Primera División
San Lorenzo vs Talleres Córdoba
Sat, 05 Sep 2026 - 23:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Pedro Bidegain
San Lorenzo vs Talleres Córdoba Prediction & Stats - Primera División 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. San Lorenzo vs Talleres Córdoba carries real history into this round of the Primera División.
The two sides meet on 05/09 (Saturday) at , 23:00 (UK time).
Read the San Lorenzo vs Talleres Córdoba prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on San Lorenzo vs Talleres Córdoba
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the San Lorenzo vs Talleres Córdoba call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: San Lorenzo or Draw
Last updated on 03-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes San Lorenzo the side to beat, with roughly 37% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
San Lorenzo Preview
San Lorenzo reach this fixture 24 match into their Primera División. Here is where Los Santos stand:
In this competition
7 won, 9 drawn, 8 lost
1.25 points per game
18 scored, at 0.75 a game
21 conceded, at 0.88 a game
Los Santos, season-wide
9 won, 14 drawn, 9 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Alexis Ricardo Cuello, 4 goals
Most assists: Facundo Gulli, 3 assists
Recent results — San Lorenzo
31/08/2026 20:15
21/08/2026 19:00
15/08/2026 13:30
09/08/2026 14:00
03/08/2026 20:15
Talleres Córdoba: how they are travelling
Talleres Córdoba come in 24 matches into their Primera División.
Here is what Talleres have produced:
In this competition
8 won, 7 drawn, 9 lost
1.29 points per game
25 scored, at 1.04 a game
26 conceded, at 1.08 a game
Talleres, season-wide
9 won, 7 drawn, 10 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Ronaldo Iván Martínez Rolón, 4 goals
Most assists: Giovanni Baroni, 3 assists
Recent results — Talleres
29/08/2026 20:30
24/08/2026 20:15
17/08/2026 20:30
11/08/2026 20:00
03/08/2026 18:00
The head-to-head favours Talleres Córdoba
Talleres Córdoba have generally come out ahead of Los Santos in their recent meetings.
From 15 match(es):
Talleres Córdoba: 6 win(s)
San Lorenzo: 5 win(s)
Drawn: 4
That trend is worth factoring into the San Lorenzo vs Talleres Córdoba prediction.
Form comparison San Lorenzo vs Talleres Córdoba
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
San Lorenzo
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
W
L
L
|
1.25 |
| Home |
W
L
W
L
D
|
1.55 |
| Away |
L
D
L
L
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 45% | 15% |
| Goals | 1.63 | 2.27 | 1.08 |
| Scored | 0.75 | 1.09 | 0.46 |
| Conceded | 0.88 | 1.18 | 0.62 |
| Both Teams to Score | 29% | 36% | 23% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 55% | 46% |
| Failed To Score | 42% | 18% | 62% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.27 | 1.57 | 1.01 |
|
xGA
|
1.6 | 1.34 | 1.81 |
Away Team
Talleres Córdoba
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
D
L
L
|
1.29 |
| Home |
D
D
D
L
L
|
1.25 |
| Away |
L
W
L
D
D
|
1.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Goals | 2.13 | 2.17 | 2.08 |
| Scored | 1.04 | 1 | 1.08 |
| Conceded | 1.08 | 1.17 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 46% | 42% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 38% | 42% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.45 | 1.59 | 1.31 |
|
xGA
|
1.53 | 1.43 | 1.63 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - San Lorenzo vs Talleres Córdoba
Match: San Lorenzo vs Talleres Córdoba
Competition: Primera División
Date: Saturday, 05/09/2026
Kick-off: 23:00 (UK time)
Venue:
More Primera División predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Azulgrana vs Talleres Córdoba that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.88
League: 2.07
Both Teams to Score
38%
League: 44%
Over 1.5+
53%
League: 63%
Over 2.5+
32%
League: 36%
Cards
5.16
League: 5.08
Corners
8.08
League: 8.74
Home Team
San Lorenzo
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
W
L
L
|
1.25 |
| Home |
W
L
W
L
D
|
1.55 |
| Away |
L
D
L
L
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 45% | 15% |
| Goals | 1.63 | 2.27 | 1.08 |
| Scored | 0.75 | 1.09 | 0.46 |
| Conceded | 0.88 | 1.18 | 0.62 |
| Both Teams to Score | 29% | 36% | 23% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 55% | 46% |
| Failed To Score | 42% | 18% | 62% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.27 | 1.57 | 1.01 |
|
xGA
|
1.6 | 1.34 | 1.81 |
Away Team
Talleres Córdoba
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
D
L
L
|
1.29 |
| Home |
D
D
D
L
L
|
1.25 |
| Away |
L
W
L
D
D
|
1.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Goals | 2.13 | 2.17 | 2.08 |
| Scored | 1.04 | 1 | 1.08 |
| Conceded | 1.08 | 1.17 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 46% | 42% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 38% | 42% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.45 | 1.59 | 1.31 |
|
xGA
|
1.53 | 1.43 | 1.63 |
Corners
8.12 / Match
+20% Corners / Match
Talleres Córdoba received +20% more corners than San Lorenzo in the Primera División
9.75 / Match
Instituto
(1)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(1)
Unión Santa Fe
(4)
Huracán
(2)
Central Córdoba SdE
(5)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(4)
Lanús
(2)(6)
Central Córdoba SdE
(1)
Rosario Central
(3)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(2)
Lanús
(3)
Platense
(8)
Vélez Sarsfield
(9)
Newell's Old Boys
Cards
2.58 / Match
+0% Cards / Match
Both Teams are equal in terms of cards
2.58 / Match
Instituto
(5)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(1)
Unión Santa Fe
(1)
Huracán
(3)
Central Córdoba SdE
(3)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(0)
Lanús
(3)(2)
Central Córdoba SdE
(3)
Rosario Central
(3)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(2)
Lanús
(3)
Platense
(2)
Vélez Sarsfield
(1)
Newell's Old Boys
Goals Scored
0.75 / Match
+39%
Talleres Córdoba is +39% better in terms of goals scored
1.04 / Match
Instituto
(0)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(0)
Unión Santa Fe
(1)
Huracán
(0)
Central Córdoba SdE
(0)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(1)
Lanús
(0)(0)
Central Córdoba SdE
(2)
Rosario Central
(1)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(0)
Lanús
(4)
Platense
(1)
Vélez Sarsfield
(0)
Newell's Old Boys
Goals Conceded
0.88 / Match
+19%
Talleres Córdoba condeded +19% more goals than San Lorenzo
1.08 / Match
Instituto
(1)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(0)
Unión Santa Fe
(0)
Huracán
(2)
Central Córdoba SdE
(1)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(0)
Lanús
(1)(0)
Central Córdoba SdE
(2)
Rosario Central
(3)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(3)
Lanús
(0)
Platense
(3)
Vélez Sarsfield
(1)
Newell's Old Boys
Primera División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Argentinos Juniors
|
26 | 15 | 7 | 4 | 33 | 21 | 12 | 52 | 2 |
| 2 |
Belgrano
|
28 | 13 | 9 | 6 | 32 | 21 | 11 | 48 | 1.71 |
| 3 |
Independiente Rivadavia
|
24 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 38 | 24 | 14 | 45 | 1.88 |
| 4 |
Rosario Central
|
26 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 33 | 26 | 7 | 45 | 1.73 |
| 5 |
River Plate
|
27 | 13 | 4 | 10 | 36 | 25 | 11 | 43 | 1.59 |
| 6 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
24 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 28 | 19 | 9 | 41 | 1.71 |
| 7 |
Gimnasia La Plata
|
25 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 30 | 32 | -2 | 41 | 1.64 |
| 8 |
Boca Juniors
|
24 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 31 | 20 | 11 | 40 | 1.67 |
| 9 |
Estudiantes
|
24 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 26 | 15 | 11 | 38 | 1.58 |
| 10 |
Instituto
|
23 | 11 | 4 | 8 | 23 | 19 | 4 | 37 | 1.61 |
| 11 |
Huracán
|
26 | 8 | 11 | 7 | 26 | 22 | 4 | 35 | 1.35 |
| 12 |
Unión Santa Fe
|
25 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 38 | 33 | 5 | 34 | 1.36 |
| 13 |
Independiente
|
24 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 31 | 29 | 2 | 34 | 1.42 |
| 14 |
Gimnasia Mendoza
|
23 | 10 | 4 | 9 | 26 | 27 | -1 | 34 | 1.48 |
| 15 |
Sarmiento
|
24 | 11 | 1 | 12 | 28 | 32 | -4 | 34 | 1.42 |
| 16 |
Defensa y Justicia
|
23 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 27 | 29 | -2 | 33 | 1.43 |
| 17 |
Tigre
|
23 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 24 | 18 | 6 | 32 | 1.39 |
| 18 |
Lanús
|
24 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 25 | 25 | 0 | 31 | 1.29 |
| 19 |
Barracas Central
|
23 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 19 | 20 | -1 | 31 | 1.35 |
| 20 |
Talleres Córdoba
|
24 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 31 | 1.29 |
| 21 |
San Lorenzo
|
24 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 30 | 1.25 |
| 22 |
Racing Club
|
25 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 25 | 28 | -3 | 29 | 1.16 |
| 23 |
Newell's Old Boys
|
23 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 23 | 33 | -10 | 26 | 1.13 |
| 24 |
Banfield
|
23 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 24 | 29 | -5 | 25 | 1.09 |
| 25 |
Platense
|
24 | 5 | 10 | 9 | 18 | 27 | -9 | 25 | 1.04 |
| 26 |
Atlético Tucumán
|
23 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 24 | 1.04 |
| 27 |
Central Córdoba SdE
|
23 | 6 | 5 | 12 | 15 | 28 | -13 | 23 | 1 |
| 28 |
Deportivo Riestra
|
24 | 3 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 19 | -6 | 20 | 0.83 |
| 29 |
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
|
24 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 8 | 33 | -25 | 11 | 0.46 |
| 30 |
Aldosivi
|
23 | 0 | 10 | 13 | 11 | 30 | -19 | 10 | 0.43 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Argentinos Juniors
Belgrano
Independiente Rivadavia
River Plate
Gimnasia La Plata
Boca Juniors
Estudiantes
Independiente
Sarmiento
Defensa y Justicia
Tigre
Barracas Central
Racing Club
Banfield
Atlético Tucumán
Deportivo Riestra
Aldosivi