J1 League
Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Nagoya Grampus
Wed, 02 Sep 2026 - 11:00 (UK Time)
Stadium:
Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Nagoya Grampus Prediction & Stats - J1 League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Nagoya Grampus carries real history into this round of the J1 League.
The two sides meet on 02/09 (Wednesday) at , 11:00 (UK time).
Read the Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Nagoya Grampus prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Nagoya Grampus
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Nagoya Grampus call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Sanfrecce Hiroshima Win
Last updated on 01-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Sanfrecce Hiroshima the side to beat, with roughly 63% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all J1 League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Sanfrecce Hiroshima Preview
Sanfrecce Hiroshima reach this fixture 4 match into their J1 League. Here is where Sanfrecce Hiroshima stand:
In this competition
2 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost
2 points per game
8 scored, at 2 a game
2 conceded, at 0.5 a game
Sanfrecce Hiroshima, season-wide
2 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Akito Suzuki, 3 goals
Most assists: Hayao Kawabe, 1 assists
Recent results — Sanfrecce Hiroshima
02/09/2026 06:00
29/08/2026 05:00
22/08/2026 06:15
15/08/2026 06:00
08/08/2026 06:15
Nagoya Grampus: how they are travelling
Nagoya Grampus come in 4 matches into their J1 League.
Here is what Nagoya Grampus have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost
1.5 points per game
6 scored, at 1.5 a game
5 conceded, at 1.25 a game
Nagoya Grampus, season-wide
2 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Sho Inagaki, 1 goals
Most assists: Ryuji Izumi, 1 assists
Recent results — Nagoya Grampus
02/09/2026 06:00
29/08/2026 06:00
22/08/2026 06:00
15/08/2026 05:00
08/08/2026 06:00
The head-to-head favours Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Recent meetings have tended to go Sanfrecce Hiroshima's way against Nagoya Grampus.
From 38 match(es):
Sanfrecce Hiroshima: 17 win(s)
Nagoya Grampus: 14 win(s)
Drawn: 7
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Nagoya Grampus prediction.
Form comparison Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Nagoya Grampus
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
D
W
W
|
2 |
| Home |
L
D
W
|
2 |
| Away |
D
W
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Goals | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Conceded | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.2 | 2.15 | 2.25 |
|
xGA
|
1.06 | 1.35 | 0.78 |
Away Team
Nagoya Grampus
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
L
L
|
1.5 |
| Home |
W
W
L
|
2 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 67% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.75 | 2.67 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.5 | 1.67 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.25 | 1 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 75% | 67% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 33% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.88 | 2.08 | 1.28 |
|
xGA
|
1.49 | 1.39 | 1.79 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Nagoya Grampus
Match: Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Nagoya Grampus
Competition: J1 League
Date: Wednesday, 02/09/2026
Kick-off: 11:00 (UK time)
Venue:
More J1 League predictions
Explore the rest of our J1 League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Nagoya Grampus that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.75
League: 3.05
Both Teams to Score
75%
League: 60%
Over 1.5+
100%
League: 75%
Over 2.5+
75%
League: 60%
Cards
2.5
League: 2.65
Corners
7
League: 9.1
Home Team
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
D
W
W
|
2 |
| Home |
L
D
W
|
2 |
| Away |
D
W
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Goals | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Conceded | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.2 | 2.15 | 2.25 |
|
xGA
|
1.06 | 1.35 | 0.78 |
Away Team
Nagoya Grampus
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
L
L
|
1.5 |
| Home |
W
W
L
|
2 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 67% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.75 | 2.67 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.5 | 1.67 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.25 | 1 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 75% | 67% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 33% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.88 | 2.08 | 1.28 |
|
xGA
|
1.49 | 1.39 | 1.79 |
Corners
8.25 / Match
+48% Corners / Match
Nagoya Grampus received +48% more corners than Sanfrecce Hiroshima in the J1 League
12.25 / Match
Nagoya Grampus
(2)
Gamba Osaka
(7)
Kawasaki Frontale
(3)
Urawa Reds
(11)
JEF United
(3)(1)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(6)
Fagiano Okayama
(4)
Gamba Osaka
(4)
Kashima Antlers
(13)
Shimizu S-Pulse
Cards
1.5 / Match
+50% Cards / Match
Sanfrecce Hiroshima received +50% more cards than Nagoya Grampus in the J1 League
1 / Match
Nagoya Grampus
(1)
Gamba Osaka
(2)
Kawasaki Frontale
(2)
Urawa Reds
(1)
JEF United
(1)(2)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(2)
Fagiano Okayama
(1)
Gamba Osaka
(1)
Kashima Antlers
(0)
Shimizu S-Pulse
Goals Scored
2 / Match
+33%
Sanfrecce Hiroshima is +33% better in terms of goals scored
1.5 / Match
Nagoya Grampus
(3)
Gamba Osaka
(0)
Kawasaki Frontale
(1)
Urawa Reds
(4)
JEF United
(3)(0)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(2)
Fagiano Okayama
(3)
Gamba Osaka
(1)
Kashima Antlers
(0)
Shimizu S-Pulse
Goals Conceded
0.5 / Match
+60%
Nagoya Grampus condeded +60% more goals than Sanfrecce Hiroshima
1.25 / Match
Nagoya Grampus
(0)
Gamba Osaka
(0)
Kawasaki Frontale
(1)
Urawa Reds
(1)
JEF United
(0)(3)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(1)
Fagiano Okayama
(1)
Gamba Osaka
(2)
Kashima Antlers
(1)
Shimizu S-Pulse
J1 League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Kashiwa Reysol
|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 3 |
| 2 |
Kashima Antlers
|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 12 | 3 |
| 3 |
Machida Zelvia
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 2.5 |
| 4 |
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 2 |
| 5 |
Vissel Kobe
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 6 |
Tokyo
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 7 |
Kawasaki Frontale
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Nagoya Grampus
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
Yokohama F. Marinos
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Cerezo Osaka
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 11 |
Mito Hollyhock
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 12 |
Gamba Osaka
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 13 |
Fagiano Okayama
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 14 |
Kyoto Sanga
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 4 | 1 |
| 15 |
Avispa Fukuoka
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 16 |
Shimizu S-Pulse
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 17 |
V-Varen Nagasaki
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 18 |
Urawa Reds
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 13 | -5 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 19 |
Tokyo Verdy
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 20 |
JEF United
|
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 13 | -11 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Kashiwa Reysol
Machida Zelvia
Vissel Kobe
Tokyo
Yokohama F. Marinos
Cerezo Osaka
Mito Hollyhock
Kyoto Sanga
Avispa Fukuoka
V-Varen Nagasaki
Tokyo Verdy