Super Liga
Ružomberok vs Spartak Trnava
Sun, 06 Sep 2026 - 18:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Futbalový štadión MFK Ružomberok
Ružomberok vs Spartak Trnava Prediction & Stats - Super Liga 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Ružomberok vs Spartak Trnava carries real history into this round of the Super Liga.
The two sides meet on 06/09 (Sunday) at Futbalový štadión MFK Ružomberok, 18:00 (UK time).
Read the Ružomberok vs Spartak Trnava prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Ružomberok vs Spartak Trnava
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Ružomberok vs Spartak Trnava call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 3.5 Goals
Last updated on 03-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Spartak Trnava the side to beat, with roughly 23% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Super Liga odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Ružomberok Preview
Ružomberok reach this fixture 6 match into their Super Liga. Here is where Ružomberok stand:
In this competition
0 won, 1 drawn, 5 lost
0.17 points per game
4 scored, at 0.67 a game
15 conceded, at 2.5 a game
Ružomberok, season-wide
0 won, 1 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Jan Hladík, 1 goals
Most assists: Filip Souček, 1 assists
Recent results — Ružomberok
29/08/2026 12:00
22/08/2026 12:00
15/08/2026 12:00
08/08/2026 12:00
01/08/2026 12:00
Spartak Trnava: how they are travelling
Spartak Trnava come in 6 matches into their Super Liga.
Here is what Spartak Trnava have produced:
In this competition
4 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
2.17 points per game
13 scored, at 2.17 a game
5 conceded, at 0.83 a game
Spartak Trnava, season-wide
4 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Timotej Kudlicka, 3 goals
Most assists: Lorent Mehmeti, 1 assists
Recent results — Spartak Trnava
30/08/2026 13:00
23/08/2026 11:00
16/08/2026 11:00
08/08/2026 14:30
02/08/2026 13:00
The head-to-head favours Spartak Trnava
Spartak Trnava have generally come out ahead of Ružomberok in their recent meetings.
From 38 match(es):
Spartak Trnava: 14 win(s)
Ružomberok: 13 win(s)
Drawn: 11
That trend is worth factoring into the Ružomberok vs Spartak Trnava prediction.
Form comparison Ružomberok vs Spartak Trnava
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Ružomberok
Slovakia - Super Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
L
L
|
0.17 |
| Home |
L
L
D
|
0.33 |
| Away |
L
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.17 | 2.67 | 3.67 |
| Scored | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.67 |
| Conceded | 2.5 | 2 | 3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.45 | 1.57 | 1.33 |
|
xGA
|
1.55 | 1.44 | 1.66 |
Away Team
Spartak Trnava
Slovakia - Super Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
W
W
|
2.17 |
| Home |
L
W
W
D
|
1.75 |
| Away |
W
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Goals | 3 | 2.75 | 3.5 |
| Scored | 2.17 | 1.75 | 3 |
| Conceded | 0.83 | 1 | 0.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.93 | 2 | 1.8 |
|
xGA
|
1.29 | 1.21 | 1.46 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Ružomberok vs Spartak Trnava
Match: Ružomberok vs Spartak Trnava
Competition: Super Liga
Date: Sunday, 06/09/2026
Kick-off: 18:00 (UK time)
Venue: Futbalový štadión MFK Ružomberok
More Super Liga predictions
Explore the rest of our Super Liga predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Ružomberok vs Spartak Trnava that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.09
League: 3.56
Both Teams to Score
59%
League: 62%
Over 1.5+
84%
League: 94%
Over 2.5+
67%
League: 71%
Cards
5
League: 4.24
Corners
13
League: 11.62
Home Team
Ružomberok
Slovakia - Super Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
L
L
|
0.17 |
| Home |
L
L
D
|
0.33 |
| Away |
L
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.17 | 2.67 | 3.67 |
| Scored | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.67 |
| Conceded | 2.5 | 2 | 3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.45 | 1.57 | 1.33 |
|
xGA
|
1.55 | 1.44 | 1.66 |
Away Team
Spartak Trnava
Slovakia - Super Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
W
W
|
2.17 |
| Home |
L
W
W
D
|
1.75 |
| Away |
W
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Goals | 3 | 2.75 | 3.5 |
| Scored | 2.17 | 1.75 | 3 |
| Conceded | 0.83 | 1 | 0.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.93 | 2 | 1.8 |
|
xGA
|
1.29 | 1.21 | 1.46 |
Corners
10.66 / Match
+2% Corners / Match
Spartak Trnava received +2% more corners than Ružomberok in the Super Liga
10.84 / Match
Trenčín
(9)
Dukla Banská Bystrica
(5)
Slovan Bratislava
(2)
Podbrezová
(5)
Skalica
(9)
DAC
(5)(5)
Žilina
(7)
Trenčín
(10)
Zemplín Michalovce
(8)
Dukla Banská Bystrica
(9)
Komárno
(4)
Skalica
Cards
2.67 / Match
+46% Cards / Match
Ružomberok received +46% more cards than Spartak Trnava in the Super Liga
1.83 / Match
Trenčín
(5)
Dukla Banská Bystrica
(2)
Slovan Bratislava
(0)
Podbrezová
(2)
Skalica
(2)
DAC
(4)(3)
Žilina
(1)
Trenčín
(1)
Zemplín Michalovce
(1)
Dukla Banská Bystrica
(3)
Komárno
(2)
Skalica
Goals Scored
0.67 / Match
+224%
Spartak Trnava is +224% better in terms of goals scored
2.17 / Match
Trenčín
(1)
Dukla Banská Bystrica
(0)
Slovan Bratislava
(0)
Podbrezová
(1)
Skalica
(1)
DAC
(1)(1)
Žilina
(4)
Trenčín
(2)
Zemplín Michalovce
(3)
Dukla Banská Bystrica
(2)
Komárno
(1)
Skalica
Goals Conceded
2.5 / Match
+67%
Ružomberok condeded +67% more goals than Spartak Trnava
0.83 / Match
Trenčín
(2)
Dukla Banská Bystrica
(1)
Slovan Bratislava
(5)
Podbrezová
(4)
Skalica
(2)
DAC
(1)(3)
Žilina
(0)
Trenčín
(0)
Zemplín Michalovce
(0)
Dukla Banská Bystrica
(1)
Komárno
(1)
Skalica
Super Liga Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
DAC
|
5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 2 | 15 | 13 | 2.6 |
| 2 |
Spartak Trnava
|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 2.17 |
| 3 |
Žilina
|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 13 | 2.17 |
| 4 |
Slovan Bratislava
|
5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 2.4 |
| 5 |
Podbrezová
|
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 12 | -2 | 10 | 1.67 |
| 6 |
Zemplín Michalovce
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 7 | 1.17 |
| 7 |
Skalica
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 7 | 1.17 |
| 8 |
FK Košice
|
5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 6 | 1.2 |
| 9 |
Trenčín
|
5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | -4 | 5 | 1 |
| 10 |
Dukla Banská Bystrica
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 15 | -9 | 4 | 0.67 |
| 11 |
Komárno
|
6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 3 | 0.5 |
| 12 |
Ružomberok
|
6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 15 | -11 | 1 | 0.17 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
FK Košice