K League 1
Sangju Sangmu vs Gwangju
Sun, 06 Sep 2026 - 11:00 (UK Time)
Stadium:
Sangju Sangmu vs Gwangju Prediction & Stats - K League 1 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Sangju Sangmu vs Gwangju carries real history into this round of the K League 1.
The two sides meet on 06/09 (Sunday) at Gimcheon Stadium, 11:00 (UK time).
Read the Sangju Sangmu vs Gwangju prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Sangju Sangmu vs Gwangju
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Sangju Sangmu vs Gwangju call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 3.5 Goals
Last updated on 06-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Sangju Sangmu the side to beat, with roughly 60% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all K League 1 odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Sangju Sangmu Preview
Sangju Sangmu reach this fixture 26 match into their K League 1. Here is where Sangju Sangmu stand:
In this competition
4 won, 15 drawn, 7 lost
1.04 points per game
24 scored, at 0.92 a game
32 conceded, at 1.23 a game
Sangju Sangmu, season-wide
4 won, 15 drawn, 7 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Jae-Hyun Ko, 6 goals
Most assists: Jung-Taek Lee, 3 assists
Recent results — Sangju Sangmu
29/08/2026 06:30
25/08/2026 06:30
22/08/2026 06:30
16/08/2026 06:30
08/08/2026 07:00
Gwangju: how they are travelling
Gwangju come in 26 matches into their K League 1.
Here is what Gwangju have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 9 drawn, 16 lost
0.46 points per game
16 scored, at 0.62 a game
57 conceded, at 2.19 a game
Gwangju, season-wide
1 won, 9 drawn, 16 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Min-seo Moon, 6 goals
Most assists: Hólmbert Aron Fridjonsson, 2 assists
Recent results — Gwangju
30/08/2026 06:30
26/08/2026 06:30
23/08/2026 06:30
15/08/2026 06:30
08/08/2026 07:00
The head-to-head favours Sangju Sangmu
Recent meetings have tended to go Sangju Sangmu's way against Gwangju.
From 23 match(es):
Sangju Sangmu: 12 win(s)
Gwangju: 7 win(s)
Drawn: 4
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Sangju Sangmu vs Gwangju prediction.
Form comparison Sangju Sangmu vs Gwangju
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Sangju Sangmu
South Korea - K League 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
D
D
D
|
1.04 |
| Home |
D
D
W
D
D
|
0.92 |
| Away |
L
D
D
W
D
|
1.14 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 15% | 8% | 21% |
| Goals | 2.15 | 2.17 | 2.14 |
| Scored | 0.92 | 0.83 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.23 | 1.33 | 1.14 |
| Both Teams to Score | 62% | 67% | 57% |
| Without Conceding | 23% | 17% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 31% | 33% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.51 | 1.64 | 1.4 |
|
xGA
|
1.34 | 1.19 | 1.48 |
Away Team
Gwangju
South Korea - K League 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
L
D
L
|
0.46 |
| Home |
D
L
L
L
L
|
0.5 |
| Away |
D
D
D
L
D
|
0.42 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 4% | 7% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.81 | 2.86 | 2.75 |
| Scored | 0.62 | 0.79 | 0.42 |
| Conceded | 2.19 | 2.07 | 2.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 42% | 50% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 15% | 14% | 17% |
| Failed To Score | 58% | 50% | 67% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.13 | 1.19 | 1.07 |
|
xGA
|
1.85 | 1.99 | 1.69 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Gwangju win or Draw
Despite being the away side, we don’t expect Gwangju to lose this match. Our recommended bet is Gwangju to win or draw in the Double Chance market, ensuring a payout as long as they don’t lose.
Gwangju has its weaknesses, but Sangju Sangmu has been vulnerable, and home advantage might not be enough to keep them from losing.
👉 Our prediction is: Draw
There is a significant gap in class and quality between Sangju Sangmu and Gwangju, which is all too clear in their recent statistics and performances. But despite this disparity, our betting tip is to take the draw on the 1X2 market.
Gwangju has shown signs of promise in their past performances, enough to convince us that they can indeed take a point from their much stronger opponents in their upcoming matchup.
Fixture information - Sangju Sangmu vs Gwangju
Match: Sangju Sangmu vs Gwangju
Competition: K League 1
Date: Sunday, 06/09/2026
Kick-off: 11:00 (UK time)
Venue: Gimcheon Stadium
More K League 1 predictions
Explore the rest of our K League 1 predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Sangju Sangmu vs Gwangju that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.46
League: 2.44
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 52%
Over 1.5+
79%
League: 70%
Over 2.5+
42%
League: 44%
Cards
4.34
League: 4.12
Corners
8.42
League: 8.66
Home Team
Sangju Sangmu
South Korea - K League 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
D
D
D
|
1.04 |
| Home |
D
D
W
D
D
|
0.92 |
| Away |
L
D
D
W
D
|
1.14 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 15% | 8% | 21% |
| Goals | 2.15 | 2.17 | 2.14 |
| Scored | 0.92 | 0.83 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.23 | 1.33 | 1.14 |
| Both Teams to Score | 62% | 67% | 57% |
| Without Conceding | 23% | 17% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 31% | 33% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.51 | 1.64 | 1.4 |
|
xGA
|
1.34 | 1.19 | 1.48 |
Away Team
Gwangju
South Korea - K League 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
L
D
L
|
0.46 |
| Home |
D
L
L
L
L
|
0.5 |
| Away |
D
D
D
L
D
|
0.42 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 4% | 7% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.81 | 2.86 | 2.75 |
| Scored | 0.62 | 0.79 | 0.42 |
| Conceded | 2.19 | 2.07 | 2.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 42% | 50% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 15% | 14% | 17% |
| Failed To Score | 58% | 50% | 67% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.13 | 1.19 | 1.07 |
|
xGA
|
1.85 | 1.99 | 1.69 |
Corners
8.97 / Match
+6% Corners / Match
Sangju Sangmu received +6% more corners than Gwangju in the K League 1
8.47 / Match
Ulsan
(12)
Jeonbuk Motors
(12)
Jeju United
(3)
Incheon United
(2)
FC Seoul
(1)
Pohang Steelers
(7)
Daejeon Citizen
(3)(4)
FC Seoul
(3)
Gangwon
(2)
Incheon United
(9)
Pohang Steelers
(7)
Bucheon 1995
(2)
Daejeon Citizen
(4)
Jeju United
Cards
2.27 / Match
+5% Cards / Match
Gwangju received +5% more cards than Sangju Sangmu in the K League 1
2.38 / Match
Ulsan
(2)
Jeonbuk Motors
(1)
Jeju United
(4)
Incheon United
(3)
FC Seoul
(1)
Pohang Steelers
(0)
Daejeon Citizen
(3)(0)
FC Seoul
(1)
Gangwon
(2)
Incheon United
(1)
Pohang Steelers
(2)
Bucheon 1995
(1)
Daejeon Citizen
(1)
Jeju United
Goals Scored
0.92 / Match
+48%
Sangju Sangmu is +48% better in terms of goals scored
0.62 / Match
Ulsan
(1)
Jeonbuk Motors
(0)
Jeju United
(0)
Incheon United
(1)
FC Seoul
(0)
Pohang Steelers
(1)
Daejeon Citizen
(3)(2)
FC Seoul
(2)
Gangwon
(0)
Incheon United
(1)
Pohang Steelers
(0)
Bucheon 1995
(0)
Daejeon Citizen
(1)
Jeju United
Goals Conceded
1.23 / Match
+44%
Gwangju condeded +44% more goals than Sangju Sangmu
2.19 / Match
Ulsan
(3)
Jeonbuk Motors
(0)
Jeju United
(0)
Incheon United
(1)
FC Seoul
(0)
Pohang Steelers
(0)
Daejeon Citizen
(2)(5)
FC Seoul
(2)
Gangwon
(1)
Incheon United
(2)
Pohang Steelers
(0)
Bucheon 1995
(2)
Daejeon Citizen
(2)
Jeju United
K League 1 Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
FC Seoul
|
27 | 18 | 5 | 4 | 53 | 21 | 32 | 59 | 2.19 |
| 2 |
Jeonbuk Motors
|
27 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 34 | 23 | 11 | 42 | 1.56 |
| 3 |
Ulsan
|
27 | 12 | 5 | 10 | 41 | 37 | 4 | 41 | 1.52 |
| 4 |
Jeju United
|
27 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 31 | 27 | 4 | 39 | 1.44 |
| 5 |
Gangwon
|
25 | 9 | 10 | 6 | 30 | 24 | 6 | 37 | 1.48 |
| 6 |
Daejeon Citizen
|
27 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 40 | 32 | 8 | 35 | 1.3 |
| 7 |
Pohang Steelers
|
27 | 10 | 5 | 12 | 24 | 31 | -7 | 35 | 1.3 |
| 8 |
Incheon United
|
26 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 32 | 29 | 3 | 34 | 1.31 |
| 9 |
Anyang
|
26 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 33 | 39 | -6 | 34 | 1.31 |
| 10 |
Bucheon 1995
|
27 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 28 | 34 | -6 | 31 | 1.15 |
| 11 |
Sangju Sangmu
|
26 | 4 | 15 | 7 | 24 | 32 | -8 | 27 | 1.04 |
| 12 |
Gwangju
|
26 | 1 | 9 | 16 | 16 | 57 | -41 | 12 | 0.46 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Anyang