Prim B Nacional
San Martín San Juan vs Temperley
Sun, 18 Oct 2026 - 22:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Ingeniero Hilario Sánchez
San Martín San Juan vs Temperley Prediction & Stats - Prim B Nacional 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. San Martín San Juan vs Temperley carries real history into this round of the Prim B Nacional.
The two sides meet on 18/10 (Sunday) at Estadio Ingeniero Hilario Sánchez, 22:00 (UK time).
Read the San Martín San Juan vs Temperley prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on San Martín San Juan vs Temperley
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the San Martín San Juan vs Temperley call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: San Martín San Juan or Draw
Last updated on 18-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes San Martín San Juan the side to beat, with roughly 45% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Prim B Nacional odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
San Martín San Juan Preview
San Martín San Juan reach this fixture 33 match into their Prim B Nacional. Here is where San Martín SJ stand:
In this competition
12 won, 10 drawn, 11 lost
1.39 points per game
35 scored, at 1.06 a game
33 conceded, at 1 a game
San Martín SJ, season-wide
13 won, 11 drawn, 11 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Nazareno Manuel Funez, 10 goals
Most assists: Federico Murillo, 5 assists
Recent results — San Martín San Juan
11/10/2026 16:00
04/10/2026 16:00
27/09/2026 15:00
20/09/2026 16:00
16/09/2026 14:00
Temperley: how they are travelling
Temperley come in 33 matches into their Prim B Nacional.
Here is what Temperley have produced:
In this competition
16 won, 11 drawn, 6 lost
1.79 points per game
40 scored, at 1.21 a game
27 conceded, at 0.82 a game
Temperley, season-wide
16 won, 12 drawn, 6 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Pedro Souto, 7 goals
Most assists: Franco Nahuel Benítez, 8 assists
Recent results — Temperley
11/10/2026 15:00
03/10/2026 14:00
27/09/2026 15:30
19/09/2026 15:00
13/09/2026 14:30
The head-to-head favours San Martín San Juan
Recent meetings have tended to go San Martín San Juan's way against Temperley.
From 9 match(es):
San Martín San Juan: 5 win(s)
Temperley: 4 win(s)
Drawn: 0
It is a pattern worth weighing in the San Martín San Juan vs Temperley prediction.
Form comparison San Martín San Juan vs Temperley
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
San Martín San Juan
Argentina - Prim B Nacional
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
W
D
|
1.39 |
| Home |
L
W
D
W
W
|
1.81 |
| Away |
D
L
L
W
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 50% | 24% |
| Goals | 2.06 | 2.13 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.06 | 1.31 | 0.82 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.81 | 1.18 |
| Both Teams to Score | 55% | 56% | 53% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 38% | 24% |
| Failed To Score | 24% | 19% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.33 | 1.59 | 1.07 |
|
xGA
|
1.16 | 1.06 | 1.26 |
Away Team
Temperley
Argentina - Prim B Nacional
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
L
W
|
1.79 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
W
|
2.29 |
| Away |
L
D
W
L
W
|
1.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 48% | 71% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.03 | 3 | 1 |
| Scored | 1.21 | 1.88 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 0.82 | 1.12 | 0.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 45% | 65% | 25% |
| Without Conceding | 39% | 29% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 12% | 56% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.28 | 1.41 | 1.12 |
|
xGA
|
1.34 | 1.16 | 1.55 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Our prediction is: Draw
This matchup between San Martín San Juan and Temperley has all the makings of a hard-fought stalemate, so our top tip for the match is to bet on the draw on the 1X2 market.
Neither side is particularly appealing to bet on to win given their uneven form of late. And we also see great value in the 2.67 odds for a draw, which is hard to pass up.
👉 Prediction: Under 2.5
Based on our research, San Martín San Juan vs Temperley is shaping up to be a defensive match.
The stats suggest a careful approach from both teams, making under 2.5 goals a strong pick.
Fixture information - San Martín San Juan vs Temperley
Match: San Martín San Juan vs Temperley
Competition: Prim B Nacional
Date: Sunday, 18/10/2026
Kick-off: 22:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Ingeniero Hilario Sánchez
More Prim B Nacional predictions
Explore the rest of our Prim B Nacional predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for San Martín San Juan vs Temperley that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.57
League: 1.94
Both Teams to Score
41%
League: 39%
Over 1.5+
47%
League: 59%
Over 2.5+
22%
League: 33%
Cards
4.69
League: 4.98
Corners
9.32
League: 8.58
Home Team
San Martín San Juan
Argentina - Prim B Nacional
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
W
D
|
1.39 |
| Home |
L
W
D
W
W
|
1.81 |
| Away |
D
L
L
W
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 50% | 24% |
| Goals | 2.06 | 2.13 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.06 | 1.31 | 0.82 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.81 | 1.18 |
| Both Teams to Score | 55% | 56% | 53% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 38% | 24% |
| Failed To Score | 24% | 19% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.33 | 1.59 | 1.07 |
|
xGA
|
1.16 | 1.06 | 1.26 |
Away Team
Temperley
Argentina - Prim B Nacional
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
L
W
|
1.79 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
W
|
2.29 |
| Away |
L
D
W
L
W
|
1.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 48% | 71% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.03 | 3 | 1 |
| Scored | 1.21 | 1.88 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 0.82 | 1.12 | 0.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 45% | 65% | 25% |
| Without Conceding | 39% | 29% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 12% | 56% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.28 | 1.41 | 1.12 |
|
xGA
|
1.34 | 1.16 | 1.55 |
Corners
8.34 / Match
+6% Corners / Match
San Martín San Juan received +6% more corners than Temperley in the Prim B Nacional
7.9 / Match
Deportivo Maipú
(3)
Almagro
(9)
Patronato
(3)
Colegiales
(4)
Tristán Suárez
(9)
Quilmes
(2)
Midland
(4)(4)
Nueva Chicago
(2)
Gimnasia Jujuy
(2)
Deportivo Maipú
(2)
Almagro
(3)
Patronato
(0)
Colegiales
(1)
Quilmes
Cards
2.42 / Match
+34% Cards / Match
Temperley received +34% more cards than San Martín San Juan in the Prim B Nacional
3.24 / Match
Deportivo Maipú
(3)
Almagro
(1)
Patronato
(1)
Colegiales
(3)
Tristán Suárez
(0)
Quilmes
(5)
Midland
(0)(3)
Nueva Chicago
(3)
Gimnasia Jujuy
(2)
Deportivo Maipú
(4)
Almagro
(4)
Patronato
(4)
Colegiales
(3)
Quilmes
Goals Scored
1.06 / Match
+14%
Temperley is +14% better in terms of goals scored
1.21 / Match
Deportivo Maipú
(1)
Almagro
(1)
Patronato
(0)
Colegiales
(2)
Tristán Suárez
(0)
Quilmes
(0)
Midland
(3)(2)
Nueva Chicago
(2)
Gimnasia Jujuy
(0)
Deportivo Maipú
(3)
Almagro
(0)
Patronato
(3)
Colegiales
(1)
Quilmes
Goals Conceded
1 / Match
+18%
San Martín San Juan condeded +18% more goals than Temperley
0.82 / Match
Deportivo Maipú
(1)
Almagro
(2)
Patronato
(3)
Colegiales
(0)
Tristán Suárez
(0)
Quilmes
(1)
Midland
(2)(1)
Nueva Chicago
(1)
Gimnasia Jujuy
(1)
Deportivo Maipú
(1)
Almagro
(0)
Patronato
(1)
Colegiales
(0)
Quilmes
Prim B Nacional Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Tristán Suárez
|
34 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 33 | 15 | 18 | 62 | 1.82 |
| 2 |
Ferro Carril Oeste
|
33 | 18 | 8 | 7 | 37 | 28 | 9 | 62 | 1.88 |
| 3 |
Temperley
|
33 | 16 | 11 | 6 | 40 | 27 | 13 | 59 | 1.79 |
| 4 |
Deportivo Morón
|
33 | 17 | 7 | 9 | 51 | 34 | 17 | 58 | 1.76 |
| 5 |
Atlanta
|
34 | 18 | 4 | 12 | 40 | 33 | 7 | 58 | 1.71 |
| 6 |
Colón
|
34 | 15 | 11 | 8 | 42 | 26 | 16 | 56 | 1.65 |
| 7 |
Godoy Cruz
|
33 | 16 | 8 | 9 | 41 | 29 | 12 | 56 | 1.7 |
| 8 |
Gimnasia Jujuy
|
33 | 15 | 10 | 8 | 50 | 42 | 8 | 55 | 1.67 |
| 9 |
Deportivo Madryn
|
34 | 14 | 12 | 8 | 47 | 30 | 17 | 54 | 1.59 |
| 10 |
Ciudad de Bolívar
|
34 | 14 | 11 | 9 | 30 | 28 | 2 | 53 | 1.56 |
| 11 |
Gimnasia y Tiro
|
34 | 14 | 10 | 10 | 37 | 31 | 6 | 52 | 1.53 |
| 12 |
Midland
|
33 | 14 | 9 | 10 | 39 | 25 | 14 | 51 | 1.55 |
| 13 |
Colegiales
|
34 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 34 | 32 | 2 | 50 | 1.47 |
| 14 |
Deportivo Maipú
|
34 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 40 | 33 | 7 | 48 | 1.41 |
| 15 |
Estudiantes Caseros
|
33 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 31 | 27 | 4 | 48 | 1.45 |
| 16 |
Almirante Brown
|
34 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 27 | 25 | 2 | 47 | 1.38 |
| 17 |
San Martín San Juan
|
33 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 35 | 33 | 2 | 46 | 1.39 |
| 18 |
Atlético Rafaela
|
34 | 12 | 9 | 13 | 28 | 34 | -6 | 45 | 1.32 |
| 19 |
San Martín Tucumán
|
33 | 10 | 13 | 10 | 35 | 33 | 2 | 43 | 1.3 |
| 20 |
Almagro
|
33 | 11 | 8 | 14 | 30 | 39 | -9 | 41 | 1.24 |
| 21 |
Los Andes
|
33 | 9 | 13 | 11 | 25 | 24 | 1 | 40 | 1.21 |
| 22 |
Chaco For Ever
|
33 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 32 | 34 | -2 | 40 | 1.21 |
| 23 |
Racing Córdoba
|
33 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 30 | 39 | -9 | 40 | 1.21 |
| 24 |
Agropecuario
|
34 | 10 | 10 | 14 | 27 | 38 | -11 | 40 | 1.18 |
| 25 |
Quilmes
|
34 | 10 | 9 | 15 | 30 | 29 | 1 | 39 | 1.15 |
| 26 |
Patronato
|
34 | 7 | 16 | 11 | 29 | 33 | -4 | 37 | 1.09 |
| 27 |
Defensores de Belgrano
|
33 | 8 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 32 | -7 | 37 | 1.12 |
| 28 |
San Telmo
|
33 | 9 | 10 | 14 | 28 | 37 | -9 | 37 | 1.12 |
| 29 |
Nueva Chicago
|
33 | 9 | 9 | 15 | 24 | 32 | -8 | 36 | 1.09 |
| 30 |
Chacarita Juniors
|
34 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 26 | 35 | -9 | 36 | 1.06 |
| 31 |
Club Atlético Mitre
|
33 | 7 | 15 | 11 | 29 | 39 | -10 | 36 | 1.09 |
| 32 |
Central Norte
|
33 | 6 | 16 | 11 | 21 | 30 | -9 | 34 | 1.03 |
| 33 |
All Boys
|
33 | 6 | 16 | 11 | 18 | 28 | -10 | 34 | 1.03 |
| 34 |
Acassuso
|
34 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 25 | 35 | -10 | 33 | 0.97 |
| 35 |
San Miguel
|
34 | 6 | 14 | 14 | 27 | 41 | -14 | 32 | 0.94 |
| 36 |
Club Atlético Güemes
|
33 | 5 | 8 | 20 | 23 | 56 | -33 | 23 | 0.7 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Ferro Carril Oeste
Deportivo Morón
Atlanta
Colón
Godoy Cruz
Deportivo Madryn
Ciudad de Bolívar
Gimnasia y Tiro
Estudiantes Caseros
Almirante Brown
Atlético Rafaela
San Martín Tucumán
Los Andes
Chaco For Ever
Racing Córdoba
Agropecuario
Defensores de Belgrano
San Telmo
Chacarita Juniors
Club Atlético Mitre
Central Norte
All Boys
Acassuso
San Miguel
Club Atlético Güemes