UEFA Europa League
RSC Anderlecht vs Salzburg
Thu, 05 Nov 2026 - 17:45 (UK Time)
Stadium: Lotto Park
RSC Anderlecht vs Salzburg Prediction & Stats - UEFA Europa League 2026/27
Predictions
RSC Anderlecht vs Salzburg is part of the UEFA Europa League schedule for Thursday (05/11).
The fixture is staged at Lotto Park, 17:45 (UK time).
Below is our RSC Anderlecht vs Salzburg prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on RSC Anderlecht vs Salzburg
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred RSC Anderlecht vs Salzburg prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 4.5 Goals
Last updated on 02-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes RSC Anderlecht the side to beat, with roughly 49% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all UEFA Europa League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
RSC Anderlecht Preview
RSC Anderlecht reach this fixture 9 match into their UEFA Europa League. Here is where Anderlecht stand:
In this competition
6 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
2.11 points per game
18 scored, at 2 a game
7 conceded, at 0.78 a game
Anderlecht, season-wide
12 won, 2 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Danylo Sikan, 5 goals
Most assists: Enric Llansana, 3 assists
Recent results — RSC Anderlecht
31/10/2026 15:45
25/10/2026 13:30
22/10/2026 15:00
15/10/2026 15:00
10/10/2026 10:00
Salzburg: how they are travelling
Salzburg come in 7 matches into their UEFA Europa League.
Here is what RB Salzburg have produced:
In this competition
4 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
2 points per game
11 scored, at 1.57 a game
9 conceded, at 1.29 a game
RB Salzburg, season-wide
12 won, 5 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Haris Tabakovic, 7 goals
Most assists: Sota Kitano, 4 assists
Recent results — RB Salzburg
01/11/2026 08:30
28/10/2026 13:00
25/10/2026 12:00
22/10/2026 15:00
18/10/2026 08:30
The head-to-head
RSC Anderlecht and Salzburg have no recent meeting on record, so there is no prior form between them to shape the read.
Form comparison RSC Anderlecht vs Salzburg
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
RSC Anderlecht
Europe - UEFA Europa League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
W
W
|
2.11 |
| Home |
L
W
W
W
|
2.25 |
| Away |
W
L
W
W
D
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 75% | 60% |
| Goals | 2.78 | 3.75 | 2 |
| Scored | 2 | 2.5 | 1.6 |
| Conceded | 0.78 | 1.25 | 0.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 44% | 75% | 20% |
| Without Conceding | 44% | 25% | 60% |
| Failed To Score | 11% | 0% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.51 | 1.92 | 1.18 |
|
xGA
|
1.2 | 1.18 | 1.22 |
Away Team
Salzburg
Europe - UEFA Europa League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
W
W
W
|
2 |
| Home |
L
W
W
|
2 |
| Away |
D
W
W
D
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 57% | 67% | 50% |
| Goals | 2.86 | 2.67 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.57 | 1.33 | 1.75 |
| Conceded | 1.29 | 1.33 | 1.25 |
| Both Teams to Score | 29% | 0% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 57% | 67% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 14% | 33% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.76 | 1.6 | 1.88 |
|
xGA
|
1.19 | 1.06 | 1.28 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Salzburg to Win
Simply put, we see Salzburg coming out on top in this match. Our betting tip is backed by their recent performances, their strong squad depth, and the good odds offered by bookmakers.
With current odds of 3.33 on the 1X2 market, this bet presents solid value and a good chance of success.
👉 Prediction: Salzburg to Win the First Half
All signs point to Salzburg being the dominant team in RSC Anderlecht vs Salzburg. They have been the superior team this season, while RSC Anderlecht has struggled to keep up.
Instead of backing them for the full match, we recommend betting on Salzburg to win the first half.
Fixture information - RSC Anderlecht vs Salzburg
Match: RSC Anderlecht vs Salzburg
Competition: UEFA Europa League
Date: Thursday, 05/11/2026
Kick-off: 17:45 (UK time)
Venue: Lotto Park
More UEFA Europa League predictions
Explore the rest of our UEFA Europa League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for RSC Anderlecht vs Salzburg that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.82
League: 2.88
Both Teams to Score
37%
League: 46%
Over 1.5+
68%
League: 76%
Over 2.5+
62%
League: 61%
Cards
3.87
League: 4.16
Corners
10.1
League: 9.74
Home Team
RSC Anderlecht
Europe - UEFA Europa League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
W
W
|
2.11 |
| Home |
L
W
W
W
|
2.25 |
| Away |
W
L
W
W
D
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 75% | 60% |
| Goals | 2.78 | 3.75 | 2 |
| Scored | 2 | 2.5 | 1.6 |
| Conceded | 0.78 | 1.25 | 0.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 44% | 75% | 20% |
| Without Conceding | 44% | 25% | 60% |
| Failed To Score | 11% | 0% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.51 | 1.92 | 1.18 |
|
xGA
|
1.2 | 1.18 | 1.22 |
Away Team
Salzburg
Europe - UEFA Europa League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
W
W
W
|
2 |
| Home |
L
W
W
|
2 |
| Away |
D
W
W
D
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 57% | 67% | 50% |
| Goals | 2.86 | 2.67 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.57 | 1.33 | 1.75 |
| Conceded | 1.29 | 1.33 | 1.25 |
| Both Teams to Score | 29% | 0% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 57% | 67% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 14% | 33% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.76 | 1.6 | 1.88 |
|
xGA
|
1.19 | 1.06 | 1.28 |
Corners
8.78 / Match
+16% Corners / Match
RSC Anderlecht received +16% more corners than Salzburg in the UEFA Europa League
7.57 / Match
Jagiellonia Białystok
(4)
Dinamo Zagreb
(2)
Lyon
(6)
Kairat
(7)
Kairat
(8)
PAOK
(2)
PAOK
(1)(3)
Celje
(3)
Milan
(4)
Levski Sofia
(7)
Mjällby
(6)
Mjällby
(2)
Pafos
(13)
Pafos
Cards
2.44 / Match
+71% Cards / Match
RSC Anderlecht received +71% more cards than Salzburg in the UEFA Europa League
1.43 / Match
Jagiellonia Białystok
(3)
Dinamo Zagreb
(2)
Lyon
(0)
Kairat
(2)
Kairat
(4)
PAOK
(3)
PAOK
(3)(2)
Celje
(1)
Milan
(5)
Levski Sofia
(0)
Mjällby
(0)
Mjällby
(1)
Pafos
(1)
Pafos
Goals Scored
2 / Match
+27%
RSC Anderlecht is +27% better in terms of goals scored
1.57 / Match
Jagiellonia Białystok
(3)
Dinamo Zagreb
(0)
Lyon
(1)
Kairat
(3)
Kairat
(3)
PAOK
(3)
PAOK
(1)(2)
Celje
(0)
Milan
(1)
Levski Sofia
(3)
Mjällby
(1)
Mjällby
(3)
Pafos
(1)
Pafos
Goals Conceded
0.78 / Match
+40%
Salzburg condeded +40% more goals than RSC Anderlecht
1.29 / Match
Jagiellonia Białystok
(0)
Dinamo Zagreb
(1)
Lyon
(2)
Kairat
(0)
Kairat
(0)
PAOK
(2)
PAOK
(0)(2)
Celje
(4)
Milan
(0)
Levski Sofia
(0)
Mjällby
(0)
Mjällby
(3)
Pafos
(0)
Pafos
UEFA Europa League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Ferencváros
|
9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 6 | 13 | 23 | 2.56 |
| 2 |
Beşiktaş
|
7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 2.57 |
| 3 |
Benfica
|
7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 6 | 15 | 16 | 2.29 |
| 4 |
RSC Anderlecht
|
7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 16 | 2.29 |
| 5 |
Salzburg
|
5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 2.6 |
| 6 |
CSKA Sofia
|
8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 11 | -2 | 11 | 1.38 |
| 7 |
Lech Poznań
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 10 | 2 |
| 8 |
Jagiellonia Białystok
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 2 |
| 9 |
Omonia Nicosia
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 2 |
| 10 |
OFI
|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 3 |
| 11 |
Maccabi Tel Aviv
|
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 2.25 |
| 12 |
Qarabag
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 2 |
| 13 |
Hradec Králové
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 14 |
PAOK
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 15 |
Hajduk Split
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 16 |
CS U Craiova
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 17 |
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 18 |
Pafos
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 19 |
Lillestrøm
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 20 |
FC Avan Academy
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 21 |
Saburtalo
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 4 | 1 |
| 22 |
Sheriff
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 4 | 1 |
| 23 |
Thun
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 12 | -5 | 4 | 1 |
| 24 |
Juventus
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| 25 |
Crystal Palace
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| 26 |
Union Saint-Gilloise
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| 27 |
Sparta Praha
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| 28 |
Bayer Leverkusen
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| 29 |
Sunderland
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 30 |
Bournemouth
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 31 |
Olympiakos Piraeus
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 32 |
Lyon
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 33 |
Torreense
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 34 |
Žilina
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 35 |
Sint-Truiden
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 36 |
Red Star Belgrade
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 37 |
Kauno Žalgiris
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 38 |
Víkingur Reykjavík
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 39 |
Shamrock Rovers
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 40 |
Viktoria Plzeň
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 3 | 1 |
| 41 |
St. Gallen
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 42 |
Universitatea Cluj
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 43 |
Dynamo Kyiv
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 44 |
Dinamo Zagreb
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 45 |
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 46 |
Rennes
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 47 |
Sturm Graz
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 48 |
Aluminij
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 49 |
Górnik Zabrze
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 50 |
Larne
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 51 |
Lincoln Red Imps
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 52 |
KuPS
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 53 |
Rangers
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 54 |
Twente
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 55 |
Hammarby
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 56 |
Hearts
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 57 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 58 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 59 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 60 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 61 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 62 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 63 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 64 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 65 |
AZ
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 66 |
Celta de Vigo
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 67 |
Levski Sofia
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 68 |
Real Sociedad
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 69 |
Milan
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 70 |
Celje
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 71 |
Hoffenheim
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 72 |
Celtic
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 73 |
Derry City
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 74 |
Midtjylland
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 75 |
Olympique Marseille
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 76 |
Tromsø
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 77 |
Mjällby
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 78 |
Vojvodina
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 79 |
AGF
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 80 |
NEC
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 0 | 0 |
| 81 |
Trabzonspor
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 0 | 0 |
| 82 |
Kairat
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
| 83 |
KÍ
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
| 84 |
Vestri
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Ferencváros
Beşiktaş
Benfica
CSKA Sofia
Lech Poznań
Omonia Nicosia
OFI
Maccabi Tel Aviv
Qarabag
Hradec Králové
Hajduk Split
CS U Craiova
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
Lillestrøm
FC Avan Academy
Saburtalo
Sheriff
Thun
Juventus
Crystal Palace
Union Saint-Gilloise
Sparta Praha
Bayer Leverkusen
Sunderland
Bournemouth
Olympiakos Piraeus
Torreense
Žilina
Sint-Truiden
Red Star Belgrade
Kauno Žalgiris
Víkingur Reykjavík
Shamrock Rovers
Viktoria Plzeň
St. Gallen
Universitatea Cluj
Dynamo Kyiv
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Rennes
Sturm Graz
Aluminij
Górnik Zabrze
Larne
Lincoln Red Imps
KuPS
Rangers
Twente
Hammarby
Hearts
AZ
Celta de Vigo
Real Sociedad
Hoffenheim
Celtic
Derry City
Midtjylland
Olympique Marseille
Tromsø
Vojvodina
AGF
NEC
Trabzonspor
KÍ
Vestri