Division Profesional
Rubio Ñú vs Sportivo San Lorenzo
Tue, 01 Sep 2026 - 20:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Don Eduardo Acosta Caballero
Rubio Ñú vs Sportivo San Lorenzo Prediction & Stats - Division Profesional 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Rubio Ñú vs Sportivo San Lorenzo carries real history into this round of the Division Profesional.
The two sides meet on 01/09 (Tuesday) at Estadio Don Eduardo Acosta Caballero, 20:00 (UK time).
Read the Rubio Ñú vs Sportivo San Lorenzo prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Rubio Ñú vs Sportivo San Lorenzo
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Rubio Ñú vs Sportivo San Lorenzo call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 31-08-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Rubio Ñú the side to beat, with roughly 55% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Division Profesional odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Rubio Ñú Preview
Rubio Ñú reach this fixture 29 match into their Division Profesional. Here is where Rubio Ñú stand:
In this competition
7 won, 7 drawn, 15 lost
0.97 points per game
21 scored, at 0.72 a game
40 conceded, at 1.38 a game
Rubio Ñú, season-wide
7 won, 7 drawn, 15 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Steven Osmar Pérez Yegros, 6 goals
Most assists: William Mendieta, 3 assists
Recent results — Rubio Ñú
28/08/2026 15:00
21/08/2026 17:30
15/08/2026 15:00
07/08/2026 17:30
02/08/2026 15:00
Sportivo San Lorenzo: how they are travelling
Sportivo San Lorenzo come in 29 matches into their Division Profesional.
Here is what Sportivo San Lorenzo have produced:
In this competition
3 won, 7 drawn, 19 lost
0.55 points per game
15 scored, at 0.52 a game
53 conceded, at 1.83 a game
Sportivo San Lorenzo, season-wide
3 won, 7 drawn, 19 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Axel Fernando Galeano Duarte, 3 goals
Most assists: Héctor Villamayor, 3 assists
Recent results — Sportivo San Lorenzo
28/08/2026 17:30
24/08/2026 17:30
16/08/2026 09:00
09/08/2026 15:00
03/08/2026 15:00
The head-to-head
Over 18 recent meetings between Rubio Ñú and Sportivo San Lorenzo:
Rubio Ñú: 8 win(s)
Sportivo San Lorenzo: 8 win(s)
Drawn: 2
An even record like this keeps the Rubio Ñú vs Sportivo San Lorenzo prediction genuinely open.
Form comparison Rubio Ñú vs Sportivo San Lorenzo
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Rubio Ñú
Paraguay - Division Profesional
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
W
L
L
|
0.97 |
| Home |
D
L
D
D
D
|
1 |
| Away |
L
W
L
L
L
|
0.93 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 24% | 21% | 27% |
| Goals | 2.1 | 1.86 | 2.33 |
| Scored | 0.72 | 0.86 | 0.6 |
| Conceded | 1.38 | 1 | 1.73 |
| Both Teams to Score | 28% | 36% | 20% |
| Without Conceding | 31% | 36% | 27% |
| Failed To Score | 52% | 43% | 60% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.26 | 1.31 | 1.22 |
|
xGA
|
1.44 | 1.46 | 1.43 |
Away Team
Sportivo San Lorenzo
Paraguay - Division Profesional
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
L
L
|
0.55 |
| Home |
L
L
L
L
D
|
0.71 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
D
|
0.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 10% | 14% | 7% |
| Goals | 2.34 | 2.29 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 0.52 | 0.5 | 0.53 |
| Conceded | 1.83 | 1.79 | 1.87 |
| Both Teams to Score | 34% | 29% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 17% | 29% | 7% |
| Failed To Score | 55% | 57% | 53% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.14 | 1.14 | 1.15 |
|
xGA
|
1.67 | 1.6 | 1.74 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Rubio Ñú to Win
It’s hard to see any outcome other than a Rubio Ñú victory, making this our best betting tip.
They have been impressive throughout the season. Expect Rubio Ñú to live up to expectations in this matchup.
👉 Prediction: Double Chance - X2
Our analysis suggests there is little separating Rubio Ñú and Sportivo San Lorenzo in terms of overall quality. However, with the security of the Double Chance market, where a win or a draw is enough to land the bet, we see great value in backing Sportivo San Lorenzo.
With odds of 2, there’s solid potential for an upset, especially considering Rubio Ñú’s recent struggles and Sportivo San Lorenzo’s form.
Fixture information - Rubio Ñú vs Sportivo San Lorenzo
Match: Rubio Ñú vs Sportivo San Lorenzo
Competition: Division Profesional
Date: Tuesday, 01/09/2026
Kick-off: 20:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Don Eduardo Acosta Caballero
More Division Profesional predictions
Explore the rest of our Division Profesional predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Rubio Ñú vs Sportivo San Lorenzo that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.22
League: 2.44
Both Teams to Score
31%
League: 53%
Over 1.5+
62%
League: 71%
Over 2.5+
33%
League: 45%
Cards
4.35
League: 4.33
Corners
7.94
League: 8.71
Home Team
Rubio Ñú
Paraguay - Division Profesional
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
W
L
L
|
0.97 |
| Home |
D
L
D
D
D
|
1 |
| Away |
L
W
L
L
L
|
0.93 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 24% | 21% | 27% |
| Goals | 2.1 | 1.86 | 2.33 |
| Scored | 0.72 | 0.86 | 0.6 |
| Conceded | 1.38 | 1 | 1.73 |
| Both Teams to Score | 28% | 36% | 20% |
| Without Conceding | 31% | 36% | 27% |
| Failed To Score | 52% | 43% | 60% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.26 | 1.31 | 1.22 |
|
xGA
|
1.44 | 1.46 | 1.43 |
Away Team
Sportivo San Lorenzo
Paraguay - Division Profesional
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
L
L
|
0.55 |
| Home |
L
L
L
L
D
|
0.71 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
D
|
0.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 10% | 14% | 7% |
| Goals | 2.34 | 2.29 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 0.52 | 0.5 | 0.53 |
| Conceded | 1.83 | 1.79 | 1.87 |
| Both Teams to Score | 34% | 29% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 17% | 29% | 7% |
| Failed To Score | 55% | 57% | 53% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.14 | 1.14 | 1.15 |
|
xGA
|
1.67 | 1.6 | 1.74 |
Corners
8.31 / Match
+10% Corners / Match
Sportivo San Lorenzo received +10% more corners than Rubio Ñú in the Division Profesional
9.11 / Match
Sportivo Luqueño
(5)
Sportivo Trinidense
(4)
Guaraní
(4)
Deportivo Recoleta
(5)
Olimpia
(3)
Sportivo Ameliano
(8)
2 de Mayo
(1)(6)
Nacional Asunción
(3)
Libertad
(7)
Cerro Porteño
(2)
Sportivo Luqueño
(4)
Sportivo Trinidense
(1)
Guaraní
(1)
Deportivo Recoleta
Cards
2.38 / Match
+21% Cards / Match
Rubio Ñú received +21% more cards than Sportivo San Lorenzo in the Division Profesional
1.97 / Match
Sportivo Luqueño
(3)
Sportivo Trinidense
(3)
Guaraní
(1)
Deportivo Recoleta
(3)
Olimpia
(1)
Sportivo Ameliano
(2)
2 de Mayo
(2)(1)
Nacional Asunción
(2)
Libertad
(1)
Cerro Porteño
(2)
Sportivo Luqueño
(0)
Sportivo Trinidense
(0)
Guaraní
(3)
Deportivo Recoleta
Goals Scored
0.72 / Match
+38%
Rubio Ñú is +38% better in terms of goals scored
0.52 / Match
Sportivo Luqueño
(1)
Sportivo Trinidense
(0)
Guaraní
(3)
Deportivo Recoleta
(1)
Olimpia
(0)
Sportivo Ameliano
(1)
2 de Mayo
(0)(0)
Nacional Asunción
(0)
Libertad
(0)
Cerro Porteño
(0)
Sportivo Luqueño
(0)
Sportivo Trinidense
(0)
Guaraní
(1)
Deportivo Recoleta
Goals Conceded
1.38 / Match
+25%
Sportivo San Lorenzo condeded +25% more goals than Rubio Ñú
1.83 / Match
Sportivo Luqueño
(2)
Sportivo Trinidense
(0)
Guaraní
(2)
Deportivo Recoleta
(3)
Olimpia
(5)
Sportivo Ameliano
(1)
2 de Mayo
(1)(3)
Nacional Asunción
(1)
Libertad
(1)
Cerro Porteño
(2)
Sportivo Luqueño
(3)
Sportivo Trinidense
(1)
Guaraní
(1)
Deportivo Recoleta
Division Profesional Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Olimpia
|
28 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 45 | 24 | 21 | 58 | 2.07 |
| 2 |
Nacional Asunción
|
29 | 13 | 12 | 4 | 42 | 27 | 15 | 51 | 1.76 |
| 3 |
Libertad
|
29 | 14 | 5 | 10 | 46 | 32 | 14 | 47 | 1.62 |
| 4 |
Cerro Porteño
|
28 | 13 | 6 | 9 | 38 | 27 | 11 | 45 | 1.61 |
| 5 |
Sportivo Trinidense
|
29 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 41 | 30 | 11 | 43 | 1.48 |
| 6 |
Sportivo Ameliano
|
29 | 10 | 13 | 6 | 36 | 28 | 8 | 43 | 1.48 |
| 7 |
2 de Mayo
|
29 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 26 | 38 | -12 | 39 | 1.34 |
| 8 |
Guaraní
|
29 | 9 | 11 | 9 | 34 | 30 | 4 | 38 | 1.31 |
| 9 |
Deportivo Recoleta
|
29 | 10 | 5 | 14 | 46 | 47 | -1 | 35 | 1.21 |
| 10 |
Sportivo Luqueño
|
29 | 8 | 5 | 16 | 32 | 46 | -14 | 29 | 1 |
| 11 |
Rubio Ñú
|
29 | 7 | 7 | 15 | 21 | 40 | -19 | 28 | 0.97 |
| 12 |
Sportivo San Lorenzo
|
29 | 3 | 7 | 19 | 15 | 53 | -38 | 16 | 0.55 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!