Primeira Liga
Santa Clara vs Gil Vicente
Sun, 08 Nov 2026 - 15:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estádio de São Miguel
Santa Clara vs Gil Vicente Prediction & Stats - Primeira Liga 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Santa Clara vs Gil Vicente carries real history into this round of the Primeira Liga.
The two sides meet on 08/11 (Sunday) at Estádio de São Miguel, 15:30 (UK time).
Read the Santa Clara vs Gil Vicente prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Santa Clara vs Gil Vicente
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Santa Clara vs Gil Vicente call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Santa Clara or Draw
Last updated on 06-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Santa Clara the side to beat, with roughly 42% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primeira Liga odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Santa Clara Preview
Santa Clara reach this fixture 10 match into their Primeira Liga. Here is where Santa Clara stand:
In this competition
6 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost
2.1 points per game
15 scored, at 1.5 a game
6 conceded, at 0.6 a game
Santa Clara, season-wide
6 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Gonçalo Paciência, 5 goals
Most assists: Gonçalo Paciência, 1 assists
Recent results — Santa Clara
01/11/2026 13:00
26/10/2026 14:45
18/10/2026 10:00
10/10/2026 15:30
20/09/2026 13:00
Gil Vicente: how they are travelling
Gil Vicente come in 10 matches into their Primeira Liga.
Here is what Galos have produced:
In this competition
4 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost
1.5 points per game
8 scored, at 0.8 a game
7 conceded, at 0.7 a game
Galos, season-wide
5 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Héctor Hernández Marrero, 3 goals
Most assists: Gil Pinto Martins, 2 assists
Recent results — Galos
02/11/2026 15:15
24/10/2026 15:30
19/10/2026 15:15
14/10/2026 14:00
09/10/2026 13:45
The head-to-head favours Santa Clara
Recent meetings have tended to go Santa Clara's way against Gil Vicente.
From 22 match(es):
Santa Clara: 10 win(s)
Gil Vicente: 6 win(s)
Drawn: 6
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Santa Clara vs Gil Vicente prediction.
Form comparison Santa Clara vs Gil Vicente
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Santa Clara
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
D
W
|
2.1 |
| Home |
L
D
W
W
D
|
1.6 |
| Away |
W
W
W
D
W
|
2.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 60% | 40% | 80% |
| Goals | 2.1 | 2.4 | 1.8 |
| Scored | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.4 |
| Conceded | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Failed To Score | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.36 | 1.47 | 1.26 |
|
xGA
|
1.14 | 1.16 | 1.11 |
Away Team
Gil Vicente
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
W
W
D
|
1.5 |
| Home |
D
L
D
L
W
|
1.33 |
| Away |
W
W
L
D
|
1.75 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 33% | 50% |
| Goals | 1.5 | 1.17 | 2 |
| Scored | 0.8 | 0.67 | 1 |
| Conceded | 0.7 | 0.5 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 30% | 17% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 40% | 50% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.33 | 1.59 | 0.93 |
|
xGA
|
1.22 | 1.02 | 1.51 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Santa Clara vs Gil Vicente
Match: Santa Clara vs Gil Vicente
Competition: Primeira Liga
Date: Sunday, 08/11/2026
Kick-off: 15:30 (UK time)
Venue: Estádio de São Miguel
More Primeira Liga predictions
Explore the rest of our Primeira Liga predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Santa Clara vs Gil Vicente that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.2
League: 2.63
Both Teams to Score
45%
League: 46%
Over 1.5+
55%
League: 72%
Over 2.5+
55%
League: 53%
Cards
6.3
League: 4.59
Corners
5.75
League: 8.85
Home Team
Santa Clara
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
D
W
|
2.1 |
| Home |
L
D
W
W
D
|
1.6 |
| Away |
W
W
W
D
W
|
2.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 60% | 40% | 80% |
| Goals | 2.1 | 2.4 | 1.8 |
| Scored | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.4 |
| Conceded | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Failed To Score | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.36 | 1.47 | 1.26 |
|
xGA
|
1.14 | 1.16 | 1.11 |
Away Team
Gil Vicente
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
W
W
D
|
1.5 |
| Home |
D
L
D
L
W
|
1.33 |
| Away |
W
W
L
D
|
1.75 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 33% | 50% |
| Goals | 1.5 | 1.17 | 2 |
| Scored | 0.8 | 0.67 | 1 |
| Conceded | 0.7 | 0.5 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 30% | 17% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 40% | 50% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.33 | 1.59 | 0.93 |
|
xGA
|
1.22 | 1.02 | 1.51 |
Corners
8.7 / Match
+9% Corners / Match
Santa Clara received +9% more corners than Gil Vicente in the Primeira Liga
8 / Match
CS Marítimo
(2)
Benfica
(2)
Casa Pia
(7)
Sporting Braga
(5)
FC Arouca
(2)
Rio Ave FC
(8)
Alverca
(4)(2)
Vitória Guimarães
(3)
Porto
(1)
Sporting Braga
(3)
Moreirense FC
(4)
CS Marítimo
(0)
Benfica
(7)
Academico Viseu
Cards
3.2 / Match
+52% Cards / Match
Santa Clara received +52% more cards than Gil Vicente in the Primeira Liga
2.1 / Match
CS Marítimo
(3)
Benfica
(4)
Casa Pia
(5)
Sporting Braga
(4)
FC Arouca
(4)
Rio Ave FC
(1)
Alverca
(2)(2)
Vitória Guimarães
(0)
Porto
(3)
Sporting Braga
(4)
Moreirense FC
(1)
CS Marítimo
(3)
Benfica
(0)
Academico Viseu
Goals Scored
1.5 / Match
+88%
Santa Clara is +88% better in terms of goals scored
0.8 / Match
CS Marítimo
(2)
Benfica
(1)
Casa Pia
(1)
Sporting Braga
(0)
FC Arouca
(2)
Rio Ave FC
(4)
Alverca
(1)(0)
Vitória Guimarães
(0)
Porto
(2)
Sporting Braga
(1)
Moreirense FC
(1)
CS Marítimo
(1)
Benfica
(0)
Academico Viseu
Goals Conceded
0.6 / Match
+14%
Gil Vicente condeded +14% more goals than Santa Clara
0.7 / Match
CS Marítimo
(0)
Benfica
(2)
Casa Pia
(0)
Sporting Braga
(0)
FC Arouca
(1)
Rio Ave FC
(0)
Alverca
(1)(0)
Vitória Guimarães
(1)
Porto
(1)
Sporting Braga
(0)
Moreirense FC
(1)
CS Marítimo
(3)
Benfica
(1)
Academico Viseu
Primeira Liga Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Porto
|
10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 4 | 21 | 30 | 3 |
| 2 |
Benfica
|
10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 8 | 19 | 25 | 2.5 |
| 3 |
Sporting CP
|
11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 2.18 |
| 4 |
Santa Clara
|
10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 21 | 2.1 |
| 5 |
FC Arouca
|
11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 20 | 1.82 |
| 6 |
Academico Viseu
|
10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 20 | 2 |
| 7 |
Gil Vicente
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Sporting Braga
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 9 |
Moreirense FC
|
11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 18 | -5 | 14 | 1.27 |
| 10 |
Famalicão
|
11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 13 | 1.18 |
| 11 |
Alverca
|
11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 12 | 1.09 |
| 12 |
Estrela Amadora
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 10 | 1 |
| 13 |
Vitória Guimarães
|
10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 9 | 0.9 |
| 14 |
CS Marítimo
|
10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 15 |
Casa Pia
|
11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 20 | -14 | 8 | 0.73 |
| 16 |
CD Nacional
|
10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 7 | 0.7 |
| 17 |
Rio Ave FC
|
10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 23 | -14 | 7 | 0.7 |
| 18 |
GD Estoril Praia
|
10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 2 | 0.2 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Sporting CP
Famalicão
Estrela Amadora
CD Nacional
GD Estoril Praia