
Anápolis
|
19 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 19 | 1 |
| 19 |
Itabaiana
|
19 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 27 | -13 | 17 | 0.89 |
| 20 |
Confiança
|
19 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 11 | 20 | -9 | 13 | 0.68 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Floresta
Maringá
Brusque
Ferroviária
Inter de Limeira
Paysandu
Ypiranga Erechim
Volta Redonda