Primera División
San Lorenzo vs Platense
Fri, 06 Nov 2026 - 22:15 (UK Time)
Stadium:
San Lorenzo vs Platense Prediction & Stats - Primera División 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. San Lorenzo vs Platense carries real history into this round of the Primera División.
The two sides meet on 06/11 (Friday) at , 22:00 (UK time).
Read the San Lorenzo vs Platense prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on San Lorenzo vs Platense
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the San Lorenzo vs Platense call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: San Lorenzo or Draw
Last updated on 04-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes San Lorenzo the side to beat, with roughly 36% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
San Lorenzo Preview
San Lorenzo reach this fixture 32 match into their Primera División. Here is where Los Santos stand:
In this competition
10 won, 12 drawn, 10 lost
1.31 points per game
25 scored, at 0.78 a game
30 conceded, at 0.94 a game
Los Santos, season-wide
12 won, 17 drawn, 11 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Alexis Ricardo Cuello, 6 goals
Most assists: Facundo Gulli, 3 assists
Recent results — San Lorenzo
31/10/2026 18:15
24/10/2026 18:15
18/10/2026 17:00
11/10/2026 13:45
03/10/2026 13:45
Platense: how they are travelling
Platense come in 31 matches into their Primera División.
Here is what Calamares have produced:
In this competition
7 won, 12 drawn, 12 lost
1.06 points per game
26 scored, at 0.84 a game
35 conceded, at 1.13 a game
Calamares, season-wide
13 won, 18 drawn, 15 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Franco Zapiola, 4 goals
Most assists: Franco Zapiola, 3 assists
Recent results — Calamares
02/11/2026 17:00
28/10/2026 20:15
23/10/2026 17:30
17/10/2026 16:30
11/10/2026 16:00
The head-to-head favours San Lorenzo
Recent meetings have tended to go San Lorenzo's way against Platense.
From 12 match(es):
San Lorenzo: 6 win(s)
Platense: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 4
It is a pattern worth weighing in the San Lorenzo vs Platense prediction.
Form comparison San Lorenzo vs Platense
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
San Lorenzo
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
W
W
L
|
1.31 |
| Home |
D
W
L
W
W
|
1.6 |
| Away |
D
W
L
D
L
|
1.06 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 31% | 47% | 18% |
| Goals | 1.72 | 1.93 | 1.53 |
| Scored | 0.78 | 0.93 | 0.65 |
| Conceded | 0.94 | 1 | 0.88 |
| Both Teams to Score | 31% | 27% | 35% |
| Without Conceding | 47% | 60% | 35% |
| Failed To Score | 41% | 27% | 53% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.27 | 1.49 | 1.08 |
|
xGA
|
1.61 | 1.39 | 1.81 |
Away Team
Platense
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
L
D
|
1.06 |
| Home |
L
W
L
D
L
|
0.94 |
| Away |
W
D
L
L
W
|
1.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 19% | 27% |
| Goals | 1.97 | 1.88 | 2.07 |
| Scored | 0.84 | 0.69 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.13 | 1.19 | 1.07 |
| Both Teams to Score | 45% | 38% | 53% |
| Without Conceding | 26% | 19% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 45% | 50% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.52 | 1.6 | 1.43 |
|
xGA
|
1.33 | 1.22 | 1.44 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - San Lorenzo vs Platense
Match: San Lorenzo vs Platense
Competition: Primera División
Date: Friday, 06/11/2026
Kick-off: 22:00 (UK time)
Venue:
More Primera División predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Azulgrana vs Tinta de calamar that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.85
League: 2.19
Both Teams to Score
38%
League: 48%
Over 1.5+
51%
League: 66%
Over 2.5+
27%
League: 39%
Cards
4.75
League: 5.1
Corners
8.87
League: 8.99
Home Team
San Lorenzo
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
W
W
L
|
1.31 |
| Home |
D
W
L
W
W
|
1.6 |
| Away |
D
W
L
D
L
|
1.06 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 31% | 47% | 18% |
| Goals | 1.72 | 1.93 | 1.53 |
| Scored | 0.78 | 0.93 | 0.65 |
| Conceded | 0.94 | 1 | 0.88 |
| Both Teams to Score | 31% | 27% | 35% |
| Without Conceding | 47% | 60% | 35% |
| Failed To Score | 41% | 27% | 53% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.27 | 1.49 | 1.08 |
|
xGA
|
1.61 | 1.39 | 1.81 |
Away Team
Platense
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
L
D
|
1.06 |
| Home |
L
W
L
D
L
|
0.94 |
| Away |
W
D
L
L
W
|
1.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 19% | 27% |
| Goals | 1.97 | 1.88 | 2.07 |
| Scored | 0.84 | 0.69 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.13 | 1.19 | 1.07 |
| Both Teams to Score | 45% | 38% | 53% |
| Without Conceding | 26% | 19% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 45% | 50% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.52 | 1.6 | 1.43 |
|
xGA
|
1.33 | 1.22 | 1.44 |
Corners
8.62 / Match
+3% Corners / Match
Platense received +3% more corners than San Lorenzo in the Primera División
8.9 / Match
Vélez Sarsfield
(2)
Newell's Old Boys
(6)
Estudiantes
(5)
Deportivo Riestra
(3)
Defensa y Justicia
(8)
Boca Juniors
(2)
Independiente
(6)(14)
Central Córdoba SdE
(9)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(12)
Lanús
(8)
Argentinos Juniors
(4)
Vélez Sarsfield
(6)
Newell's Old Boys
(2)
Estudiantes
Cards
2.72 / Match
+34% Cards / Match
San Lorenzo received +34% more cards than Platense in the Primera División
2.03 / Match
Vélez Sarsfield
(6)
Newell's Old Boys
(1)
Estudiantes
(3)
Deportivo Riestra
(3)
Defensa y Justicia
(3)
Boca Juniors
(2)
Independiente
(3)(0)
Central Córdoba SdE
(1)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(2)
Lanús
(3)
Argentinos Juniors
(2)
Vélez Sarsfield
(4)
Newell's Old Boys
(3)
Estudiantes
Goals Scored
0.78 / Match
+8%
Platense is +8% better in terms of goals scored
0.84 / Match
Vélez Sarsfield
(2)
Newell's Old Boys
(0)
Estudiantes
(2)
Deportivo Riestra
(1)
Defensa y Justicia
(0)
Boca Juniors
(0)
Independiente
(1)(2)
Central Córdoba SdE
(2)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(0)
Lanús
(1)
Argentinos Juniors
(2)
Vélez Sarsfield
(0)
Newell's Old Boys
(1)
Estudiantes
Goals Conceded
0.94 / Match
+17%
Platense condeded +17% more goals than San Lorenzo
1.13 / Match
Vélez Sarsfield
(2)
Newell's Old Boys
(0)
Estudiantes
(1)
Deportivo Riestra
(0)
Defensa y Justicia
(3)
Boca Juniors
(2)
Independiente
(1)(0)
Central Córdoba SdE
(1)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(1)
Lanús
(1)
Argentinos Juniors
(2)
Vélez Sarsfield
(1)
Newell's Old Boys
(2)
Estudiantes
Primera División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Argentinos Juniors
|
34 | 19 | 10 | 5 | 41 | 26 | 15 | 67 | 1.97 |
| 2 |
Rosario Central
|
34 | 19 | 8 | 7 | 49 | 31 | 18 | 65 | 1.91 |
| 3 |
Boca Juniors
|
32 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 47 | 26 | 21 | 60 | 1.88 |
| 4 |
River Plate
|
35 | 18 | 5 | 12 | 48 | 31 | 17 | 59 | 1.69 |
| 5 |
Belgrano
|
35 | 16 | 11 | 8 | 40 | 29 | 11 | 59 | 1.69 |
| 6 |
Gimnasia La Plata
|
33 | 17 | 6 | 10 | 43 | 40 | 3 | 57 | 1.73 |
| 7 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
32 | 14 | 14 | 4 | 43 | 28 | 15 | 56 | 1.75 |
| 8 |
Independiente Rivadavia
|
32 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50 | 40 | 10 | 56 | 1.75 |
| 9 |
Instituto
|
31 | 16 | 6 | 9 | 41 | 30 | 11 | 54 | 1.74 |
| 10 |
Lanús
|
32 | 13 | 10 | 9 | 36 | 28 | 8 | 49 | 1.53 |
| 11 |
Defensa y Justicia
|
31 | 12 | 11 | 8 | 39 | 35 | 4 | 47 | 1.52 |
| 12 |
Estudiantes
|
32 | 13 | 7 | 12 | 39 | 29 | 10 | 46 | 1.44 |
| 13 |
Independiente
|
32 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 39 | 38 | 1 | 46 | 1.44 |
| 14 |
Barracas Central
|
31 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 30 | 28 | 2 | 44 | 1.42 |
| 15 |
Huracán
|
33 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 44 | 1.33 |
| 16 |
Unión Santa Fe
|
33 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 48 | 47 | 1 | 42 | 1.27 |
| 17 |
San Lorenzo
|
32 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 25 | 30 | -5 | 42 | 1.31 |
| 18 |
Gimnasia Mendoza
|
31 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 31 | 38 | -7 | 40 | 1.29 |
| 19 |
Sarmiento
|
31 | 12 | 4 | 15 | 36 | 43 | -7 | 40 | 1.29 |
| 20 |
Racing Club
|
33 | 10 | 9 | 14 | 35 | 39 | -4 | 39 | 1.18 |
| 21 |
Talleres Córdoba
|
32 | 10 | 7 | 15 | 33 | 37 | -4 | 37 | 1.16 |
| 22 |
Newell's Old Boys
|
31 | 8 | 13 | 10 | 29 | 38 | -9 | 37 | 1.19 |
| 23 |
Tigre
|
31 | 8 | 12 | 11 | 33 | 31 | 2 | 36 | 1.16 |
| 24 |
Platense
|
31 | 7 | 12 | 12 | 26 | 35 | -9 | 33 | 1.06 |
| 25 |
Banfield
|
31 | 8 | 8 | 15 | 33 | 42 | -9 | 32 | 1.03 |
| 26 |
Atlético Tucumán
|
31 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 29 | 35 | -6 | 31 | 1 |
| 27 |
Central Córdoba SdE
|
31 | 6 | 8 | 17 | 22 | 46 | -24 | 26 | 0.84 |
| 28 |
Deportivo Riestra
|
31 | 3 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 29 | -14 | 23 | 0.74 |
| 29 |
Aldosivi
|
31 | 3 | 10 | 18 | 22 | 43 | -21 | 19 | 0.61 |
| 30 |
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
|
31 | 3 | 5 | 23 | 15 | 45 | -30 | 14 | 0.45 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Rosario Central
River Plate
Belgrano
Gimnasia La Plata
Independiente Rivadavia
Instituto
Barracas Central
Huracán
Unión Santa Fe
Sarmiento
Racing Club
Talleres Córdoba
Tigre
Banfield
Aldosivi
Estudiantes Río Cuarto